Old 04-29-2018, 03:34 AM   #1
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default empty midi editor window

Hi
New to reaper - trying to figure out midi..!

I record some midi notes - double-click on the recorded region and the midi editor window opens - shows NO midi. No matter what I click on/off in the editor window no midi appears.

Please help

BR
S°ren Bendixen
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg Emty midi editor.jpeg (27.6 KB, 124 views)

Last edited by audiotect; 04-29-2018 at 03:43 AM.
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 09:47 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,134
Default

What's your current macOS and Reaper version?

If you haven't already, try if either updating Reaper to the latest version or reinstalling makes any difference. https://www.reaper.fm/download.php
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 10:37 AM   #3
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

HI
Osx: 10.3.4 (High Sierra)
Lastest version of Reaper: 6,80/64 - installed yesterday

The issue has been for a couple of days included ealier versions

I dont think it has to do with Reaper version
but maybe there is old preferences stored?

Note: when I click the g - key (sheet note) button reaper crashes - every time

Last edited by audiotect; 04-29-2018 at 10:47 AM.
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 10:55 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,134
Default

OK. Try doing a fresh portable Reaper install into a separate folder (side-by-side to your existing install): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PlsLEc5cvEM
Just to check if the same problem happens in a fresh install.


Otherwise you might check the info in the crash messages and logs (if something specific like, for instance, a certain plugin is causing the crashes): https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653

Or try to contact Cockos Support directly (see contact email at the bottom of the link): https://www.cockos.com/

Last edited by solger; 04-29-2018 at 11:11 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 12:18 PM   #5
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Ok I┤ll try
kinda strange issue
just though there was a button or something I didn't see

The session was only kontakt 5 (vst) and nothing else
so not other plug ins

thanks - so far
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 11:36 PM   #6
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

HI
Just want to let you now that the portable install solved the problem .
I did contact support though..
and now I want to change my question:
I deleted the other reaper version, but not remote

I have the portable version i a folder in my programfolder.
Is that wise?
what about the files (preferences etc) from the old version?
shouldn't I get rid of all that causes the issue and reinstall as I used to do - dragging the reaper package into my programfolder.?

I just dont like to have two versions of files - with one not working correctly.

Thanks

BR
S°ren
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 08:45 AM   #7
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiotect View Post
Just want to let you now that the portable install solved the problem .
OK, great.

Quote:
I deleted the other reaper version, but not remote
Not exactly sure what you mean with 'but not remote' ...

Quote:
I have the portable version i a folder in my programfolder.
Is that wise?
You can put the portable version folder basically wherever you want (under Applications or elsewhere) ...
In a portable version both application & resource files are installed into a single folder (which is independent from other Reaper installs).


As a side note: you can also have multiple portable installs (of the same or different Reaper versions) side-by-side. This is useful, for instance, if you want to try out new updates or features in a second portable install without messing up an existing install ...

Quote:
what about the files (preferences etc) from the old version?
shouldn't I get rid of all that causes the issue and reinstall as I used to do - dragging the reaper package into my programfolder.?
By default the Reaper resource folder for the normal (non-portable) version is located here: <username>/Library/Application Support/REAPER
Depending on how much you already customized in your old install:
  • You can move the whole Reaper resource folder from the old version to a different location (this way you still have a backup of the old files, just in case). And then do a fresh install afterwards.
  • Or in case you're absolutely sure that you don't need any of the old (config) files anymore or want to start with a fresh normal install, you can also delete the whole Reaper resource folder directly.

Last edited by solger; 05-02-2018 at 09:50 AM. Reason: typo
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 10:49 PM   #8
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Hi
By Remote I mean the rear remote app that i installed with the program. It is in the program folder too.

I think I will clean up my old preferences and do a clean install. I haven't done anything in reaper except setting up sessions.
But I will :-)

BR
S°ren
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.