Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2018, 07:01 AM   #1
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,830
Default "Control surface: Refresh all surfaces" doesn't work

So, I have m-audio code keyboard that I use in Mackie mode. If I forget to turn on the keyboard before turning on REAPER it's easy to reset all MIDI devices.

However, it seems that the same trick doesn't work with control surfaces.
If Control surface: Refresh all surfaces is run Mackie controls on keyboard still don't work and you need to restart REAPER to have everything working.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 02:06 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,538
Default

Odd. Just tried this on my Xboard61 and it appears to work fine on the control side as well as simple MIDI.

I know you are very adept with reaper, so could this be an issue with the keyboard rather than Reaper`s way of resetting?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 03:45 AM   #3
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Odd. Just tried this on my Xboard61 and it appears to work fine on the control side as well as simple MIDI.

I know you are very adept with reaper, so could this be an issue with the keyboard rather than Reaper`s way of resetting?
Hmmm...how did you reset your keyboard? Is Xboard61 using Mackie protocol?

Here it doesn't work with action but it works if I go to preferences and then open/close Control Surface Settings for that Mackie Control device.

In FL Studio, it all works as soon as I turn on the keyboard - both MIDI and Mackie.

Last edited by Breeder; 09-24-2018 at 04:09 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 02:23 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,538
Default

Xboard control stuff is all their own setup & only controls a limited set of actions. Probably where I am getting away with it and ytou are not. Unfortunately the remaining available documentation on the Xboard series is very limited, so I cant delve further.

Kicking myself for not downloading the full manual while it was still available online.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 03:16 PM   #5
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,830
Default

Created a workaround - it needs python script (due to win32gui usage)

This is the custom action that does it for me:


Mind you, there's one preference needed to be set before using it:


And this is the Python script that maximizes REAPER (remember, you need both Python and win32gui):

Code:
from win32gui import ShowWindow
from win32con import SW_RESTORE

def Main ():
	mainHwnd = int(RPR_GetMainHwnd().replace("(HWND)", ""), 16)
	if mainHwnd != 0 :
	  ShowWindow(mainHwnd, SW_RESTORE)

Main()
def NoUndoPoint (): pass   # Makes sure there is no necessary undo point created, see more
RPR_defer("NoUndoPoint()") # here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1523953&postcount=67
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2018-10-07 00.11.42.png (31.8 KB, 15 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2018-10-07 00.12.34.png (31.6 KB, 16 views)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 03:29 PM   #6
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,830
Default

edit: spoke too soon...it seems that if window is restored with win api, REAPER still doesn't reopen the surfaces.

So, no python script but you have to manually minimize and maximize REAPER. Still some kind of workaround
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.