Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2018, 11:49 PM   #1
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 405
Default Still Reaper failing to find VST (Melodyne.vst3)

This issue was discussed in the link below, but it didnt really help my case and it just turn into a discussion on people saying they never experienced this while some people have this problem: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=200407

Anyway, all my VSTS paths are neatly written in the Preferences/Plugin settings window.

My melodyne.vst3 file is inside the folder C:\Program Files\VSTPlugIns;

I see the name "melodyne.vst3" appearing during the scanning process but once the scanning is done. There is no melodyne VST to be found at the FX window. Except the Melodyne Rewire.

So, what do we do now?
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 01:47 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

VST3 plugins should be in C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
(32-Bit VST3 Plug-ins in Windows 64-Bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3)
see -> https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/d...unter-Windows-

The Melodyne setup program should have installed the vst3 file correctly.

I don't know if Reaper uses it's VST path setting for vst3. (In fact it should not.)

Sometimes you seem to need to hit "Clear Cache / re-scan" (Don't no why this is necessary, but it did help me recently).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 10-09-2018 at 02:09 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 05:54 AM   #3
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
VST3 plugins should be in C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
(32-Bit VST3 Plug-ins in Windows 64-Bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3)
see -> https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/d...unter-Windows-

The Melodyne setup program should have installed the vst3 file correctly.

I don't know if Reaper uses it's VST path setting for vst3. (In fact it should not.)

Sometimes you seem to need to hit "Clear Cache / re-scan" (Don't no why this is necessary, but it did help me recently).

-Michael
Tha doesnt work.


I cut and paste melodyne.vst3 in C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3. Did a clear cache/rescan and nothing. Still the same.
But if I hit auto-rescan then Reaper finds melodyne.vst3

The paths reaper find are below:

C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns;
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;

Now, if I add the other paths that Reaper didnt find through auto-detect, that makes melodyne.vt3 disappear.

Why??
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 07:35 AM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saresu.bass View Post
The paths reaper find are below:

C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns;
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;

Now, if I add the other paths that Reaper didnt find through auto-detect, that makes melodyne.vt3 disappear.

Why??
Reaper does not "find" the "autodetect" paths, they are predefined standard paths.

When adding more paths in the correct way, these should stay in place (works here). You can watch the complete list in a text line separated by semicolon.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 06:38 PM   #5
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Reaper does not "find" the "autodetect" paths, they are predefined standard paths.

When adding more paths in the correct way, these should stay in place (works here). You can watch the complete list in a text line separated by semicolon.

-Michael

Of course I put the paths in that way, (a text line separated by semicolons)


Back to the problem:

Cockos guys,

What's the solution for this issue?

Why arent the developers team addressing this?
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 09:31 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

...

Do other VST3s work ?

Why don't you use the [edit] button to add the directories you want to ? (Should not make a difference, though.)

Are you on the current version of Reaper ? (Old ones don't support VST3.)

Are you the only one affected by this problem ? (Seems like...)

What exactly is the cause of the problem ?

(devs are devs ant not support persons, hence they only will get on an issue that is confirmed to be a problem of the software itself, not the user, the plugin or any other "environment" situation.)

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 10-09-2018 at 09:44 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 12:13 AM   #7
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
...

Do other VST3s work ?
My Ozone VST3s also dont work

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Why don't you use the [edit] button to add the directories you want to ? (Should not make a difference, though.)
What do you mean?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Are you on the current version of Reaper ? (Old ones don't support VST3.)
Yes, I have the lastest

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Are you the only one affected by this problem ? (Seems like...)
Nope, read the thread below:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=200407

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What exactly is the cause of the problem ?

(devs are devs ant not support persons, hence they only will get on an issue that is confirmed to be a problem of the software itself, not the user, the plugin or any other "environment" situation.)
read the thread below:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=200407
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 06:23 AM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saresu.bass View Post
What do you mean?
?? The [Edit] butt directly right of the semicolon limited list is rather obvious, You don't need to type in that list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by saresu.bass View Post
So why discussing here anyway.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 12:47 PM   #9
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
?? The [Edit] butt directly right of the semicolon limited list is rather obvious, You don't need to type in that list.


So why discussing here anyway.

-Michael
I am not here to discuss anything here man.

I am reporting that there is a fault in Reaper regarding scanning VST3s. And nobody is giving any attention to that. Only you replying me with irrelevant comments.

From the thread that I pasted here you guys can see that other people also are having this same issue as well.

Are we speaking english here or what?
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 02:51 PM   #10
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

In a forum it is necessary to discuss to get help. If you want something else, you need to hire a consultant or buy an expensive product from a company that provides personal support.

Sorry for bad English (I am not a native speaker).

By "here" I meant "in this new thread you opened", as obviously there already is a thread with much more relevant information.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 02:56 PM   #11
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,937
Default

I added a post in that thread. It's not directly related to your issue but it might help troubleshoot.

If you remove references to the plugin from the appropriate .INI file, then run Reaper again from command line, it may produce a report of some value in troubleshooting the issue.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 07:07 PM   #12
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
In a forum it is necessary to discuss to get help. If you want something else, you need to hire a consultant or buy an expensive product from a company that provides personal support.

Sorry for bad English (I am not a native speaker).

By "here" I meant "in this new thread you opened", as obviously there already is a thread with much more relevant information.

-Michael
I'm sorry if I seem rude. I'm not a native english speaker either. I understand your point and thanks for you trying to help.
I forgot this point that, for the price we pay for Reaper that should justify for these issues. Still such a shame
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 09:36 PM   #13
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

As there are many user including myself that have no problems with VST3s being found by Reaper (my "add FX" window shows 39 of them, without me ever tẃeakiing anything on that behalf), this is not an inherent Reaper issue, but some kind of configuration / environment problem, that needs to be solved appropriately.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:26 AM   #14
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

For testing what issue you might have been running into, you might want to do a fresh (e.g. portable) installation of Reaper and see if same shows your VST3s. Maybe re-installing the VST3s (using the standard path) also might make a difference.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 11:34 PM   #15
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,111
Default

Any progress ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 10:47 PM   #16
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Any progress ?

-Michael
Hey Michael!

Here's the solution:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Hi! Unless you have really got a random scattering of plugins everywhere, can I suggest that you at least try to rationalise your plugin folders a bit? The first thing I noticed is that you have one reference to C:\Program Files\Steinberg, but the second one adds \ Vst Plugins. You only need one reference unless you really do have some vsts in the main steinberg folder. If I were you the FIRST thing I would do is to see if you cant reduce the number of almost identical VST folder references you have. Hard to trouble-shoot when you have so many similar places to look.
And before you tell me you dont want to discuss this, just report a bug to Cockos, we have already established to everyone elses satisfaction that you are experiencing a conflict in your setup, not a bug. Sorry iuf this sounds rude,it isnt meant to be.

FWIW here is mine.

C:\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Vstplugins;C:\Program Files\Vstplugins\SONiVOX;C:\Program Files\Applied Acoustics Systems\VST Plug-ins;C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit;C:\Program Files\Scuffham Amps\S-Gear2;C:\Program Files\Solid State Logic;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST2;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;C:\Program Files (x86)\Native Instruments\B4 II;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common files\vst3;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3\iZotope

I know I probably have redundant entries in there too, but this list successfully scans everything I own & works reliably every time, even when stuff is added or removed.
B4II I have on a separate listing because it went obsolete years ago & I wanted a quick easy way to get at it if anything caused it to finally die!

Really appreciate you asking.

Cheers bro
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 03:02 AM   #17
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,881
Default

Glad I could help.
It does seem like one of us chaps needs to sit down and write the definitive "how to debug your plugin window" method. So many tiny little gotchas that people seem to overlook.
Maybe one of those boring:
"Step1.
step2.
step3"
things would make sure people don`t overlook what seems obvious to us old hands....
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.