Old 10-01-2019, 07:57 AM   #241
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

I also don't like, that DpMeter starts bypassed for some reason, while it should start active, if setting Loudness Meter is on. PM to me dopp.ini file from REAPER's resources folder or put it here in a thread.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 07:59 AM   #242
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Default

It's not resolving the mystery but I just realized that because it's on channel 3/4 I'm able to put the reference plugin on the master track after setting it to 4 channels and it's working the same as when put in the monitoring FX chain.
So…in a way, problem resolved!
:-)
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 08:01 AM   #243
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Default

Yeah true, I noticed that too.
Here is the dopp.ini file!
Attached Files
File Type: ini dopp.ini (286 Bytes, 17 views)
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 08:47 AM   #244
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

copied latest fxlist and used your dopp.ini file, everything works fine, High Sierra (virtual machine), dpMeter 4.1.2 VST, file is good. Maybe you have set some default preset for plugins in monitoringfx chain or something like that (i'm really out of ideas )

Last edited by doppelganger; 10-01-2019 at 08:53 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 06:51 AM   #245
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Default

Who knows what's going on! :-)
Anyway thanks a lot for your help Doppelganger!
Much appreciated!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 12:36 AM   #246
Mrmot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Default

again, thanks for this awesome script, it's become an integral part of my workflow in Reaper.

I have just now seen about the Control window for sends/returns, it's an awesome thing!
but could you please make the control window more "visible"?
I'm finding this dark background really makes things hard to see easily, too little contrast, also maybe make the whole thing a little bigger?
(is it possible that I draw the background myself like other reaper things?). And also it would be great if we could have fader button, not just a "sliding line" for volume and pan, if that's possible?

Another thing, if it's possible, when I add an fx to a track via favorites, can that fx open immediately besides being added to the fx list?

If this is too much hassle, I don't care, this script is amazing as it is and if for any reason I lost this amazing possibility you gave us, I sincerely think that I would switch to some other daw cause I got so used to it. You rock Oleksiy
Mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 01:27 AM   #247
Mrmot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Default

here's an example of how the control window might look (didn't add all the icons, just to consider)

Mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 11:48 AM   #248
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

@Mrmot
download new version, i fixed 1 bug, related to favourites and added workaround, which allows to open fx, after it's added via favourites menu, there's no proper function in reaper for my case, so not sure if that workaround will work ok, if something will be wrong - write here.

As for controls window.
1st, i made so low contrast for sendmode, buttons and track channels, because i wanted only most important info (label, vol, pan, audio+midi channels) to be eye-catching from a glance, it's especially useful, when i switch quickly between sends via keyboard buttons "[" and "]". Everything else should be "invisible" to not distract, so you can see it if you concentrate on it or hover with a mouse, it will be highlighted, Buttons glow only when they are active.
2nd, honestly, i rarely use controls window, i made it mostly for learning purpose, while i was experimenting, how to code such stuff. I don't have enthusiasm to invest any more time in that thing.


@Infrabass
i still was curios to know, what could cause your bug), so i installed today Mojave, Sonarworks Reference trial version and dpmeter4 and it works ok for me, so i almost sure it has something to do with your security settings.
If it's still relevant for you, you can look what security level is applied to reaper resources folder, also reaper_dopp plugin is not signed, so maybe Mojave prevents it from saving/loading data to dopp.ini properly. Also check file attributes for REAPER.ini, dopp.ini and reaper_dopp.dylib, if those files don't have read or write permission, then add it.

Last edited by doppelganger; 10-15-2019 at 11:59 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 02:51 AM   #249
Mrmot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
@Mrmot
download new version, i fixed 1 bug, related to favourites and added workaround, which allows to open fx, after it's added via favourites menu, there's no proper function in reaper for my case, so not sure if that workaround will work ok, if something will be wrong - write here.
I downloaded it, it starts the plugin (awesome!!), but only the first plugin from my favorite list can be added. See gif here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_D8...ew?usp=sharing

Also, if I don't group them in submenus (I used it that way actually before this, no submenus, all plugins in one column divided by horizontal line here and there), only the first plugin can be seen (so the CLA-76 Mono in my case), other plugins are not showing in the favorites list.

In each submenu except the last one there is one empty line at the end (I actually solved that by when finishing a submenu putting |<|> EQ, so ending the last submenu and starting a new one all in the same line

The last plugin in each submenu displays the full plugin name, not just "my" name. (all the full names of the plugins are correct, they worked before this)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
As for controls window.
1st, i made so low contrast for sendmode, buttons and track channels, because i wanted only most important info (label, vol, pan, audio+midi channels) to be eye-catching from a glance, it's especially useful, when i switch quickly between sends via keyboard buttons "[" and "]". Everything else should be "invisible" to not distract, so you can see it if you concentrate on it or hover with a mouse, it will be highlighted, Buttons glow only when they are active.
2nd, honestly, i rarely use controls window, i made it mostly for learning purpose, while i was experimenting, how to code such stuff. I don't have enthusiasm to invest any more time in that thing.
makes sense, understand your point completely, thanks.
Mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:10 AM   #250
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

Mrmot,

editing it can be annoying, i know), maybe i will come up with some other idea someday, for now paste your dopp_favs.txt here, i think you edited it wrongly, i'll fix it.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:29 AM   #251
Mrmot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
Mrmot,

editing it can be annoying, i know), maybe i will come up with some other idea someday, for now paste your dopp_favs.txt here, i think you edited it wrongly, i'll fix it.
thanks here it is:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YGx...ew?usp=sharing
Mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:44 AM   #252
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

try this
Attached Files
File Type: txt dopp_favs.txt (1.6 KB, 22 views)
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:47 AM   #253
Mrmot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
try this
not working unfortunately, still managing to add only the first plugin
Mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:51 AM   #254
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrmot View Post
not working unfortunately, still managing to add only the first plugin
hmm, very strange, try to load rea plugins, like reacomp, reaeq, they also don't load?
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:53 AM   #255
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,906
Default

win 32 bit?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 04:04 AM   #256
Mrmot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
hmm, very strange, try to load rea plugins, like reacomp, reaeq, they also don't load?
I'm really boggled right now, made a new script, just these two:

| ReaEQ :>VST:ReaEQ<:
| ReaDelay :>VST:ReaDelay<:

and they're both working!!!

and then I became brave and started copy-pasting other ones from my list so now it's

| ReaEQ :>VST:ReaEQ<:
| ReaDelay :>VST:ReaDelay<:
| CLA-76 Mono :>VST:CLA-76 Mono (Waves)<:
| CLA-76 Stereo :>VST:CLA-76 Stereo (Waves)<:
| RComp Mono :>VST:RCompressor mono (Waves)<:
|| RComp Stereo :>VST:RCompressor stereo (Waves)<:

and it's still working! I don't understand why but it's working, will just paste them one by one, thanks a lot, you're really helping

Don't mind me being pushy, but I think it would be really good for the community if you would put open a new thread under "REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto" subforum cause more people need to see this!

EDIT: pasted them all and they're all working perfectly!

Last edited by Mrmot; 10-16-2019 at 04:13 AM. Reason: edited
Mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 04:14 AM   #257
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
amazing
better would be if cockos could add more places where we can dock things, for example right side of tracks. Now I have heda mixer on left, these all scripts are nice, also we can switch docked scripts but there is always the sizing mess...
Every lua script should have by default a right click menu entry "dock script", as docking menu is not available e.g. inside wine.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 04:15 AM   #258
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

Mrmot, i think it can be problem with text formatting on your system, there are those stupid CR, LF, BOM things for different platforms, you probably have something like CR or CRLF(with BOM). You can try to open dopp_favs.txt file in some text editor like Notepad++ and change formatting to CRLF or LF without BOM and resave file.
I will try to add fix for this tomorrow.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 04:19 AM   #259
Mrmot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
Mrmot, i think it can be problem with text formatting on your system, there are those stupid CR, LF, BOM things for different platforms, you probably have something like CR or CRLF(with BOM). You can try to open dopp_favs.txt file in some text editor like Notepad++ and change formatting to CRLF or LF without BOM and resave file.
I will try to add fix for this tomorrow.
thanks for the tip, I was guessing it might be something like this cause I was pasting from and to Notepad and Notepad++ and saving the file sometimes in one, sometimes in the other so I guess that might be it, works now!
Mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 10:51 AM   #260
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

update:
• ctrl+shift(cmd+shift) to adjust only one fx wet parm or send vol parm, if multiple selected.
• highlight send, opened in controls window
• UCS-2LE/UCS-2BE compatibility for dopp_favs.txt content on Windows
https://stash.reaper.fm/37363/upd.gif
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 05:01 AM   #261
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
update:
• ctrl+shift(cmd+shift) to adjust only one fx wet parm or send vol parm, if multiple selected.
• highlight send, opened in controls window
• UCS-2LE/UCS-2BE compatibility for dopp_favs.txt content on Windows
https://stash.reaper.fm/37363/upd.gif
Ok, thanks!

Attached Images
File Type: jpg ok!.jpg (24.3 KB, 221 views)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 06:33 AM   #262
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 73
Default

As you can see in gif, I have created a favs context for testing, inclusive emojis which Reaper now supports.

But how to have the top level unfold automatically (dopp > ‘Favorites.. ’ ), is it not possible on macOS ?

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 06:57 AM   #263
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

first of all, on mac be careful with all those symbols/emojis etc, because many are not supported, it supports only ASCII and some basic UTF-8(BMP probably) on Mac for dopp_favs.txt content file.
2nd, there's no control symbol as "|>>", there's only "|> " (notice space after "|>")
As for your question, it's by design, because if i will make it as you want, everytime you will open right click menu, even if you only want to add fx from fx browser or mute fx for example, it will scan for dopp_favs.txt file, opens it, reads, encodes, parses all datas, constructs menu, etc, which is not very good. So i walled all this processing behind "Favourites.." action, so it does all this job only, when you need "Favourites.." menu.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 09:23 AM   #264
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
first of all, on mac be careful with all those symbols/emojis etc, because many are not supported, it supports only ASCII and some basic UTF-8(BMP probably) on Mac for dopp_favs.txt content file.
2nd, there's no control symbol as "|>>", there's only "|> " (notice space after "|>")
As for your question, it's by design, because if i will make it as you want, everytime you will open right click menu, even if you only want to add fx from fx browser or mute fx for example, it will scan for dopp_favs.txt file, opens it, reads, encodes, parses all datas, constructs menu, etc, which is not very good. So i walled all this processing behind "Favourites.." action, so it does all this job only, when you need "Favourites.." menu.
I understand your reasons, it is fine with an extra click, but not so fast.

I see it’s just an extra ‘|< ‘ to make new sub archive, ie. if one needs to repeat the categories content.
and of coarse I wouldn’t use emojis, only fun for the test, perhaps a star or two ツ

About the blind spaces in your original dopp_favs.txt (10-16), this is what it translates to here on mac, perhaps because I copied the content it added visible backslashes.



after deleting blank spaces etc:



– it's a great feature, thanks again!

Last edited by PhelixK; 10-22-2019 at 09:44 AM.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 10:21 AM   #265
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
I understand your reasons, it is fine with an extra click, but not so fast.

I see it’s just an extra ‘|< ‘ to make new sub archive, ie. if one needs to repeat the categories content.
and of coarse I wouldn’t use emojis, only fun for the test, perhaps a star or two ツ

About the blind spaces in your original dopp_favs.txt (10-16), this is what it translates to here on mac, perhaps because I copied the content it added visible backslashes.



after deleting blank spaces etc:



– it's a great feature, thanks again!
Nothing bad about using emojis, just some of them might not work
as for backslashes, it's wierd, it probably has something to do with encodings/line ending between mac/windows, just remove them, if they appear (as you already did), should be fine.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 12:57 PM   #266
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
i still was curios to know, what could cause your bug), so i installed today Mojave, Sonarworks Reference trial version and dpmeter4 and it works ok for me, so i almost sure it has something to do with your security settings.
If it's still relevant for you, you can look what security level is applied to reaper resources folder, also reaper_dopp plugin is not signed, so maybe Mojave prevents it from saving/loading data to dopp.ini properly. Also check file attributes for REAPER.ini, dopp.ini and reaper_dopp.dylib, if those files don't have read or write permission, then add it.
Hey Doppelganger!
Thanks for trying to find the culprit here and sorry to answer only now, I didn't see your new messages!
I set the permission to the whole Reaper resource folder and its enclosed folder & files to read and write and I tried to add Reaper to the Full Disk Access option in the security & Privacy OSX settings but I still have the same issue…
Supra dupra weird!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-10-25 at 3.53.36 PM.jpg (55.8 KB, 21 views)
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 02:14 AM   #267
triplex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Hi dopp,

The fxlist is great, thank you.

It runs fine on my MacbookPro (OS 10.13.6). But for some reason it crashes Reaper on my other MacPro (OS 10.11.6). I've downloaded an alternative reaper_dopp31.dylib file from your Github and it fixed that. What is this file? Is it just an older version?

Thanks,
Andrei
triplex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 05:11 AM   #268
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

yeah, it's just for older os, you can use it.

i also made Controls window to work on mac for testing for now. ATM known bugs: wrong font and mouse coordinates are shifted up a bit and obviously no scaling, everything else should be the same as on Win/Linux.

Last edited by doppelganger; 11-01-2019 at 05:29 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 09:32 AM   #269
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
i also made Controls window to work on mac for testing for now. ATM known bugs: wrong font and mouse coordinates are shifted up a bit and obviously no scaling, everything else should be the same as on Win/Linux.
aha, I see the control window for mac (draft)
Typeface seems to be Monaco. Maybe Calibri or Arial is good with a number of existent themes. Unless mouse-over, some text areas are hard to decipher, perhaps a solid background is preferable(?) Drop-downs work fine.

how it looks here on retina 5K (half resolution):
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fxlist-ctrl-window-mac.jpg (43.5 KB, 18 views)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 09:46 AM   #270
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
aha, I see the control window for mac (draft)
Typeface seems to be Monaco. Maybe Calibri or Arial is good with a number of existent themes. Unless mouse-over, some text areas are hard to decipher, perhaps a solid background is preferable(?) Drop-downs work fine.

how it looks here on retina 5K (half resolution):
thanks for testing it, i was curious, how it works on other computers.

i explained in post#248, why i did some text dark, but maybe you're right, when i'll be having free time, i think i'll try to redo window to have option to be bigger for big screens/resolutions and change color too.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 10:55 AM   #271
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
thanks for testing it, i was curious, how it works on other computers.

i explained in post#248, why i did some text dark, but maybe you're right, when i'll be having free time, i think i'll try to redo window to have option to be bigger for big screens/resolutions and change color too.
yes, and like you said, it might be very helpful to some, not really sure I would use the control window even if it’s a good collection of settings. New Reaper features are introduced all the time, also for the native tracks/routing window. I guess you would have to be updating this thing on regular basis.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 04:48 AM   #272
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

update:
• controls: remade GUI background panel to more generic look
• controls: controls's colors follow fxlist's colors
• controls: 2x GUI size option for big resolutions (4k)



don't know, if anyone even needs this at all, but to remake GUI look was fun & easy, so i uploaded it anyway.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:39 AM   #273
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 73
Default

This is neat, and more tempting to put into use, thx!

I like when selecting other tracks, the Control window stays open, Reaper track/routing window does not. If the greyed-out state was little less dimmed, it would be even better imo.

– the full tone is a screenshot (only one control window is open) :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot of REAPER.jpg (31.9 KB, 22 views)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 10:06 AM   #274
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
If the greyed-out state was little less dimmed, it would be even better imo.
yeah, try again please, i'm trying to find a good compromise, where active and unactive windows have noticable visual difference and at the same time text in unactive window should be more or less readable.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 10:34 AM   #275
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
yeah, try again please, i'm trying to find a good compromise, where active and unactive windows have noticable visual difference and at the same time text in unactive window should be more or less readable.
I think new one is a good compromise, now easier to read numbers etc.
Otherwise a colored frame e.g. green = linked and red = not-linked.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 10:47 AM   #276
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

I can't get this to start up a a global action... it used to just pop up for every project but now I need to instantiate it for new projects, and then every project I open AFTER that it seems to work.

I think I got it - I had to remake the global action for some reason

wait - it didn't work. It popped up and then went away on opening reaper
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 10:54 AM   #277
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

now it's disappearing again... wtf?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 11:48 AM   #278
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
now it's disappearing again... wtf?


what do you mean exactly, you created some custom action with fxlist in it and assigned global key to it or what? i tried it right now, it works. disappearing what? fxlist window?



Edit: ah , i totally forgot about SWS existence, you must be assigned fxlist to SWS's global action to startup fxlist, when reaper launches , right?
I installed SWS right now and yeah, obviously global action opens fxlist script one time, other time you launch reaper, it closes fxlist.

if i guessed correctly, solution: do not use global action at all, remove fxlist from global action, because fxlist opens itself on startup and after that global action toggles action and closes fxlist back.

Fxlist works that way:
a).when you close reaper, while fxlist is opened, next time you will open reaper, fxlist will be opened automatically by itself.

b).if you close reaper, while fxlist was closed, next time you will open reaper, fxlist will not be opened.

So just leave fxlist opened, when you close reaper and don't assign fxlist to global action all.

Last edited by doppelganger; 11-05-2019 at 01:00 PM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 02:16 PM   #279
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

Okay I finally figured it out. I had a default template with a fxx list on and also a global action turning it on. So when the project open up, it had it on already and then the startup action actually closed it.

Using the startup action alone didn't seem to work, but what I did was I just made a project template which had it already opened and docked and that seems to work. So every time I open up reaper it opens that up.

I'm not sure however, how it will affect my old projects that I didn't save using the effects window. I always felt like using a global startup action would be better, so that older projects would have the effects list window open
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 02:44 PM   #280
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 411
Default

yes, if you assigned it to project startup action or to global action you create a mess, where fxlist tries to open itself and after that project startup action or global action tries to open fxlist too, that's why such things happens, i'd recomment to remove fxlist from project startup action and global action and let fxlist to live on it's own. Leave it open and in that case it will be opened on startup and in any project, old or new, doesn't matter.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.