Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2015, 02:38 AM   #41
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by efflux View Post
There is a problem with this. Quantising MIDI items at default settings changes the play rate. However, if you deselect quantise item ends and stretch item to fit then it will stretch but not change the play rate. Notes will move but then quantising all the notes shifts them back to exactly correct time.
Is the item (and/or project default) timebase set to Beats (the one without playrate specified)? AFAIK, with timebase set to beats, quantize or other move operations should never affect playrate!

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2016, 08:22 AM   #42
efflux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default

mabian.

I'm not sure. I'll look at that but as for the main problem that I've ranting about because it was killing Reaper for me, I think it may be fixed in the new version. New projects do not seem to be displaying the problem. Old projects are reading out that the items are perfectly snapped (where I already moved them) but really they are one tick off. I can now fix that but I think in my new projects, it has all snapped accurately. If this is the case, then it's great news. I've been back in Logic and can't stand it to be honest. I'm moving more projects to Reaper now.
efflux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 01:33 PM   #43
efflux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default

This is what you get. The sequence ends up having to be constantly repaired. It's only slightly out but this is no good at all. Reaper MIDI snapping is completely broken with a problem like this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper Snapping.jpg (23.6 KB, 2410 views)
efflux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 01:48 PM   #44
efflux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default

By the way, I have set the timeline to beats. I've yet to totally confirm this but I think the new Reaper snaps correctly in this scenario. However, I have had things go out while moving regions and the timeline was set to beats. There are definitely differences with the new Reaper.
efflux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 02:05 PM   #45
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,566
Default

I had this bug once with painted kick hits, but can't really replicate it anymore. if you have a procedure I can try?
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 07:16 AM   #46
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by efflux View Post
This is what you get. The sequence ends up having to be constantly repaired. It's only slightly out but this is no good at all. Reaper MIDI snapping is completely broken with a problem like this.
Try with enabled "Snap to project sample rate" in Snap settings + "Force projet tempo ... to occur on whole samples". Should solve such issues.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 07:16 AM   #47
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noise_construct View Post
I had this bug once with painted kick hits, but can't really replicate it anymore. if you have a procedure I can try?
Yeah, I think it's fixed. Can't reproduce it anymore.


FIXED (5.12)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 07:40 AM   #48
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you have snap on, and you draw a note that appears to be snapped, but it's actually not snapped, that's not a rounding error, it's a bug.

If possible, the next time you notice this happen, please save-as the project before carrying on, and when you get a chance, post the project.
Six years later, but a user has recently posted a project that shows weird note snapping/quantizing behavior in the thread Error MIDI editor in Reaper.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 03:31 PM   #49
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,054
Default

Fixed in v5.25pre3!
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.