Old 06-14-2018, 12:01 PM   #1
fatharock
Human being with feelings
 
fatharock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 78
Default Midi Dilema

I'm getting midi signal to Reaper as I can see a "red" line bob up and down when
I play, but, no audio playback.

Here's my config:

Midi Controller set to midi channel 5 (yes it's powered on).
Reaper record input set to midi channel 5.
Record audio or midi is selected.
Synth plug does not have a midi channel selector.
(I've never needed to insert an midi device in the routing window before).
Correct midi device is selected under preferences.

In the past, this synth worked straight away. Now, no audio.
I've rebooted every device including my computer, but to no avail.

That's all I can think of. I'm hoping that this is not a unique problem and
that there's an answer here. Everybody here has been terrific in the past.

Thanks everyone, great community here!
fatharock
fatharock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:05 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,411
Default

Probably too simple, but it sounds like you don't have monitoring turned on for the track.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 06:04 PM   #3
fatharock
Human being with feelings
 
fatharock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 78
Default

That was a good guess however, it is on.

I use a few 32bit vst’s on my 64bit machine, and the bridge works fine.
Maybe this one plug just won’t be compatible??

Anyway, thanx for your help!

Fr
fatharock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 11:46 PM   #4
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 800
Default

It might be helpful to know what 32 bit "Synth plug" we are talking about. I use quite a few and have no problems.

Do you see the yellow "audio" lines in the meters as well as the red MIDI line? If not then the synth is not responding to the channel data you're sending. It's not as simple as the volume control inside the synth turned right down is it?

Have you tried setting Input to MIDI- All Inputs, All Channels to if anything is different?

Does that synth work with the internal Virtual Keyboard? Set to MIDI channel 5 or any other channel?

Steve
slipstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 09:00 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,247
Default

could be wrong but what I think I'm hearing is that the synth vsti want ONLY to respond to MIDI notes that are on channel 1... and, ...you are sending it something else [channel 5?]

so try this:

put the vsti on track 1

below that make track 2

create a send from track 2 to track 1, Audio = None, MIDI = All to 1

see whatcha get
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.