Old 05-14-2018, 03:59 PM   #1
tsever02
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default Randomly not supporting audio

So, I've scoured the internet for help on this but I can't find anything so I'm coming here for help.

So I'm running the 32 version of Reaper on Windows 10 for guitar covers since Reaper has generally supported the m4a songs that I have in the past. I have several projects that I have worked with and completed that have used the m4a audio format, but I just got on for the first time in a while, and none of my projects are playing the audio. Standard thing where the track length is there, but no actual audio.

I've installed the latest version of vlc player. I've downloaded FFmpeg and put it in reaper. Nothing. For no apparent reason, all of my projects are totally f***ed right now.

The only reason I have reaper 32 bit is because of the fact that it has always supported m4a for me, but now it's not. Does anyone have any idea why it's doing this? I'm about to chuck my computer out of the window in anger.

Thanks in advance.
tsever02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 08:20 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

you can't use latest version of VLC. Use 2.2.8

https://download.videolan.org/pub/videolan/vlc/2.2.8/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 02:56 PM   #3
tsever02
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
you can't use latest version of VLC. Use 2.2.8

https://download.videolan.org/pub/videolan/vlc/2.2.8/
Do I need to include the new download in a directory or something or will it automatically detect it? I just downloaded the 7zip file, is that okay?
tsever02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 03:22 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

get the zip or .exe for windows 64-bit if you're using reaper 64 bit.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 10:37 PM   #5
tsever02
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
get the zip or .exe for windows 64-bit if you're using reaper 64 bit.
Just following up here. I had previously done the 7zip which for some reason didn't work, but I tried doing the .exe. I probably didn't need to, but I put the .exe into my reaper folder, clicked it, and had it downgrade my current version of VLC and now my tracks are working again! I haven't tried it on the 64 bit version but I'm gonna give it a try! Thanks so much for your help!
tsever02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.