Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2021, 12:35 AM   #1761
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garck View Post
Sorry, I couldn't find a way to PM an attachment, I hope you don't mind me doing it here.
Sorry, couldn't spot anything unusual.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 12:36 AM   #1762
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sysfault View Post
Thanks, I was able to assign an action with the hotkey Ctrl+Shift+J like you recommended. Unfortunately, Reaper still freezes whenever I use the action to open the configuration dialog.

I can see the dialog/window and interact with it just fine, so I think this may be more related to the first bullet point you offered, where it's being opened in the background.
And if you close the window, Reaper works fine again? Could you do a video?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 06:34 AM   #1763
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Sorry, couldn't spot anything unusual.
Me neither! I'll install the upgrade, see if anything changes. Thanks.
Update: No change. Maybe it's just a quirk of the M+. Great software anyway.

Last edited by garck; 05-27-2021 at 06:57 AM.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 12:57 PM   #1764
sysfault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
And if you close the window, Reaper works fine again? Could you do a video?
No, when I close it the Reaper UI remains frozen.

I've attached a GIF recording of the behavior, but since the forum won't allow GIFs larger than 1 MiB 64KiB, I had to zip it up. The part towards the end where I'm flailing the cursor around is when the UI is frozen and I'm clicking on things without getting a response.

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Peek 2021-05-27 15-54.zip (1.01 MB, 8 views)

Last edited by sysfault; 05-27-2021 at 01:53 PM.
sysfault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 02:20 AM   #1765
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sysfault View Post
No, when I close it the Reaper UI remains frozen.

I've attached a GIF recording of the behavior, but since the forum won't allow GIFs larger than 1 MiB 64KiB, I had to zip it up. The part towards the end where I'm flailing the cursor around is when the UI is frozen and I'm clicking on things without getting a response.

Thanks!
Not much to see on the video. I checked again on my Ubuntu Studio installation and it works fine. I guess this is related to the window manager you are using.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 02:26 AM   #1766
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Angry

WARNING:

If you are already on an ARM Mac do not update to Macos 11.4! Java crashes on that version and therefore DrivenByMoss as well.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 05:28 AM   #1767
RoboBeard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 2
Default Launchpad S

Is there support the Launchpad S?

It is not currently listed but I'm hoping it may be functionally the same as another Launchpad variant.

As a complete noob to Reaper and DAWs in general knowing if an existing device config csn be used would mean I am only not understanding reaper rather than not knowing whether I am not understanding reaper, drivenbymoss or midi.

FWIW the Launchpad S just works on Windows 10 without any problems and I can read/write midi codes from/to it with pcoket MIDI so I know that part is working correctly.
RoboBeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 10:21 AM   #1768
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoboBeard View Post
Is there support the Launchpad S?

It is not currently listed but I'm hoping it may be functionally the same as another Launchpad variant.

As a complete noob to Reaper and DAWs in general knowing if an existing device config csn be used would mean I am only not understanding reaper rather than not knowing whether I am not understanding reaper, drivenbymoss or midi.

FWIW the Launchpad S just works on Windows 10 without any problems and I can read/write midi codes from/to it with pcoket MIDI so I know that part is working correctly.
Sorry, no. Novation is always very creative in making the programming interface of each model totally different :-)
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 04:45 AM   #1769
RoboBeard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Sorry, no. Novation is always very creative in making the programming interface of each model totally different :-)
Okay. Thanks for the reply.

The launchpad S appears as a MIDI device in Reaper, I have found the launchpad S programmer guide for and can at least seen some response to a button press in a MIDI input so if I can find a way to map MIDI codes to events in Reaper all is not lost.
RoboBeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 07:43 PM   #1770
petergreeny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
DrivenByMoss 12.2 is online!

[*]MCU
  • New: Added option to assignable buttons to toggle the motor faders on/off.
[/list]

Enjoy!
Fantastic! Working beautifully over here and the new motors on/off option is perfect. Thanks so much Moss.
petergreeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 09:45 AM   #1771
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default Any Icon Platform M+ users here?

Just wondering of there are any other Icon M+ users here and if you have experienced any problem with the zoom option in configuration? Thanks.
__________________
Saw it, tried it, bought it.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 11:12 AM   #1772
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Default

DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper 12.2.2 is out!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Maschine+ / Mk3
    • New: Last touchstrip mode is remembered when switching between categories (Pitch, CC, Note Repeat).
    • Fixed: Touchstrip did not update, reinstall the template!
    • Fixed: Mapping of user parameters did not work.
  • Novation SLMkIII
    • Fixed: Improved project left/right label.
  • Push
    • Fixed: Color selection did trigger the pad release event on the previous grid mode.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 03:22 PM   #1773
sysfault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Not much to see on the video. I checked again on my Ubuntu Studio installation and it works fine. I guess this is related to the window manager you are using.
I'm using Mutter with Gnome 3.38.3, so it's not really non-standard. Could it have anything to do with Nvidia drivers? Know anything I can try for it?
sysfault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 06:21 PM   #1774
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default Zoom is on but Zoom is off.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1a7t...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Saw it, tried it, bought it.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 04:04 AM   #1775
martindupras
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 5
Default Help installing DrivenByMoss4Reaper on Mac Mini M1 running Big Sur

Hi,

I could do with some help.

I'm running MacOS 11.3.1 ("Big Sur"). Reaper runs perfectly (so far).

I've just tried to install DrivenByMoss4Reaper (DrivenByMoss4Reaper-12.2.2-Macos-ARM.tar.gz) following the instructions scrupulously, but that doesn't seem to work. When I get to the "configure" page I get messages in the "Logging" pane at the bottom. (I can't select the text to copy so I am attaching a screenshot.)

Any ideas?

Thanks!

- martin
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-06-04 at 11.59.46.png (51.5 KB, 9 views)
martindupras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 04:55 PM   #1776
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martindupras View Post
Hi,

I could do with some help.

I'm running MacOS 11.3.1 ("Big Sur"). Reaper runs perfectly (so far).

I've just tried to install DrivenByMoss4Reaper (DrivenByMoss4Reaper-12.2.2-Macos-ARM.tar.gz) following the instructions scrupulously, but that doesn't seem to work. When I get to the "configure" page I get messages in the "Logging" pane at the bottom. (I can't select the text to copy so I am attaching a screenshot.)

Any ideas?

Thanks!

- martin
You can ignore these messages. They only mean that you never opened the FX devices dialog in Reaper and clicked on the respective categories.

Simply add your controller(s) now.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2021, 01:30 AM   #1777
martindupras
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the answer.

I wasn't able to add anything. I finally figured out what was happening. In Reaper I have usually two windows open (the main window and a mixer window.) For some reason a dialogue had appeared behind the mixer window, and was waiting for me to do something. It was very confusing but I got there in the end. What I did was go in the actions menu and open the configuration menu from there.

Seems to be working now!

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
You can ignore these messages. They only mean that you never opened the FX devices dialog in Reaper and clicked on the respective categories.

Simply add your controller(s) now.
martindupras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:48 PM   #1778
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garck View Post
Just wondering of there are any other Icon M+ users here and if you have experienced any problem with the zoom option in configuration? Thanks.
I could now test again with the M+ but do not see this issue. I should add that I am running a quite old Firmware 1.07 since I had always trouble with the 2.x versions.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:41 PM   #1779
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks for the info. I'm on 2.15, but I'd prefer not roll back the drivers. I find it more stable than the older versions. I used to have more fader sensitivity issues.
__________________
Saw it, tried it, bought it.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.