Old 01-22-2007, 04:04 PM   #41
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

?

didn't you had it (almost perfectly) working (with this pop-up version)? or what was the trick there?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 04:15 PM   #42
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
?

didn't you had it (almost perfectly) working (with this pop-up version)? or what was the trick there?
presumably the messagebox popping up prevented the RME driver from failing the way it is (by introducing some delay between the sequence of events)...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 04:22 PM   #43
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

means? rme should do something? if so, what?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 04:32 PM   #44
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 12,428
Default

RME should come clean. In all my dealings with them, they misdirect for as long as hey possibly can tll their back is against the wall and they finally admit (like in the case of the first gen HDSP9652) that there actually is a hardware problem, contrary to the fixes shown on their site.

But theyll let you stew in the wrong direction for a year or more, even after having been asked point blank again and again.

I dont believe for one instant RME are telling the whole story of whats going on....what of the 255 PCI latency setting as well? WHats being yanked on here?

JUstin has shown he will bend over backwards to accomadate any company that gives a crap about their customers. RME is being given this chance, HAS been given this chance for more than a year, yet except for sopme guys at synthax support, have not even acknowledged reaper

balls in their court, time to pony up
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 05:06 PM   #45
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,460
Default

try this one:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper169_rewireupd2.zip
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 06:04 PM   #46
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

yes, this one works as the one with the pop-up.

BUT: only with "pre-zero output buffers" enabled (didn't tried this with your previous rme-versions)!


mmmh, "pre-zero output buffers" means the driver has problems/bugs? more cpu-usage always sounds bad in my ears

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-22-2007 at 06:13 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 06:12 PM   #47
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I dont believe for one instant RME are telling the whole story of whats going on....what of the 255 PCI latency setting as well? WHats being yanked on here?
what's your problem with this setting?


rme has fixed so many driver- and digicheck-bugs i've reported to them in the past! really. and most in a very short time (like justin does). there are some features and some smaller gui-issues i would like to see them implemented.


just one month ago my d/a converter got damaged on my card. didn't had warranty anymore. but: i got it repaired for FREE in 8 days!



shall i list the BUGS justin hasn't fixed yet in reaper? there are plenty!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 06:26 PM   #48
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
yes, this one works as the one with the pop-up.

BUT: only with "pre-zero output buffers" enabled (didn't tried this with your previous rme-versions)!


mmmh, "pre-zero output buffers" means the driver has problems/bugs? more cpu-usage always sounds bad in my ears
pre-zero output buffers does a few things, including the shutdown zeroing wait stuff... you definitely want it enabled on RME, and the cpu use isn't that major...

The stuff we do to prevent the glitch at exit, is a total hack, of just waiting and zeroing for a long time.. I really think this is some issue with their driver (perhaps the time between closing and unloading of the DLL is relevant)...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 06:33 PM   #49
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

ok, 1.70alpha1 installed and "pre-zero buffers" enabled! but i still get the glitch/crackle most of the time when closing reaper while playback. so your hack isn't fully working?

at least when reopening reaper there's silence now! thanks! this was the biggest "problem" for me, as it made me always thinking of "something isn't robust here" ...

of course i'll also forward this stuff to rme ...

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-22-2007 at 06:35 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 07:02 PM   #50
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,460
Default

testing on a hdsp9652 with driver v2.94, and I get none of these issues either with 1.69 or 1.70alpha1...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 07:05 PM   #51
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

ok, might be. only use the newer 3.0 drivers. will forward it to rme ... thanks!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 07:08 PM   #52
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
rme has fixed so many driver- and digicheck-bugs i've reported to them in the past! really. and most in a very short time (like justin does). there are some features and some smaller gui-issues i would like to see them implemented.


shall i list the BUGS justin hasn't fixed yet in reaper? there are plenty!

I think the real thing is that people point out bugs, and until we figure it out we take it seriously.. whereas I think pipeline's frustration with RME comes from hearing them say "it's not our fault, it's Vegas's fault", when vegas+rme has some behavior that vegas+no other audio driver does.. same goes for reaper.. the rme glitch sound is something (almost completely) unique to them... nearly every other major soundcard driver acts VERY differently.. so hearing them say "it's the hosts fault" is a bit ridiculous (even though it may be true some of the time)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 07:22 PM   #53
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

yeah like i said: i don't care which component has the bug. as a customer i just want to get it fixed (as these things sum up to a point where it can drive you crazy sometimes).

maybe the direct communication between all the involved developers/companies should be improved here massively in such cases?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 08:36 PM   #54
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 12,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post

maybe the direct communication between all the involved developers/companies should be improved here massively in such cases?
I think you are having selective hearing

RME is being their usual standoffish self

We have been begging them for help for more than a year now

Justin as always is more than willing to try and work it out

RME as always is too good to bother
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:56 AM   #55
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,494
Default

Could it be the sample rate resetting from what Reaper is asking it to be to another program/system?

My Motu 24 i/o doesn't hang on sounds, but if I close/start an audio app with a different sample rate (44.1>48) I'll get a brief click.

... which isn't any big deal...

..and if we're talking about a brief click on close here, wouldn't Justin working on something like... oh, I don't know... maybe plugin assigned knobs on each track <g> be a better time expenditure...?
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 10:29 AM   #56
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
Could it be the sample rate resetting from what Reaper is asking it to be to another program/system?
not in my case. all my programs output at 48kHz (same as reaper). i even have my card fixed (via dds) at 48kHz. so even if another program would output at a different samplerate, my card never would switch to it.

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-29-2007 at 05:22 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 11:35 AM   #57
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post

..and if we're talking about a brief click on close here, wouldn't Justin working on something like... oh, I don't know... maybe plugin assigned knobs on each track <g> be a better time expenditure...?
unbelievable, im forced to agree with you here
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 11:59 AM   #58
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 12,428
Default

its often not a brief click though, but a stuck buffer that will play until other audio is called up. It wreaks havoc while recording as well, as it ca throw transients thru the phones, into the vocal mics before the song actually starts
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:29 PM   #59
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
its often not a brief click though, but a stuck buffer that will play until other audio is called up. It wreaks havoc while recording as well, as it ca throw transients thru the phones, into the vocal mics before the song actually starts
Does this happen randomly, or is it *always* reproducible?

Does it do it in all configurations? I've had things like that happen with other cards, and it always seems like it's some configuration the card wouldn't like (like 44.1/24 vs. 44.1 16, etc...)..


/ it's ok, I'm not programming plugin assigned knobs for track panels
// I'd suggest switch to MOTU, but they're also about as helpful as this plate of rice noodles in front of me
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.