Old 10-09-2018, 12:58 PM   #1
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 133
Default Can't select Midi note after update?

Just updated (10/9/18) and now I can't select midi notes. I'm using left click default action as "select" in the "Midi Note" mouse modifier.

I also have it set up to deselect all other notes in when I click on the piano roll (so I don't accidentally leave other notes selected).

What gives? It was working before the update.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 10:37 PM   #2
toadhjo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Default

I seem to be having the same issue intermittently with Reaper 5.96 on Windows 10.

For example, everything will be working fine, but then I'll split an item and suddenly I can't select notes properly. My cursor gets stuck as the "pencil".

The following gif shows Reaper's behavior before and after splitting an item.



Edit: Reverting to 5.95 has resolved the issue.

Last edited by toadhjo; 10-12-2018 at 05:29 AM. Reason: Added more information
toadhjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 12:05 PM   #3
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toadhjo View Post
I seem to be having the same issue intermittently with Reaper 5.96 on Windows 10.

For example, everything will be working fine, but then I'll split an item and suddenly I can't select notes properly. My cursor gets stuck as the "pencil".

The following gif shows Reaper's behavior before and after splitting an item.



Edit: Reverting to 5.95 has resolved the issue.
Yeah, same. My cursor would get stuck in paint mode (as I think that is the mode I have it in by default), but otherwise same behavior you are showing in your gif.

I've reverted back for now and will skip this update unless anyone has an idea of how to fix this behavior in the new update?
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 07:56 AM   #4
samizdat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Same here, this bug is really annoying, i was forced to roll back to version 5.95 too. I thought I was crazy at first or that I accidentally hit an unknown key...
The only way to have all the cursors back in 5.96 was to create a new midi item and rewrite all the notes / events from scratch, can't start from a split item (using S) from a previous pattern.
Please fix this, i confirm it has been introduced with the new version.
samizdat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:00 AM   #5
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,743
Default

Reporting in to say I'm experiencing this, too.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:27 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,454
Default

Edit: ah, ok -- it's when the item is looped and the first iteration has the notes invisible, then those notes aren't hit tested on later iterations. Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:47 PM   #7
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,743
Default

Ah, just emailed you. Glad you got it.

Can you tell why a MIDI item becomes blank when Loop source is disabled? (emailed project)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:49 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Ah, just emailed you. Glad you got it.

Can you tell why a MIDI item becomes blank when Loop source is disabled? (emailed project)
The start offset is probably very high (so that the first loop is tiny)... open item properties and have a look, then resize the left edge slightly to get it to zero out...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:46 AM   #9
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The start offset is probably very high (so that the first loop is tiny)... open item properties and have a look, then resize the left edge slightly to get it to zero out...
Could you add a protection against this behaviour?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:23 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Could you add a protection against this behaviour?
Yeah, I think we'll (in a future version) make it so that if the amount of the source visible would be very small, it will move it to the next loop iteration when unlooping.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.