Old 02-26-2019, 11:35 AM   #1
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default How to best copy/paste parts of song?

I see from a previous post the best way to best copy/paste parts of song is to highlight a section, right click, making it a region, then do Ctrl and drag it to where you want it. But what if there is already a section of song where you want it? Is there a way to insert it so it moves the rest of the song to the right? In other words, how to do copy an entire section of a song and then insert it the song any place other than at the end?
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 03:17 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,147
Default

Regions is still the answer.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 04:12 PM   #3
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default nope

nope, didn't work for me.
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 04:35 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcurran View Post
nope, didn't work for me.
What you describe is how regions work. What exactly happened instead of that? If you're trying to drag a region right on top of another it won't work; drag it to the start or end. If you want it in the middle of an existing region, you'll need to split it up first.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 05:10 PM   #5
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default regions

When I select a region, when I copy it and move it, it stacks on top of the other tracks, it doesn't move them all over.

I have a song with 8 tracks and the song has sections that are in 8 bar increments and they represent:

Intro - first verse - second verse - chorus - bridge - third verse

I want to copy the chorus and put it between first verse and second verse, so that everything moves over to accomodate the additional chorus.
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 05:35 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,147
Default

I'm sorry I don't know what's up with that. Never seen it happen. Holding ctrl and dragging a region makes space wherever I try to put it. It actually works in the middle of other regions too, which I didn't realize, but only the regions get layered, not the items. I do what you're describing all the time.

Think you could use licecap to upload a gif of what's happening here? Use unique item colors for each region if you would plz, so that it's really clear what's taking place. Might you have changed the mouse modifier for dragging regions in preferences?

Alternatively, you could try using actions to cut and paste contents of time selection in conjunction with ripple editing.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck

Last edited by foxAsteria; 02-26-2019 at 05:48 PM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 06:53 PM   #7
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default

Yeah been struggling with it for 3 days now - when I make a region I then use Ctr + drag and it just shows a bunch of red lines like time errors and it will only drop certain tracks in while not affecting others. I can copy/paste tracks but not whole sections of songs.

I also tried using Licecap and attaching file but I don't see it attached here.

Last edited by mcurran; 02-28-2019 at 06:54 PM. Reason: attachment not showing
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 06:57 PM   #8
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default attachment

Trying to send attachment of Licecap but it says "Your file of 1.06 MB bytes exceeds the forum's limit of 64.0 KB for this filetype."
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2019, 07:03 PM   #9
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,147
Default

Try uploading it here and post the link at the bottom.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 07:09 AM   #10
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default

Ok uploaded it

it's the one that is titled 'copy paste region.gif'

https://stash.reaper.fm/35546/copy%20paste%20region.gif
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 07:19 AM   #11
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,558
Default

Seems that you're dragging a time selection and a single item.
Try click-dragging the region itself - the place on top of the ruler where the region number and name are.

If you don't have a region yet, then make one at first.
__________________
KasparTORN - projeKTorn
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 07:26 AM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,301
Default

Yeah, it looks like you are making a time selection but not creating a region.
Either, you use right mouse button + ALT to make a time selection and select the items you want to copy/move or you create a region. But keep in mind, that ALL items, that are located in the region will be affected.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please consider donating to amagalma cfillion FeedTheCat HeDa Julian Sader lb0 nofish Sexan X-Raym
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 08:34 AM   #13
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default

I've tried all kinds of stuff, from right clicking in the number area above to the ruler area, when I click the number of the Region i've selected it moves the whole page to the right.

https://stash.reaper.fm/35547/copy%2...%20region2.gif

Might you give me a really detailed step by step it looks like there are a lot of areas to click on that could be wrong....
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 08:35 AM   #14
ChicagOntarian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Mcurran,
Have you figured this out yet using the help here? I am trying to do exactly the same thing as you are for about three days now too.

If you get this done please post and tell me how, and I pledge to do the same if I figure it out.

Thanx and good luck
ChicagOntarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 08:49 AM   #15
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10,226
Default

Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 09:32 AM   #16
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default

Thanks much Judders for posting this YouTube Tutorial.

I watched it once but will review it repeatedly over the weekend and create samples to better understand it.

It's becoming very clear that creating and naming sections of the songs and labeling them by color makes it MUCH easier to edit and navigate them.
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 09:57 AM   #17
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10,226
Default

No problem!

Thank Kenny for making all these videos freely available.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 10:25 AM   #18
ChicagOntarian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
Default Thanx for the help

I appreciate that there are people willing to help and thank you mcurran, Judders and Kenny.

I have it now. Success... it sounds so sweet!
ChicagOntarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 10:40 AM   #19
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicagOntarian View Post
I appreciate that there are people willing to help and thank you mcurran, Judders and Kenny.

I have it now. Success... it sounds so sweet!
Glad you got it figured out.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 04:02 PM   #20
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default

Well I'm glad to see Chicago figured it out but I watched that video twice and spent two hours on it and once again I am unable to get it to move or copy anything.

In the video Kenny has created and labelled a region, and seems to be hitting the 'modifier key' which I am assuming is Ctrl on the PC and left clicking the mouse up in the Region section - all I'm getting is a hand that moves everything around.

I cannot seem to get that modifier handle to show up.

https://stash.reaper.fm/35548/copy%2...%20region3.gif
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 04:19 PM   #21
mcurran
Human being with feelings
 
mcurran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 56
Default

Oh for heaven's sake I was trying to move a marker, not a region. I got it now.

Easy to confuse Markers with Regions.

Once you create a Region, it's best to name it and color code it.

THEN you can put your cursor on it, then hit Ctrl+Left Mouse button [on PC] and drag that Modifier arrow over to wherever you want to copy the Region.

Seems like it would be easier on future builds of this software to allow the operator to simply highlight the section and copy/paste/move just like one would intuitively do it.

I've seen a lot of people get hung up on this and a lot of hours wasted trying to do this simple operation.

Now on to the next hurdle!
mcurran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 06:14 PM   #22
Akstrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 12
Default Move Regions

Can you move Regions to a new project?
Akstrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 07:24 PM   #23
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akstrat View Post
Can you move Regions to a new project?
you can copy / paste the contents of a region to another project, yes, but if it is a "new" project the easiest way would be to do a "save as..." and delete the regions you don't want
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 06:48 AM   #24
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: [REDACTED]
Posts: 3,017
Default

anyone using regions and markers should be using Heda's region/markers from item script. it lets you use/edit empty items in dummy tracks to control your regions and markers. this makes for much easier editing/copying between projects, and is in general a better way to manipulate these tools

https://reaper.hector-corcin.com/app...smarkers-items

as i always mention whenever i recommend this script, i wish more scripts existed like this -- esp for tempo envelopes. REAPER is great at editing its items, but lots of other stuff is very cumbersome. scripts like heda's let you use more fully functional editing behavior to handle the clunkier stuff.
__________________
** the bugs that bite the hardest - one crustacean's compilation.
my repo - [action-based razor edit control]
automation "return speed" preference should be the exception, not the rule
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 08:47 PM   #25
Beastmode Beats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 225
Default

Ripple editing and regions is the way to go, or copying items within a given time selection
Beastmode Beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 08:48 AM   #26
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcurran View Post

Seems like it would be easier on future builds of this software to allow the operator to simply highlight the section and copy/paste/move just like one would intuitively do it.
Well, that's also possible - highlight the section you want to copy press ctrl+ shift+c.
Then paste it with ctrl+v.
I haven't tested it, but if ripple editing is on for all tracks, then pasting might push the following content further, thus making room for the pasted content.
__________________
KasparTORN - projeKTorn
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 07:43 PM   #27
bywhite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default I just want to copy and paste and it is the hardest thing to do in Reaper

Why is it the case that the most important thing in editing anything, copy and paste, is almost impossible in Reaper? Why can't we just drag, see our selection change color, go elsewhere and Control-V it in? There are tons of youtube movies on how to do this in Reaper and they are all ridiculous. It should be natural. All other software has figured this out.
bywhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 04:40 AM   #28
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: [REDACTED]
Posts: 3,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bywhite View Post
Why is it the case that the most important thing in editing anything, copy and paste, is almost impossible in Reaper? Why can't we just drag, see our selection change color, go elsewhere and Control-V it in? There are tons of youtube movies on how to do this in Reaper and they are all ridiculous. It should be natural. All other software has figured this out.
investigate razor edits

__________________
** the bugs that bite the hardest - one crustacean's compilation.
my repo - [action-based razor edit control]
automation "return speed" preference should be the exception, not the rule

Last edited by mccrabney; 05-03-2021 at 05:36 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.