Old 05-16-2018, 06:44 AM   #1
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default VSTs not saving presets in projects

Hi,

I recently purchased Guitar Rig 5 -- although the issue arises with other VSTs -- and I am wondering what I am doing wrong? Basically, when I load/open a saved project, Reaper has dumped the Guitar Rig preset I selected leaving a "blank" set of fields (see image Issue1).
Obviously, I then have to reset all the Guitar Rig (or other VSTs) up again and save (see image Issue2) to get them working again, but it dumps the saved VST--totally, as if it's just not there/working -- when I next load it.
I confess, I am a bit of a luddite, but with most VSTs in Reaper I load the setting in (e.g. do it a lot with Line6 Pod Farm) and it stays put.
Any advice gratefully received.
Thanks in advance,

Emma
P.S. The version of Reaper is up to date (I have checked)
P.P.S. Apols the PNG is small -- system constrints and all that.
Attached Images
File Type: png Issue1.PNG (49.9 KB, 29 views)
File Type: png Issue2.PNG (46.8 KB, 27 views)
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:57 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 811
Default

Hard to say...the fact you are running the 32bit version of guitar rig is something of a red flag. Are you running 64bit Reaper?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:03 AM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,869
Default

As a general side note:

The (x86) in the plugin name indicates that this is the 32-bit version of the Guitar Rig plugin (most likely used in Reaper 64-bit).

So if you're indeed using Reaper 64-bit, I'd recommend to use the 64-bit version of the Guitar Rig plugin, as well. **
The same applies to all plugins (in case a 64-bit version is available) ...


** You might have to check if the VST path under Preferences > Plug-Ins > VST is pointing to the correct 64-bit plugin folders. Or make sure that the 64-bit plugin folders are listed after the 32-bit ones.

Last edited by solger; 05-16-2018 at 09:15 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:19 AM   #4
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Hard to say...the fact you are running the 32bit version of guitar rig is something of a red flag. Are you running 64bit Reaper?
This is a good point. I will see if I can remedy. Thanks for the suggestion.
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:21 AM   #5
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
As a general side note:

The (x86) in the plugin name indicates that this is the 32-bit version of the Guitar Rig plugin (most likely used in Reaper 64-bit).

So if you're indeed using Reaper 64-bit, I'd recommend to use the 64-bit version of the Guitar Rig plugin, as well. **
The same applies to all plugins (in case a 64-bit version is available) ...


** You might have to check if the VST path under Preferences > Plug-Ins > VST is pointing to the correct 64-bit plugin folders. Or make sure that the 64-bit plugin folders are listed after the 32-bit ones.
Thank you. This too makes sense -- I hadn't made that connection re: 32-bit, but it seems worth pursuing. I am not 100% sure I know how to set the path for the 64-bit plugin folders, but will play around.
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:34 AM   #6
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default

The existing Preferences lines for plugins reads as:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit;C:\Program Files\VST;C:\Program Files\VstPlugins

I have changed them to:

C:\Program Files\VST;
C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit;
C:\Program Files\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins

(without the page breaks -- this is just for ease of viewing)

I am downloading the Guitar Pro software again, but it's not clear how I'd select the 64-bit over the 32-bit(other than the changes you guys have suggested here will address that).

Does this look better/less likely to cause the 32-bit issue?
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:52 AM   #7
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Partial success. Guitar Rig 5 loaded the presets this time, only it did so using the 32-bit programme again. One last question:

Can I safely remove the 32-bit version from the Native Instruments (i.e. Guitar Rig) folder so that it's forced to use the 64-bit version? When I reinstalled Guitar Rig from their website it downloads EVERYTHING. I don't get an option to select the 64-bit one.

Sorry for the additional question. Really appreciate the input/advice as I am already less stressed about using it. Thanks again.
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:52 AM   #8
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrYes View Post
I am downloading the Guitar Pro software again, but it's not clear how I'd select the 64-bit over the 32-bit(other than the changes you guys have suggested here will address that).

Does this look better/less likely to cause the 32-bit issue?

As I mentioned above, the 64-bit plugin folders should be listed after the 32-bit ones:
So try using an order like this:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins
C:\Program Files\VST;
C:\Program Files\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;
C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit;


Quote:
Can I safely remove the 32-bit version from the Native Instruments (i.e. Guitar Rig) folder so that it's forced to use the 64-bit version?
We had the same question about NI plugins not long ago in a different thread, so I'm just posting the link here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=206695
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:55 AM   #9
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
As I mentioned above, the 64-bit plugin folders should be listed after the 32-bit ones:
So try using an order like this:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins
C:\Program Files\VST;
C:\Program Files\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;
C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\VSTPlugins 64 bit;
Okay. Thanks Solger.
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:59 AM   #10
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
We had the same question about NI plugins not long ago in a different thread, so I'm just posting the link here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=206695
Ace. Thank you. Looks like I need to get studying
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:59 AM   #11
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,869
Default

I forgot to mention this in my previous post: When changing or reordering the VST paths, do a [Clear cache/re-scan] afterwards.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 10:09 AM   #12
DrYes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
I forgot to mention this in my previous post: When changing or reordering the VST paths, do a [Clear cache/re-scan] afterwards.
Okee dokee.
DrYes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.