COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 02-16-2008, 09:11 PM   #1
Handonam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Splitting Channels up

I wanted to know how you would go about making 2 channels on ninjam for two different things. I have my guitar (/w Amplitube) through the main channel, but then i also have Reason (/w rewire) on the SAME channel, but i want it on another one.


The main channel transmits <Stereo 1/2> with both of them on it. Is there a way that i can get reason to be on, say, <Stereo 3/4> (or any other method of splitting it)?
Handonam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 05:21 AM   #2
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

Bit tatty... This works for virtual instruments, you may have to fiddle a bit:

In Reaper...
1) Set up two tracks.
2) Make the second track have four channels.
3) Insert your instrument on the second channel effects but set its outputs to 3/4 rather than 1/2 (where it says "2 outs" on the FX chain panel).
4) Make your master track have four channels.

In ReaNINJAM (inserted on your Master track)...
1) Set up two local channels.
2) Make the second one have "Stereo 3/4" as its source.

That seems to work...

(If you're using MIDI on both tracks with each one set up to trigger on all channels from all sources, of course both will play... But you can switch between them using the [R]ecord button.)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.

Last edited by pljones; 02-17-2008 at 05:26 AM.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 09:13 AM   #3
mumul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

don't work

the master track can't know where the signal come from.

I setup 2 track:

the first track output is 1/2
the second is 3/4
the master track have 4 channels.

How to route the first track to master 1/2 and the second to master 3/4?
__________________
Our ninjam server in french language : http://www.ninjamez-vous.org
mumul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 11:37 AM   #4
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

If you've done what you've said, then you've routed them already. What's not working?

It's really better to get your mix right locally anyway, before sending to NINJAM. There's no real benefit in having multiple stereo pairs sending to NINJAM, you just use up more bandwidth for everyone.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.

Last edited by pljones; 03-08-2009 at 11:40 AM.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 12:55 AM   #5
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

The only advantage of having multiple channels on ReaNINJAM is on local multitrack saves.
If this is not used as PlLJones says there's not much need for it apart from sucking and creating extra bandwidth for all which does effect some on slower or long distance connections.

If you want to just have a more convenient control though ReaNINJAM window then this is also useless as its only local volumes and won't effect the volume others hear you at there end.
Its really best to get a good volume before it sends to ReaNINJAM, when everything is set right as mentioned in the Setup Sticky in this forum you can then mix levels by ear.
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 03:45 AM   #6
mumul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

hi!

Thank you for reply.

I use Reaper with Ableton live, I send all my tracks to master but I would like send a special track to an other channel for re-mix with cue mode on ableton.

This special track will be load by only one other people for remix to add effect or more. You Know?

But I can't route the CUE track (rearoute 7-8) to sound card 3-4 and the normal track (rearoute 5-6) to sound card 1-2 on the master track of reaper HOWTO?

I try to load reaninjam to each track but I can't load twice reaninjam.
__________________
Our ninjam server in french language : http://www.ninjamez-vous.org
mumul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 06:45 AM   #7
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

Can you draw out a picture of what you're trying to do..? I'm still not sure I follow.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 08:47 AM   #8
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

I realize what ya trying to do, I think I put a bit in the Setup Stick on how to do this.
You want to monitor a channel to mix it in.

I'm sure I put info in the stick but the way I worked around this was to create a channel for your Ableton Live then, hmm ill look, I forgotten how I did it with out being in front of REAPER but it involved making an extra track for each track that gave you a monitor and mix in track.

I'll look in the sticky, I'm sure I put it in there.
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 10:28 AM   #9
mumul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

you can see the attached PNG file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper2ninjam.jpg (62.5 KB, 222 views)
File Type: jpg master-2_channels.jpg (18.6 KB, 217 views)
__________________
Our ninjam server in french language : http://www.ninjamez-vous.org

Last edited by mumul; 03-14-2009 at 10:32 AM. Reason: add PNG file
mumul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 11:43 AM   #10
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

OK... Got it.

One track for each input. Turn off "Master/Parent Send" on these under I/O.

An extra track, set wide enough for all the audio channels. Add sends for the each input track to this track, stepping up through the stereo pairs appropriately.

Keep ReaNINJAM on the Master track, set to the same number of audio channels as the extra track. All the input is now coming via the extra track. Then in ReaNINJAM, have one Local channels per input track, again stepping through the stereo pairs.

No idea why it needs the extra track.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.

Last edited by pljones; 03-14-2009 at 11:48 AM. Reason: Generalisation.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 12:10 PM   #11
mumul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah man, It work with your setup.

Thank you to help me!

Have a good weekend!
__________________
Our ninjam server in french language : http://www.ninjamez-vous.org
mumul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 01:57 PM   #12
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

...OK, and the reason you need the extra track is that "Master/Parent send" thing. It's the default track routing. On and it sends to ch1/2 on Master/Parent. I was hoping that, when off, Master/Parent got added to the send targets. I think I'll go add a feature request...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 08:38 PM   #13
AndyMc
Human being with feelings
 
AndyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 441
Default

Tbh I don't know if I put the info in the Setup Sticky or NINJAM Developer forum.

I not looked yet but I sorta remember now seeing what PlJones typed.

It worked like one track sends to Master and other to ReaNINJAM, and would hear though master but not send to ReaNINJAM unill other track was faded in, so a user could hear the track, say a beat looped to bpm then they can fade it in as if on a DJ's Deck.
On one track it could be minimised so just a mute could be accessed, this allowed the monitor of a track to be turned on and off, so say someone gets it sync'd to bpm, mutes the monitor then fades in the track.

What would be a nice addition to REAPER is a Monitor Button that plays 0db or maybe a monitor master level even if a track is faded out. But the way I put somewhere on here is a alternate method to achieve it.
__________________
Latest Shit (looking for singers): http://www.soundcloud.com/AndyMcProducer
Twitter (@AndyMcProducer): http://www.twitter.com/AndyMcProducer
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/AndyMcProducer
AndyMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.