Old 02-02-2008, 04:40 PM   #41
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

I have a similar problem in 2.101 which I am checking out today...

In the Korg Digital Edition, loading the M1 crashes Reaper every time, however loading the Wavestation works and loading the M1 after loading the Wavestation doesn't cause a crash.

Hmmm.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 05:01 PM   #42
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post
I have a similar problem in 2.101 which I am checking out today...

In the Korg Digital Edition, loading the M1 crashes Reaper every time, however loading the Wavestation works and loading the M1 after loading the Wavestation doesn't cause a crash.

Hmmm.

Hey Cavey:

Nice to see you venturing out from the darkside

As for the M1 issue, in the VST plug in preferences page make sure the option "bypass audio when loading plug in" is checked. This will allow the M1 to load.

It does not help with the MDE-X problem though.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 05:16 AM   #43
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

'Sup Ric, long time no read!

Cheers for the tip, that did the trick with the M1, I don't really use the MDE-X but I hope it gets sorted for ya.

You're right about moving from the dark side though - I never really got along with Rolwalk's flagcanoe proffering.

I'm still diggin Cubase 4.1, but since reading about Reaper having per-clip FX I thought I'd give it another bash aftering trying it a year ish ago on the laptop. I've not tried recording and editing MIDI yet though so I'll see how it goes.

Anyhoo, best of luck mate.


8)
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 10:31 AM   #44
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Another update, but no bug fix.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 12:33 PM   #45
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Another update and still no fix.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 03:05 PM   #46
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,072
Default

OK so 2.025 works, 2.026 doesn't? I'll be posting a 2.026-derived build to test soon.

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 04:19 PM   #47
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,072
Default

OK,

If 2.025 works, and 2.026 fails for MDE-X, try this version:

http://www.landoleet.org/reaper2026-mdex-install.exe

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 04:30 PM   #48
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Installing Now.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 04:35 PM   #49
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Still the same thing with MDE-X. I add the first instance. There is a slight delay (which I am sure is due to a dongle call). I add the second one, and Reaper freezes. Note - the system does not freeze, just Reaper.

I am testing this with a new project - add 2 tracks, and try to put MDE-X on both of them.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 05:33 PM   #50
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,072
Default

I am baffled why 2.025 works for you...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:22 PM   #51
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonic Boom View Post
Yep! 2.025 works perfectly everything else poof.
Here is a post from another user who has it working with 2.025.

Wow, if you are baffled, that is not comforting.

So, a solution isn't going to come overnight. I am OK with that. Now, I know that you know that I know that you know there is a glitch here.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 09:08 PM   #52
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,072
Default

hmm 2.025 isnt working for me here.. still hangs on loading a second instance..

I've spent about 3.5 hours today on this.. Things I've noticed:

1) I can't easily debug things, due to syncrosoft.
2) It deadlocks on adding a second mde-x, if the first has processed audio at ALL, even if the first isn't processing audio.
3) I've disabled all other threads in REAPER in this scenario, so REAPER is completely not involved with the deadlocking. Some way we're calling the VST obviously is doing it, as other hosts don't exhibit this problem, but nothing I can try affects it.
4) Loading one instance mde-x results in 5 additional threads being created, 3 of which persist even after you unload mde-x. Hooray copy protection.
5) Loading additional instances of the other Korg plug-ins in the legacy package results in 1 additional thread each.

Blurgh. If anybody is going to fix this, it'll probably be them. I'll keep trying, though...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 05:12 AM   #53
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Thank you for taking a look at it and giving it the old college try. Hopefully, Korg gets in touch with you and provides a little extra insight.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 02:36 PM   #54
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,072
Default

woohoo, progress!

http://www.landoleet.org/reaper2104pre2-install.exe

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 03:19 PM   #55
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,175
Default

I don't use MDE-X but I think this is another instance of draconian copy protection causing issues for legit users while 'copy protection free' versions work flawlessly.

When team H20's version works and team Korg's doesn't I think thats a real problem.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 03:30 PM   #56
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,635
Default

Now that is an EXCELLENT way to start the weekend!!

(especially a weekend in the studio)

Thanks!!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 04:30 PM   #57
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thank You I think you finally got it!!
What went wrong?

Last edited by Sonic Boom; 02-08-2008 at 04:40 PM.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 06:31 PM   #58
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I don't use MDE-X but I think this is another instance of draconian copy protection causing issues for legit users while 'copy protection free' versions work flawlessly.

When team H20's version works and team Korg's doesn't I think thats a real problem.
Copy protection wouldn't be necessary if people did the right thing. If you recall, Korg had a minimal amount of copy protection on the original KLC. However, team H2O and other low-lifes took advantage of the relaxed method and pirated it.

Team H2O are thieves and people of low character. I look forward to the day when the U.S. Marshalls, Interpol or whoever holds jurisdiction over their hole bangs on their door and hauls them before the legal authority to answer for their participation in the conspiracy to pirate software.

While this doesn't necessarily apply to you, I can't help but point out the hypocrisy when musicians use or advocate using pirated software, yet they are the first one to whine when a pirated MP3 of their song winds up as a free download on a P2P site. Again, I am not saying that this applies to you PitchSlap, but it kind of goes hand in hand with the theme.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 06:45 PM   #59
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !

I shoved multiple instances of MDE-X and Legacy Cells containing MDE-X Modules on several tracks. Worked perfectly. This is great. Good job on the debug, Justin.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 04:50 AM   #60
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,635
Default

Of course it's frustrating when any paid plug-in fails to run!

Sure it does seem ironic if those with 'cracked' copies report "everything is fine", but I've also seen many complaints over the years from people reporting software & plug-in crashes that only happened because they were running dodgy versions. I remember a studio in 1992 cursing Cubase while admitting they got the crack from a mate and he had warned it would crash sometimes when you hit play!

Luckily with REAPER's demo grace period and trust element Cockos never gives users a motive to do that (and for anyone to make a hookey copy would be a sign of a serious attention-seeking disorder!).

As for those dongles - I can honestly say I have had less problems with Syncrosoft & iLok than with Challenge/Response over the years.. Antares & Korg were really troublesome when moving to new machines. NI Service Center licence management still seems best of all though.
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 06:33 AM   #61
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
Of course it's frustrating when any paid plug-in fails to run!

Sure it does seem ironic if those with 'cracked' copies report "everything is fine", but I've also seen many complaints over the years from people reporting software & plug-in crashes that only happened because they were running dodgy versions. I remember a studio in 1992 cursing Cubase while admitting they got the crack from a mate and he had warned it would crash sometimes when you hit play!

Luckily with REAPER's demo grace period and trust element Cockos never gives users a motive to do that (and for anyone to make a hookey copy would be a sign of a serious attention-seeking disorder!).

As for those dongles - I can honestly say I have had less problems with Syncrosoft & iLok than with Challenge/Response over the years.. Antares & Korg were really troublesome when moving to new machines. NI Service Center licence management still seems best of all though.
I deal with dongles in my day job (studio software is not the only software type to employ dongles), and syncrosoft is the absolute worst device out there. That's why they have driver updates all the time. I have an iLok (Izotope, Antares, RNDigital) and a WIBU Codemeter (Samplitude), and I have no problem with these devices. Syncrosoft, on the other hand, has been a dodgy roller coaster ride.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 10:25 AM   #62
delphi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hooray copy protection.
+1

Copy protections that affect performances should be banned. Srsly.
delphi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2015, 11:17 AM   #63
davetbass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 68
Default

Hi, I'm resurrecting this, M1 Le is crashing the the latest version of reaper.

it seems like people have solved it in the past, does anyone a current version of that like below that solved the issue?
\
Thanks!
Dave
davetbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 07:10 PM   #64
Airal
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetbass View Post
Hi, I'm resurrecting this, M1 Le is crashing the the latest version of reaper.

it seems like people have solved it in the past, does anyone a current version of that like below that solved the issue?
\
Thanks!
Dave
Same here! Used to work fine!
Airal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 09:49 PM   #65
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,072
Default

All old versions of reaper are on the web site, how about you guys sort out the major version number that works, then narrow it down to the exact version that it breaks?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.