Old 09-26-2019, 02:02 AM   #41
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 471
Default

Rather than a bunch of posts, I will try answering all here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstooch
I'm wondering if you tried disabling/enabling hardware acceleration in chrome.
Yes, although thanks for reminding me because that was before local audio sorted itself out, I will revisit that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic
Have you tried chrome://flags/ and searched for GPU?
No, will give it a shot, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumphil
If you have access to a generic realtek network adapter
Yes, that was what was originally being used up until last week when I installed the manufacturer drivers. I've done a bit of searching and it seems there are others out there who are also having issues with streaming audio in chrome.

I appreciate all your tips and advice in helping me sort this out. I am not sure if I will ever be able to nail it down and say 'this and this' was the issue, as per previous posts, local audio started working correctly of its own accord - the magic of Windows! I know there were no updates as I had them paused for 7 days. To quote Dire Straits... It is a mystery to me, the game commences.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 07:10 AM   #42
1111Eugene
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 70
Default

I think it's not a bad idea to reinstall windows...
because...
win 10 is an unpredictable software
also for example I had a problem with slow glitchy video playback on a fresh win 10 (with video drivers of course...)
by installing the k-lite codec pack I fixed it. maybe you should try it too. And only then reinstall windows..

if you have lags in google chrome, you should remove all extensions, remove and install chrome again, and then add the extensions. It has or at least had a bug with installing extensions after an update or maybe not only
1111Eugene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 07:43 AM   #43
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky Emu View Post

No, will give it a shot, thanks.
It contains multiple GPU settings.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 10:46 AM   #44
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,101
Default

No longer is it necessary to to a complete re-install with Win10. You can now re-install only the OS, while leaving your apps, data and config intact: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...1-c4baa2a6190a

This feature alone sold me on Win10.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 11:17 AM   #45
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
No longer is it necessary to to a complete re-install with Win10. You can now re-install only the OS, while leaving your apps, data and config intact: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...1-c4baa2a6190a

This feature alone sold me on Win10.
Different than what is described in that link, but I've used the "Restore this PC" function a couple times already on different machines.. what a godsend that is!
nait is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 11:36 AM   #46
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstooch View Post
what a godsend that is!
Just wish I'd known about it the last 3 times I did a full re-install this year! What an enormous waste of time.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 02:37 AM   #47
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1111Eugene View Post
I think it's not a bad idea to reinstall windows...
As it is a totally new/fresh install I am not keen on going down that road, although as Fox said it is reasonably easy to do.

Video's play fine, the problem is solely audio related.
KLite, that one escaped me, I did forget to install that. I will do that and see what gives.

As for extensions in Chrome, there are none, don't use them.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 04:07 AM   #48
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

I am in the middle of a total reinstall & let me tell you when you have a TON of plugins, it may be easy but it is lengthy and frustrating. Mine was because MS messaged me to say that my current version of Win10 Pro was about to go out of service after just a year, so I decided to upgrade. After a day or two of interacting with MS Support, who basically wound up with "we got nothing" I decided to reinstall clean on a spare HD, get it going & then clone it to my actual OS drive.
What a pain!
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 07:49 AM   #49
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,101
Default

Also just came across this, which works great and even improved performance on my already massively tweaked system:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221955

no help with the plugins tho...
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 07:59 AM   #50
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
on my already massively tweaked system:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221955

no help with the plugins tho...
That's why you guys have issues, trust me on this one. Guess what I've tweaked on my machine that has been upgraged from 7 > 8 > 10 since 2012 with zero fresh installs....

NOTHING!

And I have a perfectly performant working DAW system (not to mention a DEV machine and god knows what else with roughly 300 apps installed).
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 08:08 AM   #51
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,101
Default

It's not my imagination karbo...I did latency tests throughout the process. Though I know all too well the price of over-tinkering...

I think you might just be lucky.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 08:21 AM   #52
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
It's not my imagination karbo...I did latency tests throughout the process. Though I know all too well the price of over-tinkering...

I think you might just be lucky.
It shouldn't need massive tweaks, massive tweaks really means "spray and pray". Why? Because it goes like this..

"I'm having problems".

"Well I heard doing x/y/z may help"

"OK did that, didn't help"

That is a terrible methodology, just terrible.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.

Last edited by karbomusic; 09-27-2019 at 08:57 AM.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 11:49 PM   #53
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
It shouldn't need massive tweaks, massive tweaks really means "spray and pray". Why? Because it goes like this..

"I'm having problems".

"Well I heard doing x/y/z may help"

"OK did that, didn't help"

That is a terrible methodology, just terrible.
I have to agree with Karbo here. I am not keen on 'tweaks', if I do try a 'tweak' someone has suggested, once I confirm it hasn't done anything for me I always set it back to it's default state.

You can spend hours chasing around all the tips and tweaks on the net to find most don't work, and probably had no relation to your actual problem in the first place.

It is very easy to write overly technical shit on the net and pass yourself off as an expert, but very few are. Need to be careful what you change.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 09:04 PM   #54
drumphil
Human being with feelings
 
drumphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,409
Default

Does everything work fine when using on board sound rather than the Focusrite?

And, do you have reaper open when you're having problems with chrome, or does it happen with reaper closed?

Regarding tweaks: Stuff that works now might not work in future versions of windows.

Like recently when people who had manually disabled bing search in cortana, who ended up with the cortana process using half their CPU power after updating to 1903, which assumed it would be turned on, and failed badly when it wasn't.
drumphil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 10:59 PM   #55
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumphil View Post
disabled bing search in cortana, who ended up with the cortana process using half their CPU power after updating to 1903, which assumed it would be turned on, and failed badly when it wasn't.
How to kill that bitch for good ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 02:26 AM   #56
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumphil View Post
Does everything work fine when using on board sound rather than the Focusrite?
I have on-board sound/video disabled in the BIOS.

Quote:
And, do you have reaper open when you're having problems with chrome, or does it happen with reaper closed?
Both.

Quote:
Regarding tweaks: Stuff that works now might not work in future versions of windows.
I did think (now mistakenly) that the streaming audio issue was related solely to Chrome, but alas in Edge the other night I had issues with streaming audio again, but it has righted itself again. How?? - don't ask, no idea!
At this point everything works hunky-dory except streaming audio (mostly in Chrome, now and then, as above Edge spits the dummy to). So I guess it is a matter of waiting until an update of Chrome rolls over the horizon and seeing if that makes any change. If not, then back to hunting.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 12:10 PM   #57
drumphil
Human being with feelings
 
drumphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,409
Default

Quote:
I have on-board sound/video disabled in the BIOS.
Well, if you re-enable it and everything works fine playing audio through it then you've at least narrowed it down to something to do with the focusrite interface and/or how it interacts with the rest of the system.

At that point you at least know that your system setup, and OS version, and software are capable of playing streaming audio properly, just not with the focusrite.
drumphil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.