Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2024, 04:08 PM   #1
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default Default 7.0 Theme Adjuster v.231223b

This is only for use with the Default_7.0 Theme, and only the version that is in Reaper v7.10 or later.




Installing & Running the script

Only for use with the Default_7.0 Theme, and only the version that is in Reaper v7.10 or later.Capisce? Ok, please DOWNLOAD. But remember : Only for use with the Default_7.0 Theme, and only the version that is in Reaper v7.10 or later.
  • Choose Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder. Extract content of the zip (the 'Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua' file AND the 'Default_7.0_theme_adjuster resources' folder) into the 'scripts' folder there.
  • Choose Actions > Show action list. In the bottom right choose New action > Load ReaScript. Choose Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua and click Open.
  • In the actions list you'll now see Script: Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua. Choose it and click Run, or (while using the theme) go to Options > Themes > Theme Adjuster / Color Controls.

-------------------------
Resetting
Changes you make in the theme adjuster are stored in your 'reaper.themeconfig.ini' file, you can reset them using the 'Reset Theme Adjuster' button in the Global tab. Please do so often, and always when using a new version of the adjuster because development means parameters will be changing.
-------------------------

Changelog
  • Assign TCP sections by drag'n'drop. Indicates how Inserts and Sends will group with Parameters if set to the same location as them (the pre-v7 behaviour). Inserts and Sends have buttons for their 'Show ... if space permits" preferences. Buttons for pin to use up space even if empty.
  • Interactive diagram to represent TCP X/Y spacing, Folder indent size and folder balancing method.
  • Min/Max width for TCP Params, Inserts and Sends are now 'all layouts' settings, width draggable diagrams to set each. Sizes set here are used for guidance by Reaper depending on layout section width, number of entries and to try to show at least one empty slot.
  • Numerous other bits styled and tidied.
  • Much, much more redraw jank fixed.

Changelog 231223a
  • Prevented error on GetLastColorThemeFile() fail.
  • Reduced redraw efficiencies to hopefully prevent undrawn areas.

Changelog 231223b
  • Fixed the display scale indicator's tooltip being a lying liar.

Changelog 231223c
  • Fixed 'show/hide' preferences being flipped on page change.
  • Hopefully reduced some draw errors.










Remember : this is only for use with the Default_7.0 Theme, and only the version that is in Reaper v7.10 or later.
__________________
The House of White Tie

Last edited by White Tie; 02-19-2024 at 07:55 AM.
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 05:05 PM   #2
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 379
Default

Looks gorgeous, WT. Only issue, I am not seeing the bottom of the Track part.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 05:44 PM   #3
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

Still too buggy
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 05:51 PM   #4
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Everyone stand back, I'm going to fix vidalsh's bug using my psychic powers. Beware of sparks.
__________________
The House of White Tie

Last edited by White Tie; 02-13-2024 at 05:56 PM.
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 05:56 PM   #5
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,572
Default

when i tweak using the theme tweaker window, like lets say the color of the background of a window, the script will not load. Is this a bug or desired?

Thank you!
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 06:00 PM   #6
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
I am not seeing the bottom of the Track part.
Which bit is that? Can you do a screenshot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
when i tweak using the theme tweaker window, like lets say the color of the background of a window, the script will not load. Is this a bug or desired?
What do you mean by 'will not load'? Did you change the name?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 06:09 PM   #7
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post

What do you mean by 'will not load'? Did you change the name?
not at all, I simply changed a value in this window:



to make this window darker:



and I get this:



It's not a big deal, I would just recolor the windows after, just wondering why such a seemingly minor thing would trigger this.

The solution is to reload the default theme, tweak using your tweaker, and then recolor the windows again.

thanks for your work!

EDIT:

also getting this, blank screen and why does it say 150 and that my monitor is 100 percent scale?


Last edited by Jae.Thomas; 02-13-2024 at 06:16 PM.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 06:42 PM   #8
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Which bit is that? Can you do a screenshot?


What do you mean by 'will not load'? Did you change the name?
The minimum maximum width part.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2024, 10:45 PM   #9
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 962
Default

More interactive, more visually appealing. Great job!
Now the script is more like a "theme builder".
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 12:56 AM   #10
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Everyone stand back, I'm going to fix vidalsh's bug using my psychic powers. Beware of sparks.
I´m sorry but here are so many bugs than I can not to explain all in your language.

I´ll wait to newer version.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 01:40 AM   #11
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,433
Default

Slow cooking, yet delicious soup. I’ll test later, thanks.

@White Tie , would you consider in the future sharing a template (for affinity designer or other software) to allow an easier way for people to customize the theme appearance by swapping images (much like Reapertips theme did)? This way themers would have a well laid out blueprint of all the images which can be edited and with the correct sizes, and it will be less likely to stumble across themes with missing hidpi images, hidpi jankiness etc… all the things you basically already took care of.
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 03:48 AM   #12
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 153
Default

Could you please tell me how I can change the font color of a folder track without changing the color of the track itself?
In previous threads I could configure this in the configuration line of the theme itself, for example in the line - ?recarm [255 60 0] folderstate=1 [230 180 110]...
Can this be implemented in the new theme configurations?
YuriOl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 04:02 AM   #13
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Changelog 231223a
  • Prevented error on GetLastColorThemeFile() fail.
  • Reduced redraw efficiencies to hopefully prevent undrawn areas.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
and I get this:

Ah great, that's what I need, thanks! Please try 231223a in post #1, I don't really understand GetLastColorThemeFile(), which is causing that error, but hopefully that fixes it anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
also getting this, blank screen and why does it say 150 and that my monitor is 100 percent scale?
Oops the tooltip is a bug, thanks, it says 100% for everyone, leave it with me . Please try 231223a to see if it fixes the blank bits.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
The minimum maximum width part.
I'm not clear what you mean by 'will not load', is it the blank area that Jae.Thomas is getting? If so please try 231223a to see if it fixes it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
I´m sorry but here are so many bugs than I can not to explain
That's the only purpose of this thread. If you think its worth posting then surely its worth giving me something, anything, to go on? A screenshot, a description, a blurred map tattooed on the back of a drowned sailor? Bugs don't just go away because the version number has gone up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
edited and with the correct sizes, and it will be less likely to stumble across themes with missing hidpi images, hidpi jankiness etc… all the things you basically already took care of.
That's not related to this script though, right? All the images are required, maybe see WT Theme Assembler Script. If modders remove images and break stuff there's not much I can do. All I'm working on for now is this script, please do test it.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 04:05 AM   #14
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YuriOl View Post
Could you please tell me how I can change the font color of a folder track without changing the color of the track itself?
That's not something the Default 7 theme does, so its not something that this script controls.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 04:20 AM   #15
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Changelog 231223b
  • Fixed the display scale indicator's tooltip being a lying liar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
why does it say 150 and that my monitor is 100 percent scale
Hopefully fixed in 231223b, see post #1.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 04:30 AM   #16
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Everyone stand back, I'm going to fix vidalsh's bug using my psychic powers. Beware of sparks.
OPSSS, I´m sorry. I´ve just notice than there are some changes into Default 7 theme.

There is no advice of Theme changes in 7.11 changelog and I haven't had it in mind.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 05:18 AM   #17
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

Some elements out in Global (green referesh theme and two pins)

https://stash.reaper.fm/48219/Captur...4%20130308.png
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 05:23 AM   #18
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

Track control panel window goes down 2 or 3 pixels after opening (bad rewrite?)
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 05:48 AM   #19
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
Some elements out in Global (green referesh theme and two pins)

Could you please screenshot what you see on the 'Errors' page (left column)?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 05:52 AM   #20
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Could you please screenshot what you see on the 'Errors' page (left column)?
The usual "is not named Default or ..."

But in default theme is the same without errors notified.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 06:04 AM   #21
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Ah yes, confirmed global page oddness, thanks.

Please only test the script with its exact correct theme, there may be errors beyond what is picked up in the Errors page.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 07:38 AM   #22
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

Alternating Track Panel Control causes fxinserts width issue:

https://stash.reaper.fm/48220/5.gif
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 06:11 PM   #23
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

You're using the old v.231210 version of the script, from the previous thread.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 06:13 PM   #24
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
Alternating Track Panel Control causes fxinserts width issue
Thanks, looks like its toggling the section assignments on and off on page change.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2024, 10:35 AM   #25
Rockis.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 20
Default

I hope i can change colors of 'media item peak&background', 'track&master meter' and 'selected tool button' at Theme Adjuster all at once.
Honestly handful color change is all i want more about each version of reaper theme design.
Rockis. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2024, 12:41 PM   #26
future-bit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 117
Default

...ramm files\REAPER\Scripts\Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lu a:199: bad argument #1 to 'gmatch' (string expected, got nil)
future-bit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2024, 02:34 AM   #27
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by future-bit View Post
...ramm files\REAPER\Scripts\Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lu a:199: bad argument #1 to 'gmatch' (string expected, got nil)
Oh dear that's an unexpected unexpected, are you sure you're using the correct theme?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2024, 07:01 AM   #28
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 1,041
Default

tcp meter width number doesn´t changes ultil the mouse is going out of the arrows.
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2024, 01:32 AM   #29
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 140
Default

Previous versions of the script ran fine, but this one is much more unstable. Hopefully this will be an easy fix. Good luck WT!




__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2024, 07:59 AM   #30
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

Changelog 231223c
  • Fixed 'show/hide' preferences being flipped on page change.
  • Hopefully reduced some draw errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
Alternating Track Panel Control causes fxinserts width issue:

https://stash.reaper.fm/48220/5.gif
Thanks for this, please see the new version for the fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
tcp meter width number doesn´t changes ultil the mouse is going out of the arrows.
Yeah there's some overlapping errors there, thanks, though sorry not fixed yet in this release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitting_ears View Post
Previous versions of the script ran fine, but this one is much more unstable. Hopefully this will be an easy fix. Good luck WT!
Yeah hopefully Please try the new one!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2024, 08:12 AM   #31
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 140
Default

Thanks, version C is much better! I don't get hidden panels anymore
I'm still getting some of those errors though:

__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2024, 08:24 AM   #32
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 379
Default

So, where is the new one?

Last edited by Rodulf; 02-19-2024 at 09:24 AM.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2024, 08:32 AM   #33
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

The download link is in post #1
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2024, 08:55 AM   #34
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
How come my fx/sends/ params don't show up please ?
I think you need to check "Show FX inserts in TCP" and "Show sends in TCP" in the Options menu.
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2024, 10:50 AM   #35
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitting_ears View Post
I think you need to check "Show FX inserts in TCP" and "Show sends in TCP" in the Options menu.
Thanks, I found that and deleted my post but not in time. :-)
__________________
Track Freezing Scripts

Coachz Repo
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2024, 07:41 AM   #36
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,379
Default

may I ask if this is going to encompass the things the Theme assembler did for V6? i.e. being able to choose the type of volume/pan button/mixer meters etc?


Or is that a separate thing and I haven't found it? or is it hidden in this and I haven't found it LOL?



M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2024, 09:21 AM   #37
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

No, this is not the theme assembler.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 05:24 AM   #38
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
No, this is not the theme assembler.
I presumed not, but had to ask.


Is there going to be a theme assembler for V7?


M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 12:12 PM   #39
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,977
Default

The existing theme assembler works perfectly in Reaper v7.

EDIT : Wait, you're this guy? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2761135 ?

This has been here the whole time. But I didn't know if you were using this theme, and I don't want to bring it up outside the pre forum.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2024, 12:58 AM   #40
Denys
Human being with feelings
 
Denys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 319
Default

I used to be lost in the Theme Adjuster but the last version is really easier to read and I now find myself wanting a similar big window, with colors and icons, for that good old Settings window! Thank you for the hard work!

Here are a few thoughts. They are all linked to the Theme Adjuster but some points may not be under your jurisdiction. If you indicate which you have no control over, I'll see if I can create a Feature Request.

1. A "Copy Debug Info" button in the "Debugging" section would be a nice addition, so that testers can easily share their config when reporting a bug.

2. I work with tracks at their smallest (which is still a bit too high for orchestral sessions, compared to other DAWs) and I love that we can see FX on the right side of the TPC. However, I think there should be a clearer indication that there is more than one FX on the track when it's the case. Being able to scroll between FX with the mouse wheel could be an option (which wouldn't be ideal, but at least functionnal).
On the screenshot below, I have no idea if I put an EQ or not after the Kontakt instances. To check if I did, I have to find that 5 or 10 px green area and click up or down, which often results in opening the FX Chain.
Another good option would be the possibility to create customised square icons, like in the toolbars.



3. That's a tiny detail, but would it possible to allow square edges on those FX?

4. I'm not sure it's a Theme thing, but highlighting elements when hovering them with the mouse in the Theme Adjuster (and even more in the Tweak Configuration Window) would be nice. Most of the time, I struggle finding what I'm editing. If it's not releveant here, please allow me to link this Feature Request I made a while ago.

5. The selection dot is a good addition. To go further, I'd find it nice if it could take the colour of the Mode (Trim/Read/Touch/Latch). I tend to hide the Trim button which is quite big, and sometimes forget to switch back after editing an envelope in Touch Mode.

6. Wouldn't it make sense that the Tweak Configuration Window be one tab in the Theme Adjuster? That window looks very narrow and not user-friendly compared to the Theme Adjuster.

7. It would nice if we could change the colume by dragging the value up and down with the mouse (that way, I could have the value information without having to display the volume knob). For now, knob seems to be linked to Monitor Input icon. Is is going to be independant one day?


Thank you!
__________________
Katabui Original Soundtrack
Denys is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.