Old 12-09-2020, 08:10 AM   #1
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,192
Default v6.18+dev1209 - December 9 2020

v6.18+dev1209 - December 9 2020
  • * Includes branch: optimized FX preset management
  • * Includes branch: 2nd pass render
  • * Includes feature branch: per-chain PDC mode and overhaul/optimization
  • * Includes feature branch: razor editing
  • + FX: add option to run anticipative FX synchronously during playback start
  • + Razor edit: add option to always trim content behind razor edits
  • # Razor edit: handle auto-crossfade and trim-behind options similarly to media item edits
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 08:12 AM   #2
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,192
Default

+ FX: add option to run anticipative FX synchronously during playback start
* Includes branch: optimized FX preset management

Is there additional info on these?

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 08:37 AM   #3
kytdkut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 83
Default

Hi! After changing output directory via "Browse..." the "Apply" button stays disabled. I don't know in which pre-release version it stopped working, sorry.
kytdkut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:01 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,773
Default

Agreed..

This "+ FX: add option to run anticipative FX synchronously during playback start"

Seems like it is useful but not quite sure where it helps. I definitely have some occasional glitches on playback as have reaper set to not run fx unless playing. Hopefully this can help?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:01 AM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 11,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
+ FX: add option to run anticipative FX synchronously during playback start
(...)

Is there additional info on these?
In the help text in Preferences it says:
Quote:
Limits anticipative (render-ahead) FX processing to realtime during playback start, improving compatibility with some plug-ins.
Hm..not that much info imo...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:05 AM   #6
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
v6.18+dev1209 - December 9 2020
* Includes branch: optimized FX preset management
When I saw this I hoped that there will be an improvement to the "Move up" / "Move down" current way of organizing the Presets, but I have found nothing new :-(

So what is this ?
jm duchenne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:12 AM   #7
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 169
Default

Chain PDC mode option "Ignore plugin delay" is really great. I use it for my master track and some other sub-group tracks (all loaded with hi-latency plugins). In my case, these tracks actually don't need any plugin compensation. Dropouts and crackles are completely gone, i can play project at 64 samples. I have issues using 512/1024 samples before (CPU load was less than 10%).

Hopefully i am not celebrating too soon - have to do additional tests ASAP
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:28 AM   #8
Paul1982
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
+ Razor edit: add option to always trim content behind razor edits
# Razor edit: handle auto-crossfade and trim-behind options similarly to media item edits
Hello,

Is it possible to add these options inside the mouse modifier, please?
Paul1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:35 AM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul1982 View Post
Hello,

Is it possible to add these options inside the mouse modifier, please?
This definitely gets my vote again

Would speed up workflow a lot to have this thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:40 AM   #10
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,394
Default

Mouse modifier: more simple and faster.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 10:17 AM   #11
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm duchenne View Post
When I saw this I hoped that there will be an improvement to the "Move up" / "Move down" current way of organizing the Presets, but I have found nothing new :-(

So what is this ?
From the prior release notes I took it as them improving the speed when dealing with very large numbers of presets. I don't believe there's a functional difference, just performance.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 10:21 AM   #12
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zabukowski View Post
Chain PDC mode option "Ignore plugin delay" is really great. I use it for my master track and some other sub-group tracks (all loaded with hi-latency plugins). In my case, these tracks actually don't need any plugin compensation. Dropouts and crackles are completely gone, i can play project at 64 samples. I have issues using 512/1024 samples before (CPU load was less than 10%).

Hopefully i am not celebrating too soon - have to do additional tests ASAP
Can you explain why your busses don't need PDC? I'm super curious about this because I do mega processing on subgroups (DRUM/INST/BASS) and same thing - i9-10900k flying at under 10% CPU but if Oeksound Soothe is involved then the thing is toast at even moderate buffer settings.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 10:32 AM   #13
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
In the help text in Preferences it says:


Hm..not that much info imo...
I wonder if it is related to this https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=244106
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 11:23 AM   #14
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Can you explain why your busses don't need PDC? I'm super curious about this because I do mega processing on subgroups (DRUM/INST/BASS) and same thing - i9-10900k flying at under 10% CPU but if Oeksound Soothe is involved then the thing is toast at even moderate buffer settings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Can you explain why your busses don't need PDC? I'm super curious about this because I do mega processing on subgroups (DRUM/INST/BASS) and same thing - i9-10900k flying at under 10% CPU but if Oeksound Soothe is involved then the thing is toast at even moderate buffer settings.
Unfortunately, you can't do that with tracks, which are playing in "parallel", like subgroups - they must be latency compensated. But you can do it with "serial" channels, which are sending 100% signal from one to another chanel and so on including master track. When mixing, i am regulary using few "serial" channels before master channel. They are always loaded with demanding hi-latency plugins, so disabling latency compensation there really helps.

It really depends a lot of your mixing template.
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 04:11 PM   #15
daverich
Human being with feelings
 
daverich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zabukowski View Post
Unfortunately, you can't do that with tracks, which are playing in "parallel", like subgroups - they must be latency compensated. But you can do it with "serial" channels, which are sending 100% signal from one to another chanel and so on including master track. When mixing, i am regulary using few "serial" channels before master channel. They are always loaded with demanding hi-latency plugins, so disabling latency compensation there really helps.

It really depends a lot of your mixing template.
sorry to hi-jack but have you tried making a pre-master bus and putting your master bus plugins on there. You can get a huge performance gain doing that.
daverich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 06:58 PM   #16
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kytdkut View Post
Hi! After changing output directory via "Browse..." the "Apply" button stays disabled. I don't know in which pre-release version it stopped working, sorry.
In the Render to File-dialog?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 07:55 PM   #17
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 699
Default

Auto-cross fades don't work when copying and pasting razor edits:



Visual feedback when dragging razor edits is buggy/inconsistent depending on the x-fade and trim settings. If both settings are on the trim behavior is not previewed while dragging:



If both settings are off, trim behavior is previewed while dragging, even though it doesn't actually trim once the mouse is released:


Last edited by RobinGShore; 12-09-2020 at 08:25 PM.
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2020, 12:15 AM   #18
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daverich View Post
sorry to hi-jack but have you tried making a pre-master bus and putting your master bus plugins on there. You can get a huge performance gain doing that.
When i was talking about "serial" channels, i was actually talking about pre-master buses (either using folders or sends). I always have at least two of them. Disabling plugin latency on these channels helps a lot in my case - before i was having issues with 512 samples, now i have smooth playback with 64 channels. It's worth to mention that latency on pre-master channels is usually from 5000-10000 samples.

In any case, I have a feeling a lot of things related to PDC have been really improved with the latest dev version.
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2020, 02:50 AM   #19
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
v6.18+dev1209 - December 9 2020
[*]+ FX: add option to run anticipative FX synchronously during playback start

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Possible to get some techinical background for this?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2020, 08:33 AM   #20
rasmusmarshagen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 53
Default Razor edit - relative grid and tooltip

Razor edit still needs the option to follow relative grid in my opinion, like its doing when moving items/envelopes etc using time selection. Right now its snapping to grid despite having enabled relative grid. Also needs to show tooltip, or at least have the option.
rasmusmarshagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2020, 08:48 AM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rasmusmarshagen View Post
Razor edit still needs the option to follow relative grid in my opinion, like its doing when moving items/envelopes etc using time selection. Right now its snapping to grid despite having enabled relative grid. Also needs to show tooltip, or at least have the option.
Good point. It should follow the snap relative grid option for sure
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.