Old 05-27-2020, 10:47 AM   #1
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 207
Default v6.11+dev0527a - May 27 2020

v6.11+dev0527 - May 27 2020

v6.11+dev0527a - May 27 2020
+ Automation items: only copy time-selected area if edit begins within the time selection [p=2295416]
# Actions: action to paste at mouse cursor respects snap, does not move edit cursor if preference disabled
# Area selection: fix copying part of an automation item
# Area selection: fix crash when rapidly switching between right and left mouse drag
# Area selection: only clear area selection on paste after cut
# Area selection: suppress edits until the mouse has moved a few pixels
# Media item edits: fix stuck vertical moves in +dev0527
  • + Actions: add action to paste tracks/items at mouse position
  • + Audio units: if an audio unit appears as both an effect and instrument, show only the instrument
  • + Internals: restore logical-sort in reaper-menu.ini [t=237194]
  • + Project Bay: improve velocity scaling display for MIDI items [p=2293632]
  • # Area selection: always add edge points when moving envelope areas [p=2294871]
  • # Area selection: fix copy/paste of automation items
  • # Area selection: fix vertical edge editing with item-edits-affect-envelopes enabled
  • # Area selection: unless focus is on track panels, cut/copy/delete actions always target area selection if there is one
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by STOP; 05-27-2020 at 01:42 PM.
STOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 10:56 AM   #2
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
+ Actions: add action to paste tracks/items at mouse position
There are a couple issues with the action:
* It does not follow the snap toggle
* It moves the edit cursor even when using with AS
* It clears the area selection but does not make it appear on the area where the item has been pasted (only when doing copy-paste, when doing cut-paste it works)

Last edited by BirdBird; 05-27-2020 at 11:06 AM.
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 10:58 AM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

IT would be nice to area stay on screen after paste operation

BTW I can still marquee select and have Area

Resizing TCP still steels focus from area resulting "delete track" warning, envelopes are good

Last edited by Sexan; 05-27-2020 at 11:10 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:16 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
BTW I can still marquee select and have Area
I'm still not able to reproduce that. Could you share your reaper.ini and reaper-mouse.ini files please?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:17 AM   #5
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 189
Default

For the area copy paste, it would be really good to have an action akin to:
Quote:
Paste selected areas at mouse position
The important part is it works on the selected area rather than relying on copy paste, and it also moves the area wherever you paste.

With that it gets super efficient to copy paste. Select an area, hit a keyboard shortcut to paste it wherever you want.



If you guys get around to implementing it one suggestion I would have is having another action paired with it:
Quote:
Paste selected areas at mouse position (Preserve tracks)
That would only look at the horizontal position of the mouse to figure out where to paste it, (and paste it on the same tracks)
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:34 AM   #6
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 189
Default

Found a bug that causes invisible areas (and random crashes)


Steps to reproduce:
* Draw an area
* Start drawing an overlapping area, without releasing right drag do left drag
* When released you start getting invisible areas, clicking around to move them sometimes revels them
* Other times it instantly crashes REAPER after they are revealed
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:36 AM   #7
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 313
Default

RE: + Actions: add action to paste tracks/items at mouse position

This action is not snapping to grid for me. If this is a setting please let me know otherwise could we get a "snap to grid" version.

I still want the "Ghost" after I copy an area though if possible.

Great stuff thank you.


This also works but if you are making a single action for this...

Custom: Paste at mouse cursor
Track: Select track under mouse
View: Move edit cursor to mouse cursor
Item: Paste items/tracks

Last edited by Swi; 05-27-2020 at 11:41 AM.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:40 AM   #8
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,864
Default

FWIW (reported in 0526a), copying partial AI still not working correctly.
https://stash.reaper.fm/39308/AS%20-...%2Bdev0526.gif

Win10 x64 - v6.11+dev0527
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:45 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdBird View Post
Found a bug that causes invisible areas (and random crashes)
Thanks! I think we'll do a quick build with this fix.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:52 AM   #10
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

Duplicating items with mouse modifiers has become awkward working between tracks, as if the item is locked
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:57 AM   #11
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Duplicating items with mouse modifiers has become awkward working between tracks, as if the item is frozen
Confirmed. A little more info:
Performing a vertical movement without horizontal movement keeps it stuck, however performing a horizontal movement with the mouse gets it unstuck:
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:01 PM   #12
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdBird View Post
Confirmed. A little more info:
Performing a vertical movement without horizontal movement keeps it stuck, however performing a horizontal movement with the mouse gets it unstuck:
In fact, simply moving of items between tracks also works weirdly.
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:03 PM   #13
AlexLazer
Human being with feelings
 
AlexLazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Stavropol, Russia
Posts: 11
Default

When use Area selection and Item: Split items at area/time selection don't created auto-crossfades.

And I also want to not remove the selection from the already selected items. Or add select item when area select.

And it would be great if you could adjust the volume of the item in the selected area, as in Pro Tools. If possible.

Last edited by AlexLazer; 05-29-2020 at 02:14 AM.
AlexLazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:14 PM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
That's an improvement, although I still think there's some unexpected behavior with edge points.

If "Automatically add edge points when editing: Media items" is checked, deleting envelope points is a little funky.



Since I'm not editing any Media items in the GIF I would expect it to work more like this:



I think edge points should only be created when you do something to a media item, e.g. move it.
I'd actually expect the behavior you're showing in your first GIF because you're deleting the space within area not the points within the area. Notice how the points are not selected in the first GIF and that's because you're selecting an area not points.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:21 PM   #15
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

using ctrl-drag (copy all areas) does weird things to the AI that is created/pasted.



1- create a few AI sweeps on media lane
2- create AS
3- use mouse modifier "copy all areas" to drag-copy the AS anywhere
4- bug: AI copy is performed, but AI offset/start position is forgotten. Copied AI is pasted "from the start"
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:27 PM   #16
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

"copy media items at all area selections" does something weird with AI as well.



note that i have enabled "Options: Trim content behind automation items when editing or writing automation" but i keep seeing stacked AI
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:28 PM   #17
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
That's an improvement, although I still think there's some unexpected behavior with edge points.

If "Automatically add edge points when editing: Media items" is checked, deleting envelope points is a little funky.



Since I'm not editing any Media items in the GIF I would expect it to work more like this:



I think edge points should only be created when you do something to a media item, e.g. move it.
Not sure I agree there, I'd say gif 1 is the correct behaviour, and if you want the effect of gif 2 you just select the points and delete them.

Edit: Mercado beat me to it!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:35 PM   #18
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I'd actually expect the behavior you're showing in your first GIF because you're deleting the space within area not the points within the area. Notice how the points are not selected in the first GIF and that's because you're selecting an area not points.
On a second thought I think you're right actually. The devs can just disregard my post, which they probably already did. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:38 PM   #19
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,308
Default

You know what's cool? REAPER is smart enough to know that when we're copying/pasting Automation Items we want them to be pooled copies. It might seem trivial but I really love that!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:39 PM   #20
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
On a second thought I think you're right actually. The devs can just disregard my post, which they probably already did. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Yeah, you can use a time selection for that instead
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:40 PM   #21
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ulna, Florida
Posts: 2,390
Default

more tiny mouse movement buglets for AS. EDIT: overall, i'm finding any of the Area Selection mouse modifiers to be riddled with tinymouse movement issues with anything involving a DRAG. whatever drag magic you've worked in the past definitely needs to be worked here. for instance

a user may be attempting to trigger [alt / left click: Remove one area selection] but since the "hit area" is so small (mouse must be complete standstill -- hard to do when you're pushing down on a button), the user actually triggers [alt / left click drag: move one area]

below, i attempt to use alt-leftclick to remove an AS, but since i'm moving fast, it seems to not work -- until i am exceedingly careful about holding perfectly still and not letting the mouse move a milimeter when pressing left click.

could the "drag" part of the mouse modifiers wait for more of a drag?



refer to https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...03&postcount=3

Last edited by mccrabney; 05-27-2020 at 12:47 PM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:49 PM   #22
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,308
Default Grab items from outside of time selection and moving them splits Automation Items

This is an old bug but is there any chance of having it fixed in this cycle?

Grabbing items from outside of time selection and moving them splits Automation Items.



I understand there's a time selection involved but I'm grabbing the item from outside of the time selection so I can move the whole item Automation Items should move along without being split.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 12:55 PM   #23
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

When I use this mouse modifier
Set default mouse modifier action for "Arrange view right drag" to "Select time"
I can’t call up the menu of the item (right-click)
__________________
My scripts for rendering

Last edited by Yanick; 05-27-2020 at 01:06 PM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:09 PM   #24
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

Also, when I use a different modifier
Set the default mouse modifier action for “Arrange view right drag” to “Create area selection”
The menu is called, but the item is not selected, respectively, the menu does not work for the item
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:11 PM   #25
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
"copy media items at all area selections" does something weird with AI as well.
I remember these empty AIs can appear since its first release.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:23 PM   #26
psycharm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 10
Default Region/Marker Manager

I've found a bug. It's no longer possible to copy/paste in the Region/Marker Manager. It actually hasn't worked since the 6.11 release, that was the last one that allowed the function. Thanks!
psycharm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:38 PM   #27
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,864
Default v6.11+dev0527a - May 27 2020

v6.11+dev0527a - May 27 2020
+ Automation items: only copy time-selected area if edit begins within the time selection [p=2295416]
# Actions: action to paste at mouse cursor respects snap, does not move edit cursor if preference disabled
# Area selection: fix copying part of an automation item
# Area selection: fix crash when rapidly switching between right and left mouse drag
# Area selection: only clear area selection on paste after cut
# Area selection: suppress edits until the mouse has moved a few pixels
# Media item edits: fix stuck vertical moves in +dev0527

This thread is for pre-release discussion. Please post other requests in the Feature Requests forum.

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:51 PM   #28
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

If you missed, let me remind you.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=24
I think it's not very convenient
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:52 PM   #29
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

And moving items between tracks now works well
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:01 PM   #30
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Single envelope lane cannot be moved/copied to another track (EMPTY)?

P.S. I've send ini files @support

Last edited by Sexan; 05-27-2020 at 02:16 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:02 PM   #31
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 189
Default

Pasting at mouse cursor shifts arrange view position if edit cursor is out of view:


Ill add again the action I have proposed here would be miles better to use than this. It is just a duplicate operation that happens at mouse position at its core.
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:05 PM   #32
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Bug while clicking and moving AS at the same time.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:10 PM   #33
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdBird View Post

Ill add again the action I have proposed here would be miles better to use than this. It is just a duplicate operation that happens at mouse position at its core.
this would be extremely nice!!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:12 PM   #34
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 189
Default

Invisible area bug still present: (Windows 10 64bit)
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:13 PM   #35
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
this would be extremely nice!!
Please.
I would use this too.
Thanks!
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:20 PM   #36
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Thought:

Wouldn't it be nice if we were able to move the whole selections too, instead just only parts? In the following gif i create 2 selections.Then i want to move them individually and not only the parts per track. Am i missing something?

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:22 PM   #37
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Thought:

Wouldn't it be nice if we were able to move the whole selections too, instead just only parts? In the following gif i create 2 selections.Then i want to move them individually and not only the parts per track. Am i missing something?
Well thats by default, you changed your modifiers?

By default it moves everything
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:27 PM   #38
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Well thats by default, you changed your modifiers?

By default it moves everything
No i haven't changed them, but when there are two areas and i m trying to move just the one,(all of it and not just parts) it moves both of them..
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:30 PM   #39
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
No i haven't changed them, but when there are two areas and i m trying to move just the one,(all of it and not just parts) it moves both of them..
oh sorry, no I think its not possible ATM
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:31 PM   #40
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
oh sorry, no I think its not possible ATM
Hmmm, i think it would be a nice addition
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.