Old 11-04-2019, 06:16 AM   #6241
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
Nice! Thanks for the "Alt" tipp
I just want to ask you about the default strip Ive tried to change the default file but it doesent worked. A strip association manager is a great solution!
Maybe if its possible you can make the associated strip menu alphabetical order. It would be a little bit easier to find the strip if you have many and save/associat the strips randomly or make new similar ones later. ...just details its already a very briliant function!
yeah - it's in alphabetical strip folder order - the strips are in alphabetical order within each folder section.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:14 AM   #6242
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Latest update includes the Strip Association Manager. It only really applies for DM mode.

Right-click on the Folder box in the title bar of the strip browser and choose the Strip Association Manager option.

Hopefully it all makes sense.

You can add associations to selected strip files by clicking on the + buttons.

+ Module - adds the fx module name to the list. This should always be picked up (if no FX name entry matches the given plugin name) - and you can assign the same module to multiple strip files. The one with the [default] tag will always be the strip file that gets loaded for FX added outside of stripper.

+ FX Name - adds the actual name of the FX plugin as shown in the MCP. This one will be unique and can only be assigned to a single strip file. If you add it - it will remove all matching entries for any other strip files. This one is useful for Nebula and any plugin that uses a general plugin wrapper for multiple FX - like Waves.

+ Manual - simply type in the identifier which must match the FX name as seen in the MCP. Do not use this to enter a module name - as it will delete all other entries for that module name (it assumes it is an FX Name entry).


Set Default - when a particular FX module type entry is highlighted - it may not be the default - this button makes it the default strip file to load.


Note - any changes are not saved permanently until you close the dialog - although the changes do become active as you make them.


When highlighting a module name entry in the right-hand list - it highlights other strip files in the left list that have the same associated module name.


So just to explain the architecture of how this works - Stripper will first look at the FX Name as seen in the MCP and try to load a strip file based on that.

If it fails to find a matching FX Name entry - then it searches for a Module name match instead (and always loads the default one if found).

If nothing is found - then that plugin instance has no strip file associated with it - so a placeholder strip is loaded instead.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 12:07 PM   #6243
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Latest update includes the Strip Association Manager. It only really applies for DM mode.

Right-click on the Folder box in the title bar of the strip browser and choose the Strip Association Manager option.

Hopefully it all makes sense.
Yes it totally makes sense

The only thing you maybe can change is the uppercase lowercase recognition
and if manually rename the .dll in MCP then the refresh button is not working.

Thank you Leon for your great work!
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 12:23 PM   #6244
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
yeah - it's in alphabetical strip folder order - the strips are in alphabetical order within each folder section.
what I meant was the alphabetical order from the associated strips in the
"Ctrl+right-click" - "Select plugin Strip" menu or with the shortcut
"ALT+right-click" menu.
I believe right now is the order from the time you`ve associated the strip with a .dll
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 12:24 PM   #6245
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
Yes it totally makes sense

The only thing you maybe can change is the uppercase lowercase recognition
and if manually rename the .dll in MCP then the refresh button is not working.

Thank you Leon for your great work!
Could you explain what you mean by this:

if manually rename the .dll in MCP then the refresh button is not working.

not sure I get what you mean? If you mean - you rename the mixer fx instance - then unless the module is associated with the strip file - it won't load without also adding that new FX name (manually) in the strip association manager.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 12:26 PM   #6246
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
what I meant was the alphabetical order from the associated strips in the
"Ctrl+right-click" - "Select plugin Strip" menu or with the shortcut
"ALT+right-click" menu.
I believe right now is the order from the time you`ve associated the strip with a .dll
aha - will look into. yeah - default strips are stored in a certain order for a reason - but it probably makes sense to make those menu's alphabetical.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 12:56 PM   #6247
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Could you explain what you mean by this:

if manually rename the .dll in MCP then the refresh button is not working.

not sure I get what you mean? If you mean - you rename the mixer fx instance - then unless the module is associated with the strip file - it won't load without also adding that new FX name (manually) in the strip association manager.
Its not a big thing. Its only one click more from the associated menu if I would rename a plugin manually but here you can see what I meant:

Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 12:57 PM   #6248
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
aha - will look into. yeah - default strips are stored in a certain order for a reason - but it probably makes sense to make those menu's alphabetical.
Absolutely Also if you have many strips as FAVs

EDIT: BTW thanks for your answer about the background graphic. I change it to 100% Alpha now.
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 01:00 PM   #6249
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
Its not a big thing. Its only one click more from the associated menu if I would rename a plugin manually but here you can see what I meant:

Ah - that's because it loads the stored strip filename if the strip is already loaded.

Try pressing Ctrl+Shift+ click on Refresh button (forces reload of all strips from defaults).

The main downside of this is that any multi plugin strip assignments will need to be reassigned manually.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 01:27 PM   #6250
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Ah - that's because it loads the stored strip filename if the strip is already loaded.

Try pressing Ctrl+Shift+ click on Refresh button (forces reload of all strips from defaults).

The main downside of this is that any multi plugin strip assignments will need to be reassigned manually.
In 99% of the cases I dont need to rename the plugins afterwards, maybe in older projects.
Im just trying out different scenarios to see how the Strip Association Manager works and it works really nice!
Good to know the Ctrl+Shift+ click on Refresh Thanks Leon!

The only thing Im still struggling with is the change Snapshots with Midi.
Is it possible somehow to changing 3 tracks (their PAGE Snapshots) at the same time with 3 different Midi Files (Midi Channel 1,2,3)?
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 03:52 AM   #6251
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
first let me say nothing important to me!

this is something new i realized a few hours ago,
also i assume its by design and it was there since long time..

if so, please just ignore.


short:
after i change the Control's "MAX OV" in the Inspector
switching Snapshots by mouse vs by Morph recalls two different values

btw.
seems switching by mouse still recalls the first values i captured
(i am not sure because i didn't pay attention while capturing them )

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1iy...065wM4flRGH6-O
Ah Sorry Timbral - I think I missed this first time around due to hassles with the new release (I was probably a bit stressed!).

Yes - this looks like a bug - I'll look into when I get a mo...
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 04:12 AM   #6252
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
Hey lb0, thanks for your reply. I overlooked your post
The problem is the snapshots only changing if I select the track but I like to change snapshots in the background.

Hi - have you still got an example of this gif lying around - I wanted to look into it - but the gif's gone...

EDIT: aha - it's back...
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; 11-06-2019 at 05:25 AM.
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 04:48 AM   #6253
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Ah Sorry Timbral - I think I missed this first time around due to hassles with the new release (I was probably a bit stressed!).

Yes - this looks like a bug - I'll look into when I get a mo...
no problem & nothing urgent to me
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 05:30 AM   #6254
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hi - have you still got an example of this gif lying around - I wanted to look into it - but the gif's gone...
Hey Leon, yes here is the .gif again.
I had to delete a few gifs because not enough space on imgBOX.

Im trying to figure out how to make Snapshots changes in the background
(if the track is not selected and not visible in LBX)
and also with different tracks at the same time.

For example:

Track 1 - Fader 1 - Midi File (Midi CH 1)
Track 2 - Fader 2 - Midi File (Midi CH 2)
Track 3 - Fader 3 - Midi File (Midi CH 3)

Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 10:37 PM   #6255
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,682
Default

Hi There,

ehamm!..

not sure but most probably i already asked in some point

latest wackiest of the 2019
kind a jubilee of the year-not mine

Snapshot morph / Sync / Length

ability to enter any lengths manually ?

-motto-
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:55 AM   #6256
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Hi There,

ehamm!..

not sure but most probably i already asked in some point

latest wackiest of the 2019
kind a jubilee of the year-not mine

Snapshot morph / Sync / Length

ability to enter any lengths manually ?

-motto-
Enter seconds manually? or an actual synced value?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:07 AM   #6257
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Enter seconds manually? or an actual synced value?
God no!

Just Bars!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:28 AM   #6258
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
God no!

Just Bars!
Are the bar amounts you want to enter already selectable? Or do you want to choose bar amounts not available?

It would be easy to add in the 'unsync'd' mode - I would just convert the bars you entered into seconds...

Not so easy to add in synced mode as it uses a table to work out the timings - so would require additional code and store additional info to recall correctly.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:26 AM   #6259
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Are the bar amounts you want to enter already selectable? Or do you want to choose bar amounts not available?

It would be easy to add in the 'unsync'd' mode - I would just convert the bars you entered into seconds...

Not so easy to add in synced mode as it uses a table to work out the timings - so would require additional code and store additional info to recall correctly.
hmmm..

i was thinking entering any "not available" bars freely..

but
if i understand correctly
in 'unsync'd' mode we would enter any bar lengths and convert to seconds will be done internally?
and snapshot morph will still work as current ?
(just the Instant + N .. my go to settings in this case)..

to me seems that would more than enough!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:28 AM   #6260
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
hmmm..

i was thinking entering any "not available" bars freely..

but
if i understand correctly
in 'unsync'd' mode we would enter any bar lengths?
and snapshot morph will still work as current
(just the Instant + N .. my go to settings in this case)..

to me seems that would more than enough!
I'm pretty sure it would. The only thing is if you changed tempo - you'd have to re-enter the value as the seconds would not be correct for the new tempo.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:33 AM   #6261
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I'm pretty sure it would. The only thing is if you changed tempo - you'd have to re-enter the value as the seconds would not be correct for the new tempo.
then still would way more than enough i expect!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:57 AM   #6262
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
then still would way more than enough i expect!
Ok - try the latest...

When SYNC is off - right-click the morph time button to enter value. You can use fractions of bars too. so typing in 0.25 = 1/4 bar etc.

shift right-click the button to reset to instant.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:19 AM   #6263
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,682
Default

Yay! Works Perfect!

Thank you so much!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.