Old 06-27-2018, 04:46 PM   #1
Cirenah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 13
Default Installing VSTs: Can't find .dll files

Hi, I'm having an issue where I'll download a plugin. After i install it, I'm only left with the application, and no dll file for reaper to find from my vst folder. What should I do? Is there any way Reaper can add the application itself?
Cirenah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 08:39 PM   #2
LIL_Pay_Pay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Are you directing the installer to the vst folder that you created on your hard drive during the installation process?

Unlike MacOs there is no system default folder for audio plugins on Windows. You have to create this yourself and show the installer the location of your folder with every plug-in install.

Normally plug in manufactures will create and install to a folder called Stienberg vst plugins (paraphrasing there) or they will install it to C:/Programfiles/VstPlugins
LIL_Pay_Pay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 09:19 PM   #3
Cirenah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Yes, I'm directing them to my designated vst folder. Reaper only ever seems to be able to scan .dll files though, not applications...
Cirenah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 09:43 PM   #4
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

What is the plugin in question?
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 06:01 AM   #5
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cirenah View Post
Yes, I'm directing them to my designated vst folder. Reaper only ever seems to be able to scan .dll files though, not applications...
Plugins work only as dll files on Windows. (For VST3 plugins the file extension is .vst3 but they are still just dlls.) Are you trying to use a product that actually isn't a plugin? Standalone applications can't generally speaking be used as plugins, so there's nothing odd in Reaper not scanning it.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 08:03 AM   #6
Cirenah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
What is the plugin in question?
Grooove BPB. I was under the assumption that it was not just a standalone, and can work as a plugin...
Cirenah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 09:01 AM   #7
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 935
Default

You choose all this in the installer. Did you see a list of Standalone, VST2, VST3, Documentation with tickboxes to choose whether to install or not?
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 10:34 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,545
Default

Quote:
Grooove BPB, a freeware drum sampler in VST2, VST3, and AU plugin formats for PC and Mac, crafted by brunsandspork
Can you search your disk(s) for "Grooove" and let us know what files are found (including the file extensions) and the paths to each of those files?

Can you reinstall it and take a screenshot of each stage of the installer and let us see them?
How to post screenshots (in Post #2)
Or ZIP them up and post the XZIP file as an attachment:
How to post attachments (in Post #1)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:00 AM   #9
Cirenah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 13
Default

For some reason I got the .dll file this time, so I'm all good now, and won't bother uploading all the screenshots. The only thing I did differently was check EVERY box, including the stand alone, which I wasn't doing before.

Is it necessary to install the standalone?
Cirenah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.