COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 07-05-2008, 07:02 AM   #1
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default Can't get sound to ninjam control panel

I hope someone can help me with this as I can't seem to figure it out on my own.

I have my tracks set up in Reaper record enabled. I am getting signal no problem. When I launch the Ninjam control panel I see my tracks but no signal. I am sure this is something stupid I am doing as it used to work perfect. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 10:58 AM   #2
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

I guess you got it sorted.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 02:14 PM   #3
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pljones View Post
I guess you got it sorted.
Nope! Still can't get it to work. I am totally perplexed.
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 12:07 AM   #4
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

Oh! Sorry, thought I heard you on.

How far through the "Reaper NINJAM Setup" sticky did you get before hitting problems?

If you're not using Reaper, you'll need to explain in full your set up and what you've tried.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 04:02 AM   #5
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

I got all the way through the sticky. Like I said it used yo work fine which is what leads me to believe that it is some setting I changed somewhere along the line.

No problem setting up or recording in Reaper, all works fine. When I arm the tracks in reaper I have plenty of signal, no problem. When I load the ninjam control panel no signal.
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 04:28 AM   #6
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

No signal at what point in the path?

Does your input meter still track the input source (if you have external level metering)?
Does the Reaper input mixer meter track input?
Does the NINJAM plugin local track meter track the input?
Have you checked the two Mute buttons at the top..? (Been there, done that...)

Um... I'll leave it there for now.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 05:52 AM   #7
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pljones View Post
No signal at what point in the path?

Does your input meter still track the input source (if you have external level metering)?
Does the Reaper input mixer meter track input?
Does the NINJAM plugin local track meter track the input?
Have you checked the two Mute buttons at the top..? (Been there, done that...)

Um... I'll leave it there for now.
Thanks so much for trying to help me get this worked out. I will try and outline my steps to see if I am missing something.

1. In reaper I set up a track, named it guitar and record enabled the track. I get signal and the vu meter flashes. I can record no problem. Hear playback no problem, all is good.

2. Opened mixer, on the main channel I added the ninjam console to the fx area. When I open the console I see my track named guitar but no vu meter activity. I checked and I have no mutes or solo's marked as well.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 05:59 AM   #8
the all new rob
Human being with feelings
 
the all new rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: east coast of Kansas
Posts: 681
Default

Try this (and this is not the only way to make it work either, but it's pretty flexible):

1. Keep your step one as above.

2. create a second track, add the ReaNinjam plugin to this track. Label track accordingly.

3. click the IO button on your guitar track
- uncheck the Master/parent send box
- pull down add new send, choose the ReaNinjam plugin track
- you probably want 0dB center, post fader (which I think is default)

4. Now you should see the meters lighting up on the Ninjam console when you play, even without connecting to a server.

5. If you need more tracks, repeat steps 1 and 3 above.
__________________
"Well feeling (emotion) combined with an artist's discipline is the rarest thing in the world."
-- Ursula Nordstrom
the all new rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 08:46 AM   #9
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
2. Opened mixer, on the main channel I added the ninjam console to the fx area. When I open the console I see my track named guitar but no vu meter activity. I checked and I have no mutes or solo's marked as well.
OK... You've got the list of inserts on the Master channel listed.

Presumably the only one is ReaNINJAM?

It's got a tick next to it?

Can you hear any output (ignoring what's happing inside ReaNINJAM) when you play? (You should be doing all your monitoring from Reaper's master output now.)

If it was ticked and you untick it, does that make any difference?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 09:27 AM   #10
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pljones View Post
OK... You've got the list of inserts on the Master channel listed.

Presumably the only one is ReaNINJAM?

It's got a tick next to it?

Can you hear any output (ignoring what's happing inside ReaNINJAM) when you play? (You should be doing all your monitoring from Reaper's master output now.)

If it was ticked and you untick it, does that make any difference?

Yep... I have plenty of output in Reaper, just can't seem to get it to ninjam. The only insert on the master channel is ninjam and there is a check next to it.

The the ninjam control panel the channel selection should be the same as in reaper correct???
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 10:42 AM   #11
shifter
Human being with feelings
 
shifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Default

Try this 6string
Attached Files
File Type: rtracktemplate Ninjam.RTrackTemplate (1.4 KB, 100 views)
shifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 01:35 PM   #12
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
The the ninjam control panel the channel selection should be the same as in reaper correct???
OK, remove ReaNINJAM from the Master out and bung some other effect in there -- does that work? (Just checking, still.) I'll assume that's fine.

That pins it down to ReaNINJAM. If Shifter's template doesn't fix it, what would really help is a screen shot. Can you post one up?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 02:48 PM   #13
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pljones View Post
OK, remove ReaNINJAM from the Master out and bung some other effect in there -- does that work? (Just checking, still.) I'll assume that's fine.

That pins it down to ReaNINJAM. If Shifter's template doesn't fix it, what would really help is a screen shot. Can you post one up?
Thanks so much you guys for trying to help me out. Here is what I have learned. As soon as I put Ninjam as an FX on the master channel or any channel for that matter I lose out put. Here is a screenshot showing that I have track signal but no output signal with Ninjam.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/nomasterchannelvolume.jpg

Here is a shot showing there is master channel volume without Ninjam added to the FX.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/masterchannelvolume.jpg


Perhaps I am just not meant for online jamming anymore, lol.
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 02:32 AM   #14
Diek
Human being with feelings
 
Diek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ribes, Barcelona
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
Perhaps I am just not meant for online jamming anymore, lol.
Don't give up. Probably it's a very simple thing.
Anyway you can try the standalone version. It's working fine for me.
Diek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 09:33 AM   #15
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

In ReaNINJAM, next to Xmit, you've got "Stereo 7/8" selected. Have you tried "Stereo 1/2"? (Note that this is the pair from Reaper to NINJAM, not from your soundcard to Reaper.)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 09:59 AM   #16
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pljones View Post
In ReaNINJAM, next to Xmit, you've got "Stereo 7/8" selected. Have you tried "Stereo 1/2"? (Note that this is the pair from Reaper to NINJAM, not from your soundcard to Reaper.)
Good eye! I did believe that had to be set at whatever the inputs were for that track but I did try all available and nothing.
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 03:33 PM   #17
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

What else have you got on Local Channels -- that scroll bar looks like there's others. Is it just 1/2, 3/4, 5/6?

Can you try with a fresh project file, set up a track with a single stereo pair input through to your master out -- follow the sticky through to step 5.

Then, before adding ReaNINJAM (step 6), go to {Program Files}\Reaper and get rid of ReaNINJAM.ini (either permanently or temporarily). That'll clear out any saved settings that could be a problem.

Now do Step 6 - insert ReaNINJAM on the Master out.

Any luck?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 04:25 PM   #18
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pljones View Post
What else have you got on Local Channels -- that scroll bar looks like there's others. Is it just 1/2, 3/4, 5/6?

Can you try with a fresh project file, set up a track with a single stereo pair input through to your master out -- follow the sticky through to step 5.

Then, before adding ReaNINJAM (step 6), go to {Program Files}\Reaper and get rid of ReaNINJAM.ini (either permanently or temporarily). That'll clear out any saved settings that could be a problem.

Now do Step 6 - insert ReaNINJAM on the Master out.

Any luck?
Whoooo Hooo!!!!

I am back in business. Thanks so much! Getting rid of the ReaNinjam.ini did the trick. Thanks again for all your patiance and help.
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 12:37 AM   #19
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 593
Default

Great stuff!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.