Old 08-14-2019, 01:48 AM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,908
Default v5.981+dev0813a - August 13 2019

v5.981+dev0813a - August 13 2019

+ FX: ignore 'Avoid loading undo states when possible' when loading state via SetTrackStateChunk() API [t=217691]
+ JSFX/ReaScript: fix gfx_showmenu() coordinates on macOS retina displays
+ Ruler: add actions to set primary time display mode without clearing secondary mode
+ Scrub: do not include (previously incorrectly-rendered) take FX when scrubbing
# Ruler: fix sample ruler mode
# Ruler: make default menu item for time display be primary-only
# jsfx: improve plug-in ui open message when embedded
# tcp: fix fxparm/embed fx overlap bugs
# embed fx: fix various behaviors with offline plug-ins

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases

Thanks for the API fix, glad my workaround attempt doesn't need to end up in SWS.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:57 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,155
Default

Thanks for ruler stuff!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
+ Ruler: add actions to set primary time display mode without clearing secondary mode
This is also needed for Transport primary unit actions

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-14-2019 at 02:06 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 03:20 AM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,919
Default

Testing embed in TCP with third party GFX:





As you can see resizing the JSFX window resize the GUI representation in the TCP. Is that expected ?


It would be better IMHO if embeded GUI in TCP wasn't related to its parent JSFX Window.


(also, we can see some scaling issue where sometimes the embeded TCP GUI is completly squashed).


(win 10x64, X-Raym 16 MIDI pads script)

EDIT: I can see now that if JSFX window is closed we don't see that sizing issue. Anyway, I find it a bit distracting but it guess it is better for performance ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 03:25 AM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,919
Default

Bug embeded GUI in TCP label position is wrong at start, and goes back to right position only after TCP width resizing:


X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 03:38 AM   #5
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,669
Default Bug : Input fx embeded not showing

IF
Plug ins load in INPUT FX chain of a track
THEN
Don't display in TCP or MCP



https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jK...biBr4zMZ9An8l1

Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 04:41 AM   #6
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 42
Default

IMO it makes sense to add editable time parameters to the embedded reacomp gui in TCP and MCP, so that we can see them & edit them with click + drag.

Maybe something like "A: 3.0" and "R: 100" at the bottom of the graphic?


Last edited by Zeno; 08-14-2019 at 04:52 AM.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 05:30 AM   #7
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
IMO it makes sense to add editable time parameters to the embedded reacomp gui in TCP and MCP, so that we can see them & edit them with click + drag.

Maybe something like "A: 3.0" and "R: 100" at the bottom of the graphic?

Yes, +1. The less we have to open up the floating windows, the better. The embedded UI's are really a pleasure to work with.
puddi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 05:44 AM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,919
Default

Quote:
Maybe something like "A: 3.0" and "R: 100" at the bottom of the graphic?
You can still use "Show parameter in TCP" option from the FX window to have a parameter knob on the track. It has the advantage of letting you choose what parameter you want.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 06:02 AM   #9
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
You can still use "Show parameter in TCP" option from the FX window to have a parameter knob on the track. It has the advantage of letting you choose what parameter you want.
It is a decent workaround but having them straight on the UI would just be more streamlined and reduce the extra steps. It looks to me like there's plenty of space on the MCP UI to add some attack and release values. Not as sure about the TCP UI.

Or it wouldn't even have to show the values there, it could just have an "A" and "R" and when you drag them you get that little yellow box showing the value like on the threshold slider.

Edit: Speaking of that little tooltip box on the ReaComp, it would be nice if it could dynamically change what value it is showing depending on what mouse modifier you're holding down. So if you alt+drag it shows the Ratio (eg. 5:1) and if you shift+drag it shows the Wet gain.

Last edited by puddi; 08-14-2019 at 06:14 AM.
puddi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 06:35 AM   #10
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
+ FX: ignore 'Avoid loading undo states when possible' when loading state via SetTrackStateChunk() API [t=217691]
Sorry for making such a trivial question in a prerelease thread but would someone mind to very briefly tell me what 'Avoid loading undo states when possible' does? I'm trying to fix some odd undo behaviours and I am not sure if I should mess with this..
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 06:56 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Sorry for making such a trivial question in a prerelease thread but would someone mind to very briefly tell me what 'Avoid loading undo states when possible' does? I'm trying to fix some odd undo behaviours and I am not sure if I should mess with this..
It means, for that particular plugin, to try not to undo their settings. With the setting enabled, if you trim a media item, edit something in the FX, then hit undo, the FX settings will be unchanged and the media item trim will be undone.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 08:06 AM   #12
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,251
Default

Right click Master vu in Mixer window , the Master VU settings dialog opens at bottom of screen, in release version the dialog opens at mouse pointer.

Win10 x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 08:39 AM   #13
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
You can still use "Show parameter in TCP" option from the FX window to have a parameter knob on the track. It has the advantage of letting you choose what parameter you want.
yes I know that. but this includes extra steps and takes extra space in tcp and mcp. attack and release are essential parameters for a compressor.
I'm really pleased that we now have the opportunity to embed the reacomp in this way, but it would be more effective to be able to read and use all basic parameters from the embedded gui.

It doesn't have to be implemented immediately, but I think it definitely makes sense for future releases.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 09:21 AM   #14
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It means, for that particular plugin, to try not to undo their settings. With the setting enabled, if you trim a media item, edit something in the FX, then hit undo, the FX settings will be unchanged and the media item trim will be undone.
Thanks for the explanation. Sounds like it could help with the problem of strange fx parameter states popping up in the undo history for some plugins, going to try it out.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 09:33 AM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
As you can see resizing the JSFX window resize the GUI representation in the TCP. Is that expected ?


It would be better IMHO if embeded GUI in TCP wasn't related to its parent JSFX Window.
That's a limitation in JSFX (it can only render one copy at a time, at one size). that's why it says "PLUG-IN UI OPEN". live with it.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 10:14 AM   #16
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,669
Default

Quote:
attack and release are essential parameters for a compressor.
#LA2A

seriously, as I Said in the previous Thread, i think it's better To focus on visual feedback than editing for the mcp

for a comp -》 reduction meter
eq -> curve with no point
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 12:19 PM   #17
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That's a limitation in JSFX (it can only render one copy at a time, at one size). that's why it says "PLUG-IN UI OPEN". live with it.

I will. I was only making report. Thx for the explainaition about why it behaves like that.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 12:22 PM   #18
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
v5.981+dev0813a - August 13 2019

# Ruler: fix sample ruler mode

hello ,
can someone help in explaining this !

cheers zook
zookthespook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 12:47 PM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,155
Default

Read previous prerelease thread
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 01:15 PM   #20
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Read previous prerelease thread
Aye cap'n dragon !
zookthespook is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.