Old 07-31-2021, 01:09 PM   #1
Callipygian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 2
Default Recording cut off at start

Hello everyone, I wonder if you can help. I am a voice actor new to this DAW, and I'm finding it heavy sledding. For one thing, when I arm the new track and hit Record, the program doesn't respond for several seconds (apart from the meters bumping up and down). When I said, at a leisurely speed, 'Please record this [pause]; please record -- again', the only word that played back was 'again'. Any suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks very much!
Callipygian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2021, 03:11 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,394
Default

unless reaper is having trouble accessing the disk, I think this is possibly count-in or preroll enabled in the metronome settings.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2021, 08:35 AM   #3
Callipygian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you -- that was the problem. Appreciate the tip!
Callipygian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.