Old 03-20-2007, 01:35 PM   #1
polar69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 154
Default Duplicate VSTis etc

When I open up my FX box I have 3 drumazons 4 absynths and 3 fm8, of course I only have 1 .dll for each vst so whats the problem ?
polar69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 04:01 PM   #2
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,123
Default

Go in to prefs/fx/vst and do a rescan clear the cache, or whatever it is, I think that'll fix it....I think.

--
__________________
Midi is not audio, it just sounds like it.
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 08:06 PM   #3
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 610
Default

seems to do a deeper folders scan which may up the amout of vst's tho generally i think it's cause many vst's have more than one mode - outputs effects versions etc. you can rename as far as REAPER's listing of them.

someone else will hopefully make this clearer than i can at this time.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 08:06 PM   #4
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 610
Default

seems to do a deeper folders scan [subfolders] which may up the amount of vst's tho generally i think it's cause many vst's have more than one mode - outputs effects versions etc. you can rename as far as REAPER's listing of them.

someone else will hopefully make this clearer than i can at this time.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.