COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 10-02-2006, 07:08 PM   #1
musicmanp5
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default Using Reason with NINJAM

I am a complete noob at NINJAM and was wondering the best way to take drum and instrument loops off of reason and play them over NINJAM so everyone I'm playing with can hear them and play along?
musicmanp5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2006, 06:47 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,853
Default

The easiest way at this point is probably to use a combination of REAPER, Reason, and NINJAM.

First, run REAPER. Set it to use your audio hardware. Then run NINJAM, set it to use the ReaRoute ASIO driver (that REAPER installed).

Once you do that, create a track in REAPER that is record armed, and monitoring, and set ReaRoute 1/2 as the input.

Then, create another track, record arm it (not really necessary but makes sure audio is flowing), insert ReWire: Reason, then click the track's I/O button and choose a hardware output of "ReaRoute: channel 1" or whatnot.

Hope this helps, I know it's a bit of a convoluted process...

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 02:41 PM   #3
MarkFrancombe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Default umm do i have to use reason?

Quick additional q to above...
so by this convaluted process, am i supposed to be able to send midi synch at the ninjam bpm?

im not using reason (for this anyway) BUT i want to get synch from ninjam to take externally from my computer to hardware synths that are then playing audio back into ninjam...

after selecting my midi hardware output in reaper (having done all the re-route stuff of course)should i then be sending midi clock from reaper???
MarkFrancombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 03:58 PM   #4
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkFrancombe
Quick additional q to above...
so by this convaluted process, am i supposed to be able to send midi synch at the ninjam bpm?
No, Ninjam only supports audio signals. There's no way to send MIDI sync over Ninjam.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 06:09 AM   #5
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Ninjam ReaRouted Example

Attached is a REAPER Project File that is setup to show how to use ReaRoute, REAPER and Ninjam in order to play synths (e.g. Reason) via Ninjam.

From the Project Notes:

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

This is a template Project designed to show the routing required to play Synths (in this case, ReaSynth) over Ninjam by using the ReaRoute ASIO driver supplied with REAPER.

You must choose to install the ReaRoute driver when installing REAPER for this to work.

Track 1 of this Project file is setup to use a MIDI input (keyboard) to play the VSTi synth in the FX chain of Track 1. In this case, the synth is ReaSynth, but it can be any VSTi or DXi synth installed on your system, or any ReWire capable application (e.g. Reason).

The same routing can also be used for audio input by changing the input selection of Track 1 to an audio input (e.g. an external drum machine).

Track 1 is routed to ReaRoute output 1+2. Note that there is no send to the Master/Parent Send on Track 1.

The audio preferences of Ninjam have been set to use ReaRoute 1+2 as Inputs, and ReaRoute 3+4 as outputs. A screenshot of this set up can be viewed in the following Ninjam Forum thread:

(this thread, and this image ...)




The return from Ninjam is selected as the Input on Track 2, and Monitoring is switched on. This is where you monitor the Ninam session.

Using this routing, you can insert as many sends to Ninjam as you want. Just insert the required number of Tracks into REAPER before the current Track 2. Route all of the extra Tracks to ReaRoute output 1+2, and use the REAPER Mixer to set your send levels. Just remember to always deselect the Master/Parent send of any new Tracks.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Ninjam_ReaRouted.zip (1.7 KB, 297 views)
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:19 PM   #6
MarkFrancombe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Default no ok... but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
No, Ninjam only supports audio signals. There's no way to send MIDI sync over Ninjam.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Well...I wasnt thinking that midi synch was SENT... doesnt have to be... but would it not be relatively simple to have each client GENERATE midi synch clock? Speed set by th client?

A teeny tiny little addition like this, would just blow this prog out of the water...

Your destructions for how to play a softsynth were clear but un-needed, I'm talking about synching with hardware...

thanks...

m
MarkFrancombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:42 PM   #7
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkFrancombe
Your destructions for how to play a softsynth were clear but un-needed, I'm talking about synching with hardware...

You're welcome! They were intended for the benefit of the OP, and who ever else might need them.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 01:30 PM   #8
MarkFrancombe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Default so no one mentions wasabi?

so NOW i find out that the wasabi version does have midi... I just downloaded it and tried it, and unfortunately i found it extremely glitchy, and no asio drivers showed up... whats the status on this, is it still being worked on? Looks good so far BTW... strangly i feel like its design is a bit more um... profesional looking...

m
MarkFrancombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 03:43 AM   #9
MarkFrancombe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Default connecting ANOTHER app, not vst not rewire etc...

malcolmj above gave a great tut on connecting a synth to ninjam, didnt need it at the timem but now i do...
The singer I am working with, now via ninjam, uses AudioMulch (great music and procesing app) to process her singing. We would like to be able to connect the mic to the mic in, have it go thru AudioMulch, out to NinJam and out her audio out and to the world...

I tried using some rather tricky solutions using "virtual cable" software, but with her particular config I got the sound to ninjam,(i can tell cos i an see the level meters in n injam working) but there it stopped.

Anyone else tackled this prob...?

mark
MarkFrancombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 04:06 AM   #10
MarkFrancombe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Default connecting ANOTHER app, not vst not rewire etc...

I should also have mentioned that i have tried to use the above solution as a starting point, but I cant even get NinJam to work using the Reroute Asio driver thingy... I can connect, but then the blue beat counter just stops... I had a simerlar prob when using asio4all, which i fixed by some meddling in the asio parameters but using the reroute asio they dont open for me...
MarkFrancombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 05:33 AM   #11
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkFrancombe View Post
The singer I am working with, now via ninjam, uses AudioMulch (great music and procesing app) to process her singing. We would like to be able to connect the mic to the mic in, have it go thru AudioMulch, out to NinJam and out her audio out and to the world...
AudioMulch doesn't appear to work with Ninjam. I downloaded the demo and tried routing it and it works fine using ReaRoute to go from AudioMulch into REAPER, but it falls over when you introduce Ninjam into the loop.

I could get meters moving on the sends and returns to Ninjam, but the audio coming back was just a mass of dropouts. Quite weird, considering I would have expected the audio to fall over getting into REAPER.

At this stage I can't find a way to make it work. Maybe someone else has been able to. If all else fails you might have to resort to using an analog loop via your soundcards in/outs.

Cheers,

Malcolm.

BTW, thanks for making me finally try AudioMulch. What a fun app! I LOVE the drag-a-line-between-modules routing system that it (and energyXT) uses.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 01:02 PM   #12
MarkFrancombe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Default thx malk

thanks for the reply and for testing... I trying a few things by using some "virtual audio cable" doody... not working yet (I have a very tempermental NinJam setup that doesnt like anything other than one setting) but will let you know how if I find a solution...

m.. oh and yes AudioMulch ROCKS... checked out the MetaSurface yet...??? AND its developed in Australia!
MarkFrancombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 03:05 PM   #13
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkFrancombe View Post
AND its developed in Australia!
Yeah, I know. I've never had a chance/motivation to really try it out, though a guy I used to work with was a HUGE fan/devotee. I'll have to find some time to test it now. Like I said, it seems a lot of fun from first impressions.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:56 PM   #14
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkFrancombe View Post
AudioMulch ROCKS... checked out the MetaSurface yet...???
FWIW, I have added an explanation to the REAPER User Manual of how to use AudioMulch with REAPER and ReaRoute:

http://documentwrite.com/reaper/inde...?rearoute2.htm

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.