Old 04-25-2018, 04:26 AM   #1
Cloudswim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Default Plugin display error? High Sierra?

I'm having problems with my plugin display. Sometimes I get black outs or problems with dials not displaying correctly. In my case the Softube Classic channel seems to be the most problematic along with some waves and other odd plugs.

Thought I ask here before I email them.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-04-11 at 6.03.29 pm.jpg (27.1 KB, 48 views)

Last edited by Cloudswim; 04-25-2018 at 04:32 AM.
Cloudswim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 04:54 AM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6,270
Default

Softube Tape gives me a similar problem. Sometimes it displays mostly as pure red until I pull out the bottom left corner slightly and it snaps into view properly. Only happens the first time I instantiate it though.

Not had problems with any other plugin though, and I use other Softube and Waves plugins.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 12:22 PM   #3
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks for starting this thread. I've been seeing this for a while now but wasn't sure if I should post in Compatibility or OS X since the problem is only on the Mac.

I'm having display issues with Waves plugins that are running within Waves StudioRack. The plugins display fine if they are outside of StudioRack but have a black area cutting off the right-hand side or sometimes the top of the plugin. It appears to have to do with one plugin being a different width or height than another.

I'll do some testing this weekend to see if I can narrow it down to specific plugins or if it's a general StudioRack issue. Again, this is only on Mac. Windows works fine.

Ken
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2018, 07:47 AM   #4
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenm View Post
Thanks for starting this thread. I've been seeing this for a while now but wasn't sure if I should post in Compatibility or OS X since the problem is only on the Mac.

I'm having display issues with Waves plugins that are running within Waves StudioRack. The plugins display fine if they are outside of StudioRack but have a black area cutting off the right-hand side or sometimes the top of the plugin. It appears to have to do with one plugin being a different width or height than another.

I'll do some testing this weekend to see if I can narrow it down to specific plugins or if it's a general StudioRack issue. Again, this is only on Mac. Windows works fine.

Ken
Looks like this is StudioRack itself and not a specific plugin. The situation occurs when a wider plugin is selected after a smaller one. The plugin window for StudioRack resizes to the new, wider plugin width but the plugin display itself is cutoff at the width of the previous (smaller) plugin. Closing the FX window and re-opening it "fixes" the display.

I've opened a ticket with Waves. Again, Works fine on Windows.

Ken

Last edited by kenm; 04-28-2018 at 10:23 PM. Reason: fixed a typo
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2018, 09:54 PM   #5
Arpegia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: PARIS-Bruxelles
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloudswim View Post
I'm having problems with my plugin display. Sometimes I get black outs or problems with dials not displaying correctly. In my case the Softube Classic channel seems to be the most problematic along with some waves and other odd plugs.

Thought I ask here before I email them.
I had troubles with AU version. Then, you should try the VST. Of coarse, Reaper can load AU plugins but in reality, only VST are reliable, mostly when you make automations (AU plugins automation display are often wrong).
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 (Sierra) 12 Cores - 64Gb Ram - Slave Mac Pro 6.1 - 6 Cores - 64Gb Ram - Ethernet Link VEP Pro - Focusrite Clarett 8preX - Crane Song Avocet - PMC IB1.
www.arpegiamusic.com www.cyrilorcel.com
Arpegia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2018, 11:45 PM   #6
Cloudswim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arpegia View Post
I had troubles with AU version. Then, you should try the VST. Of coarse, Reaper can load AU plugins but in reality, only VST are reliable, mostly when you make automations (AU plugins automation display are often wrong).
Thought AU is native to apple,..

yeh avoiding AU from now. Its a nightmare if you had to work on the same project on a PC.
Cloudswim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 08:18 AM   #7
leighhunt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London, UK
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenm View Post
Looks like this is StudioRack itself and not a specific plugin. The situation occurs when a wider plugin is selected after a smaller one. The plugin window for StudioRack resizes to the new, wider plugin width but the plugin display itself is cutoff at the width of the previous (smaller) plugin. Closing the FX window and re-opening it "fixes" the display.

I've opened a ticket with Waves. Again, Works fine on Windows.

Ken
This peculiarity happens also if you use studio rack in Maxmsp. When communicating about a different Waves related issue I was reminded that they do not specifically list Reaper or Maxmsp as being supported hosts.
leighhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 07:39 PM   #8
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leighhunt View Post
This peculiarity happens also if you use studio rack in Maxmsp. When communicating about a different Waves related issue I was reminded that they do not specifically list Reaper or Maxmsp as being supported hosts.
Thanks Leigh. I found that while they do fully support Reaper with their plugins, it's StudioRack that they don't officially support under Reaper. I'm still in discussion with Waves about how I can help fix this. I'll keep you posted if we come up with something.

Ken
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.