Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2016, 02:05 PM   #1
dasdeck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 89
Default Different CPU behaviour for Master track? (NO BUG)

Hey!
I used to use a group/folder track as a "pseudo master", to have the master fx empty.
However, I recently started to get rid of it but I realized that my nebula mastering chain now crackles.
I checked whether my CPU is just more busy and I moved the mastering chain to a regular folder track, like i had it before, and it works.

May it be that the master fx do not benefit from anticipative processing?
So just to recap: the same FX chain does not crackle when used on a folder track (all tracks as children), but it does on the master bus.

Cheers!

JM
dasdeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 02:36 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,003
Default

Correct, master track is processed differently from other tracks.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 02:39 PM   #3
dasdeck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Is it possible to change that, so that it performs just as well?
I'd prefer to use the master track instead of a folder. After all, this is what it's there for, isn't it!?

Cheers
dasdeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 02:46 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,003
Default

I don't think it is, it's working like that for a reason, AFAIK.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 01:27 AM   #5
dasdeck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 89
Default

well, if that's the case, so be it. Still ,I'd like to use my nebula effects on the master bus without changing the latency, would be great if its possible. From a developers standpoint, I don't see why the master track should behave any different from the other tracks, CPU wise. The routing options, thus the timing/rendering cue requirements, should be exactly the same. Obviously, I have no clue how the software is written .

Cheers!
dasdeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 08:19 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

Master can't get rendered ahead because you wouldn't get the correct latency (soundcard setting).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 12:25 PM   #7
dasdeck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Master can't get rendered ahead because you wouldn't get the correct latency (soundcard setting).
Can you elaborate? And what implications does this have for my folder/bus solution?
I mean, I disable master FX when I record anyways. But for playback they are nice to have.
dasdeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 12:28 PM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,003
Default

For playback you don't need lowest latency.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 12:30 PM   #9
dasdeck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Sure, but changing buffer size all the time is not exactly a nice thing to do.
O.T.: Can buffer size be changed via script?
dasdeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 03:19 AM   #10
avocadomix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasdeck View Post
Sure, but changing buffer size all the time is not exactly a nice thing to do.
O.T.: Can buffer size be changed via script?
Afaik Reaper and Reaper scripts have no access to buffer size setting which is specific to each audio interface's driver.
However you might be able to change Reaper's render-ahead buffer programmatically (but I don't know how).
avocadomix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 03:26 AM   #11
avocadomix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 444
Default

Actually I don't know whether the difference of how the Master Track Fx are being processed is documented anywhere, but I think it would be good if the interface reflected this fact in some clear way. I personally was buffled by this different behavior for quite some time and it wasn't an obvious thing to figure out.
avocadomix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.