Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2024, 11:51 AM   #1
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,674
Default FX Containers in media items - Cant move fx into container via API

I just can't do it not sure is it bug or I'm missing something:

For tracks this works:

Code:
track = reaper.GetTrack(0,0)
id = 0x2000000 + 1 * (reaper.TrackFX_GetCount( track )+1)+1
reaper.TrackFX_CopyToTrack(track, 1, track, id, true)


Same logic for takes is not working
Code:
item = reaper.GetMediaItem(0,0)
take = reaper.GetActiveTake(item)
id = 0x2000000 + 1 * (reaper.TakeFX_GetCount(take)+1)+1
reaper.TakeFX_CopyToTake(take, 1, take, id, true)
Its not moving into container
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2024, 06:58 AM   #2
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 912
Default

Yes, devs, please fix it, because containers are useful on takes not less than on the tracks.
And would be great if Sexan could make his Paranormal FX Router working also for take FX.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2024, 07:32 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,734
Default

Fixing, thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.