Old 10-25-2018, 01:14 AM   #1
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default Auto Higlight Track which is moused over.

Problaby not scriptable and never gonna happen natively but anyways, i am in the very need of this:

In Arrange Window, I hoover my mouse (no clicking) vertically over the Track lanes.(i don't mean in TCP).
(Only) The Track on which the mouse is currently gets automatically selected and even better: gets a highligted Track lane and that Track gets abit vertically zoomed in.

IMHO would be a great feature, never seen before in any other DAW but extremely handy.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 01:47 AM   #2
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,556
Default

+ 1. That'd be great!
__________________
My band: Spotify | iTunes | YouTube | Bandcamp | Amazon | Google Play
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest: Website | Donations | YouTube
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 12:15 AM   #3
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

hi, It had been already long time since I post forum in last time.

I got message from vanhaze, and I made this script. (i attached script file to this post.)



It make assisting edit.

although vanhaze and i tested this script(on reaper v5.961 ), if I found some wrong I would like to fix.
I will add to this script to my reapack Repository in after while.

+ pressing "k" key will be into "KAOMOJI" mode. Image => https://stash.reaper.fm/34730/kawa_A...ight_700_k.gif. / Thanks!

---
Edit: removed attached script. latest version available on repack repository.
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |

Last edited by kawa_; 11-10-2018 at 11:13 AM.
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 01:19 AM   #4
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 438
Default

Holy cow, that's pretty cool. Are those "KAOMOJIs" a bit salacious or is it just my weird fantasy?

Anyway, I will test it later the day. Many thanks for the great idea AND for the great work.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 01:46 AM   #5
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Really amazing work kawa !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 05:24 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 90
Default

Cool idea vanhaze!Also thanks Kawa for another great script and welcome back
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 05:27 AM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

All Credits to kawa !

Would be really insane if a Track Lane in Arrange View would also be highlighted instead of only a Track's Header in TCP.
But i assume this is really a thing that Cockos should natively implement in Reaper's GUI and can't be scripted.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 05:59 AM   #8
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 90
Default

Devil is in the details I hope Cockos finish with Ara implementation soon and focus again to other important things.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 05:11 AM   #9
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

thanks!
i just updated my reapack repository( in kawaScript 1). if there are something wrongs, please tell me. maybe its goodly,i hope.

Reaper Reascript's API is super great. and sws Extensions.
if reascript was nothing, I could not these make script action.
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 05:33 AM   #10
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 438
Default

Please ignore the below because it happens all the time and has obviously nothing to do with your script. Have to find out if its my mouse or anything else.

Edit 2: It was the mouse modifier. For some reason it was changed to "left click extend time selection". How is this possible? Even more confused!


Quote:
Originally Posted by kawa_ View Post
thanks!
i just updated my reapack repository( in kawaScript 1). if there are something wrongs, please tell me. maybe its goodly,i hope.

Reaper Reascript's API is super great. and sws Extensions.
if reascript was nothing, I could not these make script action.
Hi Kawa,

there seems to be a problem. If I single click on an item, it changes the time selection automatically. Is this supposed to do so? It behaves like shift clicking in arrange view to push the nearest time selection boundary to the mouse pointer.
The concept of the script is just amazing. In a big project its a very cool time saver, because you only have to look on horizontal zoom. But it would not make sense if the focused track or item can't be edited as usual. For me its impossible to select one item because it instantly changes the time selection. Hope you understand my silly English.


Greetings
Eli

Last edited by Eliseat; 11-02-2018 at 06:59 AM.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 05:59 AM   #11
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 203
Default

KAWA is back!
Long time no script
How are you?
✖‿✖
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 08:48 PM   #12
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

Thank you ,Ivannn !

in this year, it was a little hard.. but I am fine
(^_-)-☆
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 10:25 PM   #13
theFRXST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 72
Default

+1 for track highlight if it's selected.
__________________
thefrxst.com // theFRXST Reaper Theme
theFRXST is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 12:12 PM   #14
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

I added "Mode:A" and "Mode:B" new options.



Mode:A is on MouseOver mode.
Mode:B is Selected Tracks mode.

Selected Tracks mode,it is useful and nice.

---
edit: removed old version script.
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |

Last edited by kawa_; 11-09-2018 at 08:12 AM.
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 12:50 PM   #15
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawa_ View Post
Selected Tracks mode,it is useful and nice.
Yep yep I had requested this in forum some time ago. Hopefully I will be using it tommowow. I am curiouse about how it is since don't understand very well on the gifs previously posted... I see height of moused over track increase. I would prefer only white lines border top and bottom of mouse overed or selected in order to highlight (stupid proof), but I guess that is not possible by script.
Between nice to see you back in this foruns.
Lots of Respect and greatfull. All good for you!

Last edited by deeb; 11-04-2018 at 01:01 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 08:32 PM   #16
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,672
Default

Just offering an alternative, since I hate using the mouse. If you have an endless encoder on your MIDI controller, assign it to "View: go to track" as relative 1. Much more efficient way to select tracks than anything mouse-related, imo. It may also need to be set as a relative (or maybe incremental) control on the hardware (definitely not absolute).
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 01:03 AM   #17
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

Thanks deeb!

sorry I may have got wrong translate result.

"Mode:A" will be change height of track which was mouseovered. although this is able to quickly zoom and check track view, this may make confuse in editing by unexpected mouse move. especially i have used pen-tablet device, it was easy to make confuse by dirty/rough moving pen.

just there,I got request from theFRXST.
"Mode:B" will be change height of only selected Tracks/env. this does not touch mouseovered state infomation. it may be resolve this confusing of "Mode:A".

whether this script is useful,i think it depend on "editing style" or "reaper using style".

although Reascript api is great,
only using Reascript api, has difficult case to make specific functions. it may have limitation.
btw,I am learning DSP,fft "phase vocoder" basic. but its difficultly.. sometime, mathematical symbols seems like KAOMOJI emoticons. f(x)=Σ(°Д°;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria
If you have an endless encoder on your MIDI controller, assign it to "View: go to track" as relative 1.
Nice work
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |

Last edited by kawa_; 11-05-2018 at 01:10 AM.
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 01:14 AM   #18
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Thanks for the update kawa !

However, if i do synchronize packages in ReaPack, i don't get the latest version wich has ModeA and ModeB.

I am using your repositories:

https://bitbucket.org/kawaCat/kawasc...ster/index.xml
https://bitbucket.org/kawaCat/reascr...ster/index.xml

OSX Mojave 10.14.1

Any clue ?
Warm Regards !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 01:25 AM   #19
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

sorry,I had forgot to update repack repository.
I will update to reapack repository soonly

Thanks Report!
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 01:35 AM   #20
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Thats great kawa, a Big Thankyou !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 06:09 AM   #21
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,902
Default

kawa ! i ment something like this! which is not possible i think via script (must be done natively i think). Check the borders of the snare track.

deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 06:50 AM   #22
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Yes deeb, excactly what i also wish for !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 09:42 AM   #23
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

"Highlight track with Border"
i think it may be possible with "using touch/switch reaper style" or "using js_ReaScriptAPI extension" or "making as native extentions" .. ??

however .. sorry. it may be over my scripting.
generally, Reascript API can not touch/paint reaper native GUI image. Reascript can touch/paint own "gfx" window (generally).

It's "Highlight track with border" is nice for editing . good looking.
if it is easy to make as reascript,i think I make it. in that time, I think "js_ReaScriptAPI extension" will be useful.
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 09:52 AM   #24
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,902
Default

cool! Thank you kawa! i have being out of the programming side! : ) and i have no clue how to set the borders! nice stuff from Julian it seems! I never noticed it! /me auto slaps! i will take a look on it!

edit: asked help and ideas in scripting section: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=2055265

Last edited by deeb; 11-08-2018 at 10:09 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 12:32 PM   #25
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

I noticed something abit ugly when this script is running and i am hoovering mouse vertically in Arrange:

I get small audio dropouts when hoovering vertically over Instrument Tracks - media lanes.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 01:54 AM   #26
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 438
Default

Kawa,

this is amazing!

The mode B is even more useful. There is only one tiny thing: Would it be possible to activate the script on saved settings without showing the UI? I guess its not needed anymore if you have found your perfect settings.

This should be just standard in Reaper because it makes the workflow much more efficient especially on a small screen.

Love it! And I love all of you script guys. Sometimes its like magic.

Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 03:57 AM   #27
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

Thanks !

sorry vanhaze.
I forgot check autotrack script with using vst effect.

i used "mediatrack chunk data" for changing Track height.but this is contain "VST FX" infos, this way is reloaded "VST FX" plugins when each track Highlighted. this will make drop outing audio..

then, I tried to this method. ( but perhaps, this method may be un-recommended method. ..??)

Code:
local TOGGLE_TRACK_VOLUME_ENV = 40406

reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value( targetTrack , "I_HEIGHTOVERRIDE", height);

-- instead of reaper.UpdateArrange()  
reaper.Main_OnCommandEx( TOGGLE_TRACK_VOLUME_ENV  , -1 ,proj);
reaper.Main_OnCommandEx( TOGGLE_TRACK_VOLUME_ENV  , -1 ,proj);
this method is not reload "VST FX" plugins when track height changed.it seems goodly than previous version.

-- Edit --

Note:
Code:
local isMinor = true -- if true , update only TCP
reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows( isMinor )
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |

Last edited by kawa_; 11-10-2018 at 11:10 AM.
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:23 AM   #28
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

Thank you, Eliseat!

although the best thing is reaper native support track highlight action,
I thought I would like to make mini GUI mode.





this version's "Save Settings" action in popup will save "window width" and "window height" infos to setting.
( the saving window size timing is not when window closed. it is when push "Save Settings" action in popup menu. )

I could not test this script enough still. I will do test from now.
I hope goodly.

---
Edit: removed attached script. latest version available on repack repository.
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |

Last edited by kawa_; 11-10-2018 at 11:13 AM.
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:28 AM   #29
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,153
Default

@kawa

When you change track height I think you can also use TrackList_AdjustWindows() instead of UpdateArrange() or other to refresh.

isMinor == true, only TCP
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=208275
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:33 AM   #30
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

wow, Thank you nofish!

I will use that function! just I will write soonly.
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:47 AM   #31
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,153
Default

You're welcome.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 06:09 AM   #32
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,902
Default

Meanwhile lots of done stuff here::https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=2055265
By sexan which I thank
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 06:11 AM   #33
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawa_ View Post
Thank you, Eliseat!

although the best thing is reaper native support track highlight action,
I thought I would like to make mini GUI mode.





this version's "Save Settings" action in popup will save "window width" and "window height" infos to setting.
( the saving window size timing is not when window closed. it is when push "Save Settings" action in popup menu. )

I could not test this script enough still. I will do test from now.
I hope goodly.
Magic! It works like expected!

Many thanks.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 10:55 AM   #34
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 114
Default

Thanks !

@deeb

wow,Great sexan!
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.