Old 02-20-2024, 02:17 PM   #81
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,221
Default

Question?

If I wanted Widest to be 4x wider than it currently is, what would I add to the custom input box?

I tried 1000 and the script crashed

...R\Scripts\FTC Tools\Adaptive grid\Adaptive grid menu.lua:507: attempt to compare number with nil


Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 02:09 AM   #82
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Hello,

It's fantastic! Thank you very much.

I am just wondering if the fractions could be replaced by music symbols (eighth note, quarter note, etc.) in a future update.

Also, is "Adaptive Grid" still necessary to make Gridbox work? If so, maybe some independence could be welcome for new users (just need to install the Gridbox script).

creal.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 02:36 AM   #83
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 1,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
Hello,

It's fantastic! Thank you very much.

I am just wondering if the fractions could be replaced by music symbols (eighth note, quarter note, etc.) in a future update.

Also, is "Adaptive Grid" still necessary to make Gridbox work? If so, maybe some independence could be welcome for new users (just need to install the Gridbox script).

creal.
Absolutely marvelous, thank you FTC.

Personally I would prefer them shown as fractions - option maybe?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 03:19 AM   #84
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asidd View Post
what a fantastic script! I'm wondering if it's possible to add an option for changing colors when snap is on/off?
also, perhaps less important, but is it possible to add an option to invert the scroll wheel action?
Thx, I'll think about integrating snap to grid.
I completely forgot about mousewheel being reversed on MacOS (are you on MacOS?). I can add an option for it (and enable it by default for MacOS).
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 03:29 AM   #85
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
Question?

If I wanted Widest to be 4x wider than it currently is, what would I add to the custom input box?

I tried 1000 and the script crashed

...R\Scripts\FTC Tools\Adaptive grid\Adaptive grid menu.lua:507: attempt to compare number with nil


Subz
Oops, should be fixed now (update adaptive grid).

About your question, check the value you have set for minimum grid line spacing:



TLDR: Set it to 12 X that value.

Adaptive grid uses this value (let's call it min spacing) for what it considers narrow/medium/wide etc.

Narrowest = 1 X min spacing
Narrow = 2 X min spacing
Medium = 3 X min spacing
Wide = 4 X min spacing
Widest = 6 X min spacing
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 03:58 AM   #86
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
Hello,

It's fantastic! Thank you very much.

I am just wondering if the fractions could be replaced by music symbols (eighth note, quarter note, etc.) in a future update.
creal.
Maybe as an option, but it would be a PITA to make scaling work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
Also, is "Adaptive Grid" still necessary to make Gridbox work? If so, maybe some independence could be welcome for new users (just need to install the Gridbox script).

creal.
It never was "necessary", but it makes it much easier for me to maintain (most grid related functionality is in Adaptive grid). There's also another dependency (JS_ReaScriptAPI). The user gets a ReaPack dialog when either is missing. I'm hoping that keeps it relatively straight-forward.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertP View Post
Absolutely marvelous, thank you FTC.

Personally I would prefer them shown as fractions - option maybe?
Your welcome With fractions you mean like it currently is, right? But yeah, anything else will definitely be optional.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 04:18 AM   #87
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Thx, I'll think about integrating snap to grid.
I completely forgot about mousewheel being reversed on MacOS (are you on MacOS?). I can add an option for it (and enable it by default for MacOS).
I haven't thought about snap detection. Indeed, it would be nice.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 04:20 AM   #88
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 350
Default Displaying snap on/off

About adding snap indicator to it, I've been thinking about it. I would love a better indicator for when snap is on or off. The toolbar icon blends too much with my other icons it's easy to miss.

A good place to have the indicator is indeed in the gridbox, that'd make sense. They both go together.

Initially I was thinking maybe we should make snapbox! and have two separate boxes. but that wouldn't be too elegant.

So it'd be best to somehow integrate it to the current design.

So I am thinking two responsive states.
When small it will only show the traditional box.
When expanded to a minimum width, it will reveal the snap icon.

Like this:



Not sure if that would be possible!

Another way would be to maybe add a colored border when snap is ON like this:


But that's not too pretty I think.
__________________
💙 I run Reapertips.com | 🦋 Reapertips Theme | ☕️ Buy me a coffee
🎸 Modern Metal Songwriting REAPER Template
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 04:21 AM   #89
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Maybe as an option, but it would be a PITA to make scaling work.



It never was "necessary", but it makes it much easier for me to maintain (most grid related functionality is in Adaptive grid). There's also another dependency (JS_ReaScriptAPI). The user gets a ReaPack dialog when either is missing. I'm hoping that keeps it relatively straight-forward.

Yes, for sure, music symbols as an option. I forgot to precise.

You're right. If a warning dialog appears when some elements are missing to make the script work, it's sufficient.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 04:23 AM   #90
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alez156 View Post
About adding snap indicator to it, I've been thinking about it. I would love a better indicator for when snap is on or off. The toolbar icon blends too much with my other icons it's easy to miss.

A good place to have the indicator is indeed in the gridbox, that'd make sense. They both go together.

Initially I was thinking maybe we should make snapbox! and have two separate boxes. but that wouldn't be too elegant.

So it'd be best to somehow integrate it to the current design.

So I am thinking two responsive states.
When small it will only show the traditional box.
When expanded to a minimum width, it will reveal the snap icon.

Like this:



Not sure if that would be possible!

Another way would be to maybe add a colored border when snap is ON like this:


But that's not too pretty I think.
The first option is really nice. It just has to be compatible with the "relative grid" setting when enabled.

The second option is fine, but it could be clearer for the user to change the background color (and maybe the font color?). This is a third option.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 04:41 AM   #91
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alez156 View Post
Haha, that is pretty much pixel by pixel what I had in mind as well

You're right, making it responsive would be ideal.

Also right click on the snap icon should still open Snap/Grid settings, like it does on the toolbar.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 04:59 AM   #92
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Haha, that is pretty much pixel by pixel what I had in mind as well

You're right, making it responsive would be ideal.

Also right click on the snap icon should still open Snap/Grid settings, like it does on the toolbar.
Yess!! exactlyy /highfive

So exciting!!
__________________
💙 I run Reapertips.com | 🦋 Reapertips Theme | ☕️ Buy me a coffee
🎸 Modern Metal Songwriting REAPER Template
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 05:27 AM   #93
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,450
Default

I still canít figure why such things are still not native to this day. Thanks FTC.
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 05:55 AM   #94
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Oops, should be fixed now (update adaptive grid).

About your question, check the value you have set for minimum grid line spacing:



TLDR: Set it to 12 X that value.

Adaptive grid uses this value (let's call it min spacing) for what it considers narrow/medium/wide etc.

Narrowest = 1 X min spacing
Narrow = 2 X min spacing
Medium = 3 X min spacing
Wide = 4 X min spacing
Widest = 6 X min spacing

THANK YOU!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 02:47 PM   #95
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 660
Default

It'd be great if you could have a second grid box in the midi editor. I have mine on a second screen, and It'd be great to be able to put this there. Thanks for the great script!
vsthem is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 04:19 PM   #96
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 350
Default

aaa I am so eager to also get rid of all my toolbar icons for grid size in the MIDI editor as well
__________________
💙 I run Reapertips.com | 🦋 Reapertips Theme | ☕️ Buy me a coffee
🎸 Modern Metal Songwriting REAPER Template
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 05:09 PM   #97
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
It'd be great if you could have a second grid box in the midi editor. I have mine on a second screen, and It'd be great to be able to put this there. Thanks for the great script!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alez156 View Post
aaa I am so eager to also get rid of all my toolbar icons for grid size in the MIDI editor as well
Hmmm, why have toolbar icons for grid size in the MIDI editor when you have this:



Lil Gridbox would just diplay the same thing, no?

Btw, was testing if I can make a scalable snap icon. Not too shabby

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 06:39 PM   #98
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Hmmm, why have toolbar icons for grid size in the MIDI editor when you have this:



Lil Gridbox would just diplay the same thing, no?
Those are so difficult to see at least for me 😅 they are very close to the bottom edge, would love to have it on toolbar instead, as well as the snap visualization ~

That's looking amazing!!!!
__________________
💙 I run Reapertips.com | 🦋 Reapertips Theme | ☕️ Buy me a coffee
🎸 Modern Metal Songwriting REAPER Template
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2024, 09:04 PM   #99
SilverTheSky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 2
Default

I love this thing. Man this community is so awesome
SilverTheSky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2024, 04:15 AM   #100
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,379
Default

great ideas about the Snap icon, I too find it blends into the background ATM.


One thing, I found yesterday that the the adaptive zoom had stopped working. I had to toggle between two states(narrow and medium) for it to come back.It did this a few times while I was working all day yesterday and I can't pin point why.

Anyone else had this behaviour?

reaper latest, Windows 11 23H


M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2024, 05:13 AM   #101
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
great ideas about the Snap icon, I too find it blends into the background ATM.


One thing, I found yesterday that the the adaptive zoom had stopped working. I had to toggle between two states(narrow and medium) for it to come back.It did this a few times while I was working all day yesterday and I can't pin point why.

Anyone else had this behaviour?

reaper latest, Windows 11 23H


M
Huh, interesting. When/if it happens again, please check if the Adaptive grid background service is still running. You can see that in the main window menubar > Actions:



Also, thats in arrange view, not MIDI editor, right?
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2024, 11:28 AM   #102
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Huh, interesting. When/if it happens again, please check if the Adaptive grid background service is still running. You can see that in the main window menubar > Actions:



Also, thats in arrange view, not MIDI editor, right?
yep, it's been happening today as well. IIRC its when the project first opens. I have run at start up checked.

I'll check when I'm back at the studio tomorrow.

M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2024, 11:43 AM   #103
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
One thing, I found yesterday that the the adaptive zoom had stopped working. I had to toggle between two states(narrow and medium) for it to come back.It did this a few times while I was working all day yesterday and I can't pin point why.

Anyone else had this behaviour?
M
Yep, been experiencing the same when starting REAPER. Unless I change the mode, adaptive grid doesn't work.

Also tried the updated version from today with no luck.

EDIT: ahh my bad, didn't have "Run service on startup" checked.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2024, 01:01 PM   #104
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 81
Default

Great script! No more icons taking up space on the toolbar. THANKS !
twarch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2024, 01:02 PM   #105
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
EDIT: ahh my bad, didn't have "Run service on startup" checked.
Hmm, maybe it's confusing that you have to check two things to run on startup... I guess the "Run script on startup" option on Gridbox could also just enable the service.

@norbury brook
Do you have "Run service on startup" in the left click options enabled?
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 03:54 AM   #106
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Ok I understood what was happening.

After restarting REAPER, GridBox would incorrectly show that an adaptive mode is active when "Run service on startup" wasn't checked.

This should now be fixed in v1.2.7.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 06:58 AM   #107
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Ok I understood what was happening.

After restarting REAPER, GridBox would incorrectly show that an adaptive mode is active when "Run service on startup" wasn't checked.

This should now be fixed in v1.2.7.
Thanks, all working perfectly now such a simple thing that should be in the standard package IMHO.





M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 07:12 AM   #108
bertrand fraysse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 71
Default

is it possible to add more divisions to create polyrhythms ? (especially 5 and 7)
could be nice to have a special menu to enter those special values. no ?

ok, I spent time with the time signature and it works nicely, this is very nice tool ! the combination of triplet and dotted in all kind of time signatures is crazy.

Last edited by bertrand fraysse; 02-23-2024 at 07:25 AM.
bertrand fraysse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 07:31 AM   #109
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bertrand fraysse View Post
is it possible to add more divisions to create polyrhythms ? (especially 5 and 7)
could be nice to have a special menu to enter those special values. no ?
Hmmm, what currently is possible is that under left click menu > Options you can set the grid divisor to 5.

Then when you scroll on GridBox (or use adaptive grid) instead of dividing be 2 it will divide by 5:



But yeah, there aren't menu options for these divisions. Not sure how that could look/work though. Maybe when the divisor is set to 5, the divisions in the menu should be 5,1,1/5,1/25 instead of 2,1,1/2,1/4 etc?
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 09:36 AM   #110
MartinTL
Human being with feelings
 
MartinTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Norway
Posts: 141
Default

I love the GridBox, it fits so well with any theme thanks to the customization options and that it "locks" to the transport. Can't wait to see other script makers utilize this feature, it's quite unique!

One "bug" and one question:

Bug: I can scroll indefinitely, even though Reapers timeline subdivisions stop at around 1/4096. If I accidentally scroll too fast, I can set the GridBox to a crazy value (power of two, like 1/134217728 or even bigger), and it makes Reaper lag / hang.

Question: I know this might be another crazy script idea, but is it possible to promt for the current project sample rate and divide the grid with regard to chunks of samples? (1 = snap to every 44100 samples, 1/2 = snap to every 22050 samples etc.) Or even seconds or hertz (regardless of tempo)? Tempted to also mention common frame rates for video editing. It's probably way out of the scope for the GridBox, I just sometimes work "off-grid" but want the ability to sync / snap to seconds, specific chunks of samples or to video frames, and my current technique is very manual (lots of zooming and nudging)
MartinTL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 10:06 AM   #111
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinTL View Post
I love the GridBox, it fits so well with any theme thanks to the customization options and that it "locks" to the transport. Can't wait to see other script makers utilize this feature, it's quite unique!

One "bug" and one question:

Bug: I can scroll indefinitely, even though Reapers timeline subdivisions stop at around 1/4096. If I accidentally scroll too fast, I can set the GridBox to a crazy value (power of two, like 1/134217728 or even bigger), and it makes Reaper lag / hang.
I'll see if I can add some fixed limits. For now you can set a limit yourself if you want under left click menu > Options > Set limits.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinTL View Post
Question: I know this might be another crazy script idea, but is it possible to promt for the current project sample rate and divide the grid with regard to chunks of samples? (1 = snap to every 44100 samples, 1/2 = snap to every 22050 samples etc.) Or even seconds or hertz (regardless of tempo)? Tempted to also mention common frame rates for video editing. It's probably way out of the scope for the GridBox, I just sometimes work "off-grid" but want the ability to sync / snap to seconds, specific chunks of samples or to video frames, and my current technique is very manual (lots of zooming and nudging)
I wouldn't know where to begin with that
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 11:28 AM   #112
MartinTL
Human being with feelings
 
MartinTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Norway
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
I'll see if I can add some fixed limits. For now you can set a limit yourself if you want under left click menu > Options > Set limits.
Great, I didnít know I could define limits myself. But some kind of default limit sounds smart, at least for newbies like me

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
I wouldn't know where to begin with that
Neither do I, if itís even possibleÖ Maybe a crazy time calculator / converter / custom chunk-snapper will be my first script attempt when I finally get time to learn / get into scripting
MartinTL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2024, 02:22 PM   #113
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
Question?

If I wanted Widest to be 4x wider than it currently is, what would I add to the custom input box?

I tried 1000 and the script crashed

...R\Scripts\FTC Tools\Adaptive grid\Adaptive grid menu.lua:507: attempt to compare number with nil


Subz
i get this now when i try set a custom grid

...R\Scripts\FTC Tools\Adaptive grid\Adaptive grid menu.lua:508: attempt to compare number with string



Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2024, 03:19 AM   #114
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
i get this now when i try set a custom grid

...R\Scripts\FTC Tools\Adaptive grid\Adaptive grid menu.lua:508: attempt to compare number with string



Subz
Darn it, thanks. Fixed in Adaptive grid v1.8.3.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2024, 03:48 AM   #115
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinTL View Post
Bug: I can scroll indefinitely, even though Reapers timeline subdivisions stop at around 1/4096. If I accidentally scroll too fast, I can set the GridBox to a crazy value (power of two, like 1/134217728 or even bigger), and it makes Reaper lag / hang.
I added default grid limits of minimum 1/4096 and maximum 4096. I think this is reasonable, if one really needs to go beyond that it's still possible through user defined grid limits.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2024, 04:00 AM   #116
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
I added default grid limits of minimum 1/4096 and maximum 4096. I think this is reasonable, if one really needs to go beyond that it's still possible through user defined grid limits.
Completely unreasonable, now i can't as easily write music for my sixteen handed robot

__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2024, 04:12 AM   #117
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Completely unreasonable, now i can't as easily write music for my sixteen handed robot

LOL🤣
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2024, 05:31 AM   #118
bertrand fraysse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Hmmm, what currently is possible is that under left click menu > Options you can set the grid divisor to 5.

Then when you scroll on GridBox (or use adaptive grid) instead of dividing be 2 it will divide by 5:



But yeah, there aren't menu options for these divisions. Not sure how that could look/work though. Maybe when the divisor is set to 5, the divisions in the menu should be 5,1,1/5,1/25 instead of 2,1,1/2,1/4 etc?
I tried to set the grid divisor to 5 but it seems it doesn't do anything...
and yes, the divisions you found seem right (5,1,1/5,1/25...)
bertrand fraysse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2024, 05:45 AM   #119
MartinTL
Human being with feelings
 
MartinTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Norway
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
I added default grid limits of minimum 1/4096 and maximum 4096. I think this is reasonable, if one really needs to go beyond that it's still possible through user defined grid limits.
Thank you, sounds very reasonable!

At 120 BPM, 1/4096 is 488.28125 microseconds (approx. 0.5 milliseconds) and 4096/1 is 8192 seconds (2 hours, 16 minutes and 32 seconds) I don't think Reaper will support / show a grid with a smaller resolution than 1/4096, even if you set a smaller limit in GridBox.
MartinTL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2024, 05:58 AM   #120
Spookye
Human being with feelings
 
Spookye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Torino, Italia
Posts: 748
Default

Thnx @FTC...works fine here
__________________
Cupboard Home Studio YT
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCm8...X1912MA260ELzg
Spookye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.