Old 03-02-2019, 04:57 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,065
Default Dynamic Split Item & MIDI Quantize Presets

Save and Load presets for the Dynamic Split Item' window settings.



Note, hotkeys don't work when dynamic split window has focus, either change focus to arrange, or use action window/toolbar buttons to run scripts.

v1.01
Changed save/load folder to REAPER/Data, this way the preset files will get saved when using REAPER config export.
Added a couple Save/Load Slot scripts.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Dynamic Split Preset v1.01.zip (8.9 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 03-03-2019 at 03:30 AM. Reason: v1.01
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 06:01 PM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,773
Default

:O Didn't see that coming! Awesome!
Would be the same be possible with the quantize dialog?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 06:37 PM   #3
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 85
Default Awesome

Awesome! Thank you!
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 06:48 PM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
:O Didn't see that coming! Awesome!
Would be the same be possible with the quantize dialog?
When the audio quantize dialog is shown seems the only way to run an action is from the Actions window, unless you meant MIDI quantize, that one looks doable.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 07:19 PM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,773
Default

Indeed MIDI quantize! Would we be able to execute different presets with a single hotkey press? Let's say: 50% quantize and hard (100%) quantize?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 01:07 AM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Indeed MIDI quantize! Would we be able to execute different presets with a single hotkey press? Let's say: 50% quantize and hard (100%) quantize?
OK give these a try, should save and load all control settings for the MIDI Quantize Events window except the bypass checkbox, I didn't think that one would be needed/wanted.

Includes four scripts for saving/loading as Slots, and also a Load and a Save script if you want to use a file browser.



v1.01
Changed save/load folder to REAPER/Data.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MIDI Quantize Preset v1.01.zip (15.4 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 03-03-2019 at 03:40 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 09:02 AM   #7
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,773
Default

Edgemeal, this is more than awesome!

All the available quantize scripts are a great help (especially MPLs) But the issue is, they are not recognized as "quantize" by Reaper. Therefore you can't undo quantize when using them.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 10:36 AM   #8
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 202
Default

Very nice,thanks!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 08:17 AM   #9
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Save and Load presets for the Dynamic Split Item' window settings.



Note, hotkeys don't work when dynamic split window has focus, either change focus to arrange, or use action window/toolbar buttons to run scripts.

v1.01
Changed save/load folder to REAPER/Data, this way the preset files will get saved when using REAPER config export.
Added a couple Save/Load Slot scripts.
Thanks for that! Can you integrate the presets directly in the window like normal Reaper presets? So it's still too awkward for me to use.
__________________
Soundstudio Theme
Reaplay G Theme
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 11:35 AM   #10
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
Thanks for that! Can you integrate the presets directly in the window like normal Reaper presets? So it's still too awkward for me to use.
I hear ya, probably from external app where we have access to all Win32 API. Really a job for superman & batman, although IOW if there is enough interest for them to bother? I'd rather see them add a combobox to the actions window myself
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.