Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2018, 04:17 AM   #1
anclark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Wuhan, China
Posts: 29
Default [SOLVED]Render issue: REAPER reset my VSTi plugin settings!

Nowadays, every release of REAPER has severe bugs. For example, on rendering.

I have a project with BassMidiVsti configured. BassMidiVsti is a VSTi plugin for loading Soundfonts. It configures well, but when I render my project to a MP3 or WAV file, every setting of the plugin resets.

For example, I configure Track 1's BassMidiVsti program to [46 Harp], but after a render, it will be reset to [01 Piano]. Consequently, the final file sounds pretty wrong.

Would anyone fix this bug?

P.S. My soundcard is a newly-bought Yamaha AG06, with Steinberg ASIO Driver enabled.

Last edited by anclark; 10-08-2018 at 04:28 PM.
anclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 05:45 AM   #2
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 543
Default

same with bassmidi and reaper here (both 64bit)

another soundfontplayer behaves correct.

rendering online is ok

rendering offline will somehow reset the programm to default

the 'inform plug-ins of offline state' doesn't help

Midi with containing programmchanges renders ok.
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 02:35 AM   #3
anclark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Wuhan, China
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
same with bassmidi and reaper here (both 64bit)

another soundfontplayer behaves correct.

rendering online is ok

rendering offline will somehow reset the programm to default

the 'inform plug-ins of offline state' doesn't help

Midi with containing programmchanges renders ok.
Yes, just as you say. That's a great problem, as using "bounce" to render really costs time.
anclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 07:42 AM   #4
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anclark View Post
Nowadays, every release of REAPER has severe bugs.
Not true. I never ever had a problem with new Reaper releases for already 4 years. Never ever had VST(i)'s resetting themselves to default after rendering. I think it is depending on the VST(i)'s you are using.
Paul99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 08:38 AM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,608
Default

This is 99% probably a problem with the VST. I've learned now that plugin hosts (DAWs, standalone audio apps, etc) have various ways they can interpret VST programs but that a lot of it is within the dll code and the DAW can only control so much.

May I suggest to you another soundfont loader, like TX16WX, RGC Sfz or Sfz+ (note sfz+ doesn't actually load SFZ files.. lol, but SFZ does), or converting your SF2 to SFZ through Plogue Sforzando (the most lightweight and user friendly of the above mentioned, I'd say).

All free.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 05:55 PM   #6
anclark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Wuhan, China
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
This is 99% probably a problem with the VST. I've learned now that plugin hosts (DAWs, standalone audio apps, etc) have various ways they can interpret VST programs but that a lot of it is within the dll code and the DAW can only control so much.

May I suggest to you another soundfont loader, like TX16WX, RGC Sfz or Sfz+ (note sfz+ doesn't actually load SFZ files.. lol, but SFZ does), or converting your SF2 to SFZ through Plogue Sforzando (the most lightweight and user friendly of the above mentioned, I'd say).

All free.
Thanks! I will have a try. (But converting a soundfont is too space-costful, I think... And other SFZ samplers are not better enough.)

Last edited by anclark; 09-30-2018 at 06:08 PM.
anclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 04:27 PM   #7
anclark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Wuhan, China
Posts: 29
Default

Solved!

Solution is using ReaControlMIDI instead of setting in BassMidiVsti's UI.
anclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.