Old 10-18-2016, 02:23 AM   #41
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,246
Default

Wow. That is exactly what I was doing all the time when auditioning my various third party Kontakt files and libraries yesterday! Not one single glitch, but if as you say hitting the esc key at least partially solves the problem, looks like it could conceivably be something n your particular windows setup?
Do you have anything much in terms of browser add-ons or other "external to windows" programs? E.G. Antivirus, etc.?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 05:29 AM   #42
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,219
Default

It does not "solve" the problem. It seems I still can't remove that Instrument set.

This is a dedicate "Music" PC with absolutely no additional programs installed and here I never use any browser.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 05:43 AM   #43
Jaybee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 38
Default

@Ivan Sadly I don't have any other DAWs on board. I'm in a production environment here so I can't risk inducing other workflow anomalies by testing other DAWs.

@Robert @msschnell Kontakt 5.6 has removed the 'Purge All' function I understand? This is one of the reasons I don't want to upgrade as I have a huge template that relies on purged samples to keep the memory/cpu overheads manageable. That aside, I have so much other stuff on here it could be anything. I've been able to reproduce this bug with AV on or off btw. With MIDI devices & usb peripherals plugged in or unplugged.

On a positive note, at least we now know when it's going to do what it does. Before I would just be in the moment of inspiration and then... bang. Since discovering it I'm now consciously avoiding doing anything inside Kontakt without the track being armed and so far so good.
Jaybee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 07:51 AM   #44
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,246
Default

I just noticed there was no longer a purge button. What are they thinking???!??
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 08:02 AM   #45
Jaybee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
I just noticed there was no longer a purge button. What are they thinking???!??
Exactly! No Purge = big problems for template users like myself. Hence, no upgrade from me just yet.
Jaybee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 03:33 PM   #46
musmaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hi.
I had a some problem with freeze Kontakt 5.6.1 GUI and Reaper 5.29 GUI.
Not all of loaded instruments. Only instruments with huge, difficult graphics.

Problem is Preferences-plugins-compatibility-disable saving full plug-in state.

I checked this and frozen in Kontakt away.

OR you may check (it wrote in preference) save minimal undo states on Kontakt.

TAKE CARE WITH SAVING PROJECTS!!! ALL SYNTH MAY LOST LOADED INSTRUMENTS!!!

Hope it help anyone else.

Last edited by musmaster; 12-03-2016 at 08:18 PM.
musmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 01:49 AM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaybee View Post
Exactly! No Purge = big problems for template users like myself. Hence, no upgrade from me just yet.
Offtopic, but purge is back in 5.6.5. It's now in Files menu.


Ontopic, unfortunately I cannot duplicate this issue at all here (W10Pro, i7-6700K, 64 GB RAM, latest Reaper and Kontakt).

Last edited by EvilDragon; 02-26-2017 at 01:54 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 05:45 AM   #48
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,219
Default

With the latest Kontakt update I seem not to see the issue any more.

Confirmation ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 01:04 AM   #49
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,246
Default

Confirmed, but there again....
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 03:37 AM   #50
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 685
Default

Not for me

unarmed track hangs when 'x'iting instrument
armed track ok

everything up to date
Living with it
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 07:38 AM   #51
RDBOIS
Human being with feelings
 
RDBOIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: It changes
Posts: 993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
With the current release 5201, I rather often find that the GUI of the complete Reaper program freezes (while the audio engine still works perfectly) when using the GUI of the Kontakt plugin).

This usually seems to happen sporadically, but when I try to "save as default multi" it seems to freeze always.

I did not see this problem before, but I in fact did not do intensive Kontakt configuration work since several months and many Reaper updates. (Moreover, right now I do configuration of Kontakt instrument banks, that I did not use with Reaper before, at all.)

Thanks for listening,
-Michael

That happened to me once (especially when using DRUMiCa)

I solved it by adding buffer in the audio preferences of Reaper. Note: I find that I need to reduce when recording (to have less latency) and increase on playback if I'm running lots of plugins (especially large Kontakt libraries).

Perhaps this will also help you?
__________________
Some songs made with REAPER --->
http://keepingintheflow.com/index.ph...cious-grooves/
RDBOIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 09:03 AM   #52
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,679
Default

It seems to be OK for me now. Occasionally I used to get a freeze when deleting an instrument, but hitting Return cleared things so it wasn't a big issue to me. As a guess, I think it might have been a dialogue box that wasn't showing for some reason.
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 03:46 AM   #53
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,246
Default

This long term issue is doing my head in.
Predictably, I can`t reproduce it under any circumstances I have tried.
5.7.3 here and I just did a project with multiple K5 instruments from NI and TP loaded & couldn`t make it break.
WTF???
And I have to agree it is looking more and more like an NI problem.

Has anyone done the rounds of the usual forums to see if anything beside Reaper is affected?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 03:55 AM   #54
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 851
Default

The same issue happens to me from time to time. Very annoying, but I coulnd't nail it down either...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 07:18 AM   #55
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratman View Post
It seems to be OK for me now. Occasionally I used to get a freeze when deleting an instrument, but hitting Return cleared things so it wasn't a big issue to me. As a guess, I think it might have been a dialogue box that wasn't showing for some reason.
+1
Unfortunately I did not find a regularity, but occasionally in a loaded project the Kontakt freezes for a long time after deleting an instrument. It does not lead to crash or hang, but it consumes my time.

Win10 x64, Reaper 5.70 x64, Kontakt 5.5.0 vst2 x64
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 06:36 AM   #56
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 316
Default

Happening here too, in the latest release, and as far as i remember it was working all right for quite a long time, and around kontakt 5.6 or so the issue came back.

I can reproduce the gui freeze without loading anything into kontakt. Just inserting a new plugin, and then closing the gui right after. Then the problem goes away for a few minutes, then it comes back.
Like it's on a clockwork every ~2 minutes.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 06:48 AM   #57
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 316
Default

This is not related to Reaper though.

Kontakt does the same thing in Live.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 08:24 AM   #58
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 61
Default

Today I tried this fix
https://www.native-instruments.com/f...th-fix.269102/
and tested Kontakt for a while. There were no freezes! But, when opening a saved project, while the samples were loading, Kontakt could freeze until they were fully loaded.

I do not know if this is a coincidence, or the fix really helped. Can you guys test this? Maybe this is the solution to our problem.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 08:46 AM   #59
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Today I tried this fix
https://www.native-instruments.com/f...th-fix.269102/
and tested Kontakt for a while. There were no freezes! But, when opening a saved project, while the samples were loading, Kontakt could freeze until they were fully loaded.

I do not know if this is a coincidence, or the fix really helped. Can you guys test this? Maybe this is the solution to our problem.
Didn't work here at all. But thanks.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 09:31 AM   #60
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 316
Default

I seem to have solved the issue on my part.

For me it's linked to the Quick-Load bar. I use that extensively, so i have huge amount of links there. I noticed with Process Monitor, that everytime Kontakt froze, it was looking for a specific .nki in the quick-load path that was non-existent.

So i have renamed the quickload folder in kontakt (AppData/Local/Native Instruments...), and now i don't have any freezes.
I will slowly move back my instruments and see what causes it.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 03:11 PM   #61
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
This is not related to Reaper though.

Kontakt does the same thing in Live.
This is excellent useful information to be transferred to NI.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 03:13 PM   #62
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
I will slowly move back my instruments and see what causes it.
Thanks for trying this out !

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 03:14 PM   #63
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 851
Default

Indeed, thanks a lot for your research, man! I will check my quickload as well.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 03:37 PM   #64
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 316
Default

For me it's completely solved now.

I had an instrument in the quickload folder, that was a link to a file in an other location, and the file that it linked to was a big 500MB selfcontained .nki, so this double linking plus scanning the big file made kontakt slow.

I don't know if this applies to other people, but i had the exact same issues as everyone wrote: Kontakt and Reaper hanging for 3-4 seconds when i close the Kontakt editor. Deleting the first instrument, etc.

Also not closely related, but very important thing is to disable Windows Defender for good. I almost pulled out my hair before i found out that Defender caused me minute long loading times as it scanned each wav file for virus.
Clever. A virus in a wav file... How i hate microsoft sometimes.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 12:22 PM   #65
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 685
Default

That is such good news, I am pleased for you.
Now I have never used Quickload, at least I dont think so ... but, will definatly check it out.

I do hope you let NI know about this
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.