Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 02:48 AM   #4081
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Here's my MCU.zon file

Pressing the
Send button on the MCU
should display sends for the selected track on the track faders (send 1 fader 1, send 8 fader 8)

Track should display the names of plugins for selected track,
By defining the params in an FX zone you can have them splay across the MCU when you press on the corresponding pan button.
Woohoo, working send automation recording!

Next up Klinke style folder diving, how to I write that in (does it go in the zone?)
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:04 AM   #4082
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Just thinking with the GoZone and function keys, you could get a lot out of very little realestate.
Imagine 3 knobs with push function you could have them initially set as freq, gain and q for low band, then have function keys changing type (bell, cut, notch etc) and dB grad etc. Then have the GoZone to "scroll" thru the different bandwidths.
ALL IN 3 KNOBS AND 2 BUTTONS plus function keys.
Potentially controlling up to 60 rotary and 60 push functions.

Not to mention the possibility of having more than 4 GoZone's and combofunctions (Control+Shift, etc)
Yup

Thanks, that was the number one goal, to come up with an extremely flexible architecture that could be stated in simple, human-readable, text files - as opposed to xml, etc.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:08 AM   #4083
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
Woohoo, working send automation recording!

Next up Klinke style folder diving, how to I write that in (does it go in the zone?)
Cool.

Folders are not implemented yet.

We want to do Groups, Folders, and VCA's together -- we already have busses - aka Sends.

It all has to work together, intuitively and seamlessly, so we are taking time to discuss before implementing, please share any thoughts on your "Cadillac solution" for Groups, Folders, and VCA's.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:18 AM   #4084
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yup

Thanks, that was the number one goal, to come up with an extremely flexible architecture that could be stated in simple, human-readable, text files - as opposed to xml, etc.

Unfortunately the Configurator is a little "clunky" for these atm,


FUTURE:
Thinking ahead to expand the universe (from just the C4) what if you could decide your number or rows and columns, and have pages revealed/activated by a check box.
So you have Main, With a check box to activate Function key subzones for that main.
Another check box for Zone-pt2 again as above for subs.
and so on.

It does begin to become a fully blown program just in itself, but very very powerful.


The reason I'm think Functions should come before "Zone-pt2" is simply because the definitions will exist within that "Zone".
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:29 AM   #4085
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Just thinking with the GoZone and function keys, you could get a lot out of very little realestate.
Imagine 3 knobs with push function you could have them initially set as freq, gain and q for low band, then have function keys changing type (bell, cut, notch etc) and dB grad etc. Then have the GoZone to "scroll" thru the different bandwidths.
ALL IN 3 KNOBS AND 2 BUTTONS plus function keys.
Potentially controlling up to 60 rotary and 60 push functions.

Not to mention the possibility of having more than 4 GoZone's and combofunctions (Control+Shift, etc)
Hope you’ve got a good memory
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:43 AM   #4086
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Hope you’ve got a good memory
Yeah, you could be there for a while lol, but if you only had a handful of knobs you could do a lot, needs must and all that.

What surprised me about the function keys, was that the display changed when i pressed each one, to reflect the new FxParamName.

So at least you wouldn't be completely in the dark IF you have a display.

For something like the Nano it could be a mind field no matter what.

Last edited by Freex; Yesterday at 04:05 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:07 AM   #4087
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Cool.

Folders are not implemented yet.

We want to do Groups, Folders, and VCA's together -- we already have busses - aka Sends.

It all has to work together, intuitively and seamlessly, so we are taking time to discuss before implementing, please share any thoughts on your "Cadillac solution" for Groups, Folders, and VCA's.
Klinke works well for me in this regard (well, folders at least). I like the press and hold select to dive in to the folder (and global to page back up) I also like that it holds the folder to the left and shows the subs to the right of that.

I could imagine a variation of this for VCAs and Busses too (possibly even groups, although I'm not a big groups user) so pressing and holding a VCA shows all the tracks under the control of that VCA and similarly with Busses (i.e. press and hold on a buss dives to the buss and all the tracks it receives from laid out L to R) Perhaps it could also be 'reverse accessible' insofar as if you hold a modifier and hold select on a track it shows you all the busses it's sending to?
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:16 AM   #4088
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
New Configurator Now able to load FX.zon files it has created and save them back to the same location. It will also create the headers for four zones if needed.

It now saves the FX parameter data in the .zon file, meaning after you have created the Zone you no longer need the raw FX file to edit and re-save the FX.zon file.
I haven't tried this one yet but I read one of the comments that it won't load any zon files you have directly modified. I always have to modify them to add special characters like "-" etc in order to add separators in my c4 params, makes it easier to view everything when multiple fx are displayed at once.

So....is there any way to let us add special characters without breaking the cells? I personally like the minus sign, it's a good separator, but open to any other suggestions if it's possible. Otherwise I'm happy to continue how I'm doing now, just a thought.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:22 AM   #4089
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
Klinke works well for me in this regard (well, folders at least). I like the press and hold select to dive in to the folder (and global to page back up) I also like that it holds the folder to the left and shows the subs to the right of that.

I could imagine a variation of this for VCAs and Busses too (possibly even groups, although I'm not a big groups user) so pressing and holding a VCA shows all the tracks under the control of that VCA and similarly with Busses (i.e. press and hold on a buss dives to the buss and all the tracks it receives from laid out L to R) Perhaps it could also be 'reverse accessible' insofar as if you hold a modifier and hold select on a track it shows you all the busses it's sending to?
You could get by using a mock folder mode, there is an action for the mixer: toggle child tracks for selected tracks, something like that. Assign it to a button, select a folder track and use that toggle. it's not as elegant as the press/hold, but if you can find a good "spot" for your button it can be functional. Toggle all your folder tracks then you can go through them one by one as you need to, and free up channels on the surface.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:26 AM   #4090
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Just thinking with the GoZone and function keys, you could get a lot out of very little realestate.
Imagine 3 knobs with push function you could have them initially set as freq, gain and q for low band, then have function keys changing type (bell, cut, notch etc) and dB grad etc. Then have the GoZone to "scroll" thru the different bandwidths.
ALL IN 3 KNOBS AND 2 BUTTONS plus function keys.
Potentially controlling up to 60 rotary and 60 push functions.

Not to mention the possibility of having more than 4 GoZone's and combofunctions (Control+Shift, etc)
this is what I love about CSI, there are so many possibilities that there's a solution for everyone. and what's better are all the great ideas coming out, thank you all for the ideas, I've been using many of them to help build a workflow for myself and it's awesome.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:25 AM   #4091
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
I haven't tried this one yet but I read one of the comments that it won't load any zon files you have directly modified. I always have to modify them to add special characters like "-" etc in order to add separators in my c4 params, makes it easier to view everything when multiple fx are displayed at once.

So....is there any way to let us add special characters without breaking the cells? I personally like the minus sign, it's a good separator, but open to any other suggestions if it's possible. Otherwise I'm happy to continue how I'm doing now, just a thought.
The minus is ok now, I changed the Configurator separator to the tilde symbol (~)
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:29 AM   #4092
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 410
Default

I was testing Shift/Option/Control and GoZone with the big toys, aka, Fabfilter Q3

Built for Freq 1, 2 and 3 (It was long & painful, so only did 2 freq bands)EDIT I added a 3rd just for fun with all the possible params on just 3 push/knobs
Shift/Option/Control BankL and BankR buttons.

Here's my thinking on the Zones now that The Function Buttons work,
GoZone will be great for the big picture when using, multi FX and instrument plugins,

But for the likes of EQ the function buttons seem, to me, to be a more "compact solution"
For example you could have 4x3 used on the C4, with all the little extras on the Function keys, then have zones set up to either jump to the next four or give you a "perceived scroll effect" by each subzone moving one band to the right.

Not sure if the files will attach but if they do just remove the ".txt" on the end

If anyone with a C4 and Fab-Q3 wants to see all the bells and whistles working. (albeit only on 3 bands of the possible 24 lol)

PS. you need all 3 files for it to work. Each file is a band.

Last edited by Freex; Today at 10:09 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:32 AM   #4093
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 410
Default

Hey, MixMonkey what's with all the /********** ?

It's made the files rather ugly looking. IMHO.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:26 AM   #4094
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Hey, MixMonkey what's with all the /********** ?

It's made the files rather ugly looking. IMHO.
Yeah, know what you mean. I'll get rid.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:32 AM   #4095
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,272
Default

Just had a thought about config option settings.

For instance Page has:
Code:
    Use Track Colouring
    Synch Pages
and Surface has:
Code:
    Synch Zones Across Surfaces
Every time we decide to change these things, Cross-platform UI must be modified.

Also, consider the new user, these clutter up the process of getting them up and running.

Suggest that Page has only:
Code:
    Name
    Follow MCP visibility
    Follow TCP visibility
and Surface has only:
Code:
    Name
    Midi In
    Midi Out
    .mst file
    .zon folder
In other words the bare minimum to get up and running smoothly and quickly.

Ok, what to do about the config options ?

What else, let's put 'em in a Zone.

Thinking something like:
Code:
SurfaceConfigZone surfaceName
    SynchZonesAcrossSurfaces = false
SurfaceConfigZone End

PageConfigZone pageName
    UseTrackColouring = true
    SynchPages = true
PageConfigZone End
Anyone got a better way, don't be shy -- speak up.

These files will have a fairly stable form, so a spreadsheet to make it easy to tune them should be trivial to do.

What do you think folks ?
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:37 AM   #4096
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Just had a thought about config option settings.
Sounds good to me. Put all the fancy stuff in the Zone.

Anything that keeps the cross-platform dragon in its cave is fine by me
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:31 AM   #4097
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 410
Default

I'v been playing with the SyncZoneAcrossSurfaces this last while and find the tick box pretty handy, Would the info be stored in the .mst or where?

At the minute I have a MCU_A and C4_B that are my stable working no issues go to setup , but I have a MCU_B and C4_C that are my play around with stuff.

(Yes you'd think I'd have the same letter after them, but It's because C4 zone in CSI folder is C4_A and not just C4, so in order to simply drag and drop new versions without overwriting mine, that's what i gotta do.)(So it's all your fault Geoff)

Would the files be stored in one of those, so that setting changes would only affect one or the other?

Last edited by Freex; Today at 07:39 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:58 AM   #4098
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
I'v been playing with the SyncZoneAcrossSurfaces this last while and find the tick box pretty handy, Would the info be stored in the .mst or where?

At the minute I have a MCU_A and C4_B that are my stable working no issues go to setup , but I have a MCU_B and C4_C that are my play around with stuff.

(Yes you'd think I'd have the same letter after them, but It's because C4 zone in CSI folder is C4_A and not just C4, so in order to simply drag and drop new versions without overwriting mine, that's what i gotta do.)(So it's all your fault Geoff)
Yeah, don't remember why we did that, it is now renamed to C4 so it is consistent with the others.

That is a breaking change, so it will be in the OSC / ConfigZone build, a bit down the road, but be ready for it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Would the files be stored in one of those, so that setting changes would only affect one or the other?
Hmmm... maybe all the PageConfigZones could be stored in a subfolder a la:

Code:
CSI/Zones/PageConfig
Also realized Surface Configs need a Page Context, so maybe something more like:

Code:
PageConfigZone pageName
    UseTrackColouring = true
    SynchPages = true

    SurfaceConfigZone firstSurfaceName
        SynchZonesAcrossSurfaces = false
    SurfaceConfigZone End

    SurfaceConfigZone secondSurfaceName
        SynchZonesAcrossSurfaces = false
    SurfaceConfigZone End
PageConfigZone End
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:32 AM   #4099
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 410
Default

So would that mean sync settings would be on a per page basis?

How do you switch between pages? It's not something I've taken advantage of yet.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:50 AM   #4100
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
How do you switch between pages? It's not something I've taken advantage of yet.
NextPage, GoPage.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143

Last edited by Geoff Waddington; Today at 12:38 PM.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:40 PM   #4101
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,272
Default

Arrghhh, my bad

Looking at implementing the ConfigZone thing raises a big issue -- you now have unwanted coupling between the ConfigZones and the CSI.ini files, things can get out of whack -- belay that order cap'n, we'll stick with what we've got
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.