Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2019, 02:39 AM   #1
arseny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Default After changing the theme, some plugins can't be loaded

Hi friends,

Yesterday I installed the beautiful I Logic 3.0 on my Reaper v5.981.

When opening a song I was working on these days, Reaper said in a message, that some plugins can't be loaded but the settings will remain. Those plugins were there, I could see them in the strips. But I could not click on them. Simply dead: It looked like, Reaper could not load those certain plugins for some reason. It must have been the new theme settings I assume, which caused the problem.

They were just some random plugins like Softube Bass Amp, Decapitator, some UAD pluging were also dead, some not. Very strange - there was no rule at all. Then I checked my iLok, UAD etc. Everything was fine.

After that I was able to remove the dead plugins manually in the channel strips. And to put them there again just like I did it for the first time. They work properly now. Of course the settings were lost. I just lost some time to recreate the settings. OK, the next time, I could save the plugin settings as a file.

However, I am now curious,

1) if this is normal, happening often when changing themes?
2) And if there's some workaround to re-activate the dead plugins, which are already there, so I don't loose the settings?

Thanks
arseny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 03:31 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,182
Default

Did you not try loading default theme and reloading the track?

It's certainly not normal.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 04:21 AM   #3
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,519
Default

Changing a theme should not do this.

It is however correct behavior that when a plugin could not be loaded, you will still see the plugin in the mixer track panel; it is effectively disabled, which you can do with loaded plugins as well, but in this case you can not enable them as they are not available.
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.