Old 01-09-2018, 05:20 AM   #2401
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Does seem so from your screencapture in #2394 at least.

And in #2396 you're openening Reaper 32 bit but have the installer of SWS 64 bit visible on the desktop, so I'm assuming it's a mismatch there. (Reaper 64 bit would show 'REAPER 5.70/x64' in the title bar.)
Everything is fine now after reinstalling thanks !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 06:48 AM   #2402
mgargel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Default input FX included in snapshot?

Hello

Is there a way to include Input FX when creating a sws snapshot?

I use snapshots for session recall....
Everything I need but the Input FX chain is stored in a snapshot.
In order to have a complete recall I must save the Input fx chain as separate file. When it is time to recall the project, I click on the snapshot AND add the saved FX chain to the input.

Would be faster (both to save and recall) had the input Fx chain been saved with the snapshot. Possible?

thanks a lot for the efforts making the sws extensions!
mgargel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 10:06 AM   #2403
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 496
Default Knowing which Snapshot/Arrange Slot is used?

This request is really for all slots/presets that cannot be named....

It would be great to be able to know when a preset has some data saved in it or not.
Here's why...
I had created a Custom Action that used the saving/recalling of an Arrange View state. I completely forgot that's how my CA worked and even forgot on which slot that Arrange View state had been saved.

So I recently accidentally re-used that slot for some other application and when I later tried to use my CA, it of course recalled that last save I'd made!?

I really took me a while to figure out what was the problem and of course this could happen with any number of presets/slots like Snapshot/Arrange View state/Item mute state/Track solo & mute state)/Cursor position/ etc...

Wouldn't it be possible to have a small asterisk appear next to a slot to indicate it has settings/data saved to it? If there was then a way to even display where and for what it's used, that would be even more awesome but not as important of course.
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 01:53 PM   #2404
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

There are "S&M_SEL_LAST_FX", "S&M_SELFXPREV", "S&M_SELFXNEXT" actions available with the extension.
I've looked at the source code and it's too complicated for me to replicate it and make a "select first FX in chain" action for my plugin.
Can we also get "S&M_SEL_FIRST_FX"?

I can use "S&M_SEL_LAST_FX" followed by "S&M_SELFXNEXT", so it would return the first FX as a substitute, though.

UPD. These action are only working when FX chain window is open.

Last edited by fundorin; 02-26-2018 at 02:28 PM.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 09:12 AM   #2405
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 258
Default

Hi There is a take fx copy paste bug in SWS extensions. Pls check out the video link below where I explain what exactly is wrong with it.

https://youtu.be/RBw-HGe0BUA

I now have a SWS EXT test version which was made by I think one of the users in the following Post in Github.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/is...ment-362931592


But when I updated it to the new SWS Extentions release the bug still exist. Can you pls take a look at this ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 10:20 AM   #2406
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

Hi,

it's me who made this version. Unfortunately it's not in the new (pre-release) SWS version because I was still waiting for feedback from the other SWS contributers (see last post on GitHub).
Sorry, all I can say currently is we'll (hopefully) have it on the list for next SWS release.

edit:
Btw, are you running latest Reaper version ? (As there have been some fixes in this area in recent versions.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi There is a take fx copy paste bug in SWS extensions. Pls check out the video link below where I explain what exactly is wrong with it.

https://youtu.be/RBw-HGe0BUA

I now have a SWS EXT test version which was made by I think one of the users in the following Post in Github.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/is...ment-362931592


But when I updated it to the new SWS Extentions release the bug still exist. Can you pls take a look at this ?

Last edited by nofish; 03-11-2018 at 10:42 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 10:54 AM   #2407
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hi,

it's me who made this version. Unfortunately it's not in the new (pre-release) SWS version because I was still waiting for feedback from the other SWS contributers (see last post on GitHub).
Sorry, all I can say currently is we'll (hopefully) have it on the list for next SWS release.

edit:
Btw, are you running latest Reaper version ? (As there have been some fixes in this area in recent versions.)
Thank you so much for what you did. I am still using your test version. Yes I am on the latest pre release of reaper .. 😀
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 04:07 PM   #2408
andrew grove
Human being with feelings
 
andrew grove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 403
Default Can't uninstall SWS

Hi and I can't seem to uninstall SWS. I keep getting the message that I need to upgrade Reaper. Please tell me how to uninstall it. thanks, Andrew
andrew grove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 06:30 PM   #2409
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,729
Default

take it out of reaper's userplugins folder
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 03:19 PM   #2410
wdreamsmaycome
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 91
Default

Can the initial part of the wiki at

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph..._S%26M_Cycling

be updated with the actual post links in

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1331

I think it might have been simply copy/pasted so the wiki has ... in the links themselves (the About logic statements (if/else/endif) etc. links) which of course doesn't work... I know it's out of date but it was still useful for me to read the linked messages
wdreamsmaycome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 03:28 PM   #2411
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,417
Default

The wiki appears to be dead. There's only one editor and he doesn't seem happy to be making edits. He told me the last time I asked him to make an edit, that I should become an editor myself. Then I tried contacting Cockos a few different ways about it, and got no reply. I guess they don't care about the wiki.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 12:59 AM   #2412
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
The wiki appears to be dead. There's only one editor and he doesn't seem happy to be making edits. He told me the last time I asked him to make an edit, that I should become an editor myself. Then I tried contacting Cockos a few different ways about it, and got no reply. I guess they don't care about the wiki.
Sorry, about that James.
I was encouraging new users to get an account,
but if Cockos don't answer, then the wiki is doomed.

I'll contact them and see what they say.

Can you please pm me with the details of how you've tried to get an account?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 08:58 AM   #2413
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Sorry, about that James.
I was encouraging new users to get an account,
but if Cockos don't answer, then the wiki is doomed.

I'll contact them and see what they say.

Can you please pm me with the details of how you've tried to get an account?
All I wanted was to have the information for ffmpeg corrected so people know where to download a proper version. It's something I see getting confused very often. Anyway Geoffrey will be correcting that in the user guide.

I had attempted contacting Cockos first using the email that you had sent me. After a week of no response I sent a message using their online form. It has been several weeks.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 12:34 PM   #2414
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 14
Default

This is part feature request and part question (looking at @nofish @cfillion)

How does SWS analyze loudness for multichannel/polywav audio files? Could we make a discreet loudness action specific to ambisonic files?

I've been using the SWS loudness normalization function to work with 4-channel first order ambisonic (B-format ambix) files, and I've noticed loudness appears to be calculated differently (about 4-5 db quieter) as opposed to the loudness of a mono or stereo file. Which makes sense, assuming the analysis is reading all four ambisonic channels, perhaps averaging them?

But in order to maintain consistent loudness in ambisonic production, it seems to me that it's best to only calculate loudness based off the first channel of an ambisonic file--which is the omnidirectional sum of channels 2, 3 and 4 (the X, Y, and Z axis). In essence, it would give the same loudness calculation as if the polywav were a mono file.

I expect this would have to be a separate action for from other SWS loudness analysis actions in order to not disrupt loudness calculation for traditional mono, stereo, or multichannel surround files.

What do you think?
__________________
www.brendanpatrickbaker.com
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 01:52 PM   #2415
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

The Loudness calculation takes the 'Channel mode' setting into account which you can set in Item properties.

So if you set this to 'Mono (Left)' (= first channel) before analysis it seems to me you may already be there.
(Would only be my assumption though, I don't work with ambisonic files. If you test let us know your findings. )
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 02:30 PM   #2416
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 14
Default

@nofish Yes! I was actually experimenting with that yesterday (setting item to mono L, loudness normalizing, and setting it back to normal again) and got good results.

BUT I didn't think to turn that sequence into my own custom action until just now after reading your reply. So thanks for that! ;-)

It's possible there are other ambisonic folks (particularly working with higher order files) who would take issue with only using the first channel as the loudness reference, but I *think* my theory is sound for first order ambisonics at least? If nothing else, it should give me more consistent dialogue loudness.

So I take it then that SWS loudness *does* recognize and calculate loudness differently for multichannel files? If so, do you know how it's interpreting the channels once you go past stereo? (e.g. quad, 5.1, etc.)
__________________
www.brendanpatrickbaker.com
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 03:11 PM   #2417
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPBaker View Post
So I take it then that SWS loudness *does* recognize and calculate loudness differently for multichannel files? If so, do you know how it's interpreting the channels once you go past stereo? (e.g. quad, 5.1, etc.)
I purposely didn't address this in my previous reply because I don't know tbh.

Breeder, who did the Loudness implementation originally said it complies to EBU R128 standard iirc, so I think reading related docs may be the best place to gather info.

E.g.
https://tech.ebu.ch/publications/tech3342

Sorry, can't help with more info.

edit:
The doc where the actual measurement process is described is
https://www.itu.int/rec/R-REC-BS.1770-4-201510-I/en



edit2:
This is actually rather interesting, also for self-education.
The 'G' means the channels are weighted slightly differently.


Last edited by nofish; 03-25-2018 at 03:57 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 06:22 AM   #2418
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 608
Default

Hi guys,

I'm hoping SWS could add som e basic SRT formatting options to the notes.
As for now no formatting works.
I see there are these options in SRT ?:
<i><u><font color>
alignment: {\a10}...

This would make life a bit easier ;-)
I'm using SWS notes for live lyrics via region subtitles...

It's done via ass tags (what's in a name)
http://docs.aegisub.org/3.2/ASS_Tags/
https://superuser.com/questions/6422...rt-file-format

Or maybe, why not, add a tollbar with the ass tags on it?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 06:27 AM   #2419
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

@BPBaker

Seeing you also opened a FR issue about this in the SWS tracker on GitHub, do you think it's sufficiently covered with the 'set to mono, analyze, set back' workaround ? (i.e. may the issue be closed or should it stay open ?)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 05:49 PM   #2420
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

-----

Last edited by nofish; 04-15-2018 at 06:20 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 11:15 PM   #2421
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 566
Default

SWS got to be fixed as far as envelope actions affecting AIs

Select next envelope point and many other actions currently don't work on AI points...

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 04:51 AM   #2422
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
Default SWS Paste INPUT fx chain slot 1 not available

Hi, there's that feature Paste FX chain to selected tracks slot 1, but the same does not exist for the INPUT FX for selected track. Is there any way to accomplish this?
tks
Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 01:06 PM   #2423
Colin OOOD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 10
Default

Hi, I have a small (I hope!) feature request... could the action "SWS: Time selection adaptive delete" be amended to include the ability to delete tracks, if one was clicked on last? That way it could be a complete replacement for the default deleting action.
Colin OOOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 11:51 AM   #2424
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,020
Default

Bug with SWS !

"Close all FX chain windows" and "Close All floating FX windows" don't close window when Fabfilter Pro Q2 is in the window.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 08:17 AM   #2425
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug with SWS !

"Close all FX chain windows" and "Close All floating FX windows" don't close window when Fabfilter Pro Q2 is in the window.
With the new Pro Q2 version it seems OK.

But "Close all FX chain windows" and "Close All floating FX windows" don't close any window FX item !
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 04:25 AM   #2426
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,917
Default

Verified. Those actions do not close Take FX windows.

This script by Me2beats however does. It may be useful in fixing the SWS actions.

Code:
-- @description Close all fx windows
-- @version 1.1
-- @author me2beats
-- @changelog
--  + init

local r = reaper

function close_tr_fx(tr)
  local fx = r.TrackFX_GetCount(tr)
  for i = 0,fx-1 do
    if r.TrackFX_GetOpen(tr, i) then
      r.TrackFX_SetOpen(tr, i, 0)
    end
    if r.TrackFX_GetChainVisible(tr)~=-1 then
      r.TrackFX_Show(tr, 0, 0)
    end
  end

  local rec_fx = r.TrackFX_GetRecCount(tr)
  for i = 0,rec_fx-1 do
    i_rec = i+16777216
    if r.TrackFX_GetOpen(tr, i_rec) then
      r.TrackFX_SetOpen(tr, i_rec, 0)
    end
    if r.TrackFX_GetRecChainVisible(tr)~=-1 then
      r.TrackFX_Show(tr, i_rec, 0)
    end
  end

end

function close_tk_fx(tk)
  if not tk then return end
  local fx = r.TakeFX_GetCount(tk)
  for i = 0,fx-1 do
    if r.TakeFX_GetOpen(tk, i) then
      r.TakeFX_SetOpen(tk, i, 0)
    end
    if r.TakeFX_GetChainVisible(tk)~=-1 then
      r.TakeFX_Show(tk, 0, 0)
    end
  end
end

local tracks = r.CountTracks()

r.Undo_BeginBlock() r.PreventUIRefresh(1)

for i = 0, tracks-1 do
  local tr = r.GetTrack(0,i)
  close_tr_fx(tr)

  local tr_items = r.CountTrackMediaItems(tr)
  for j = 0, tr_items-1 do
    local tr_item = r.GetTrackMediaItem(tr, j)

    local takes = r.GetMediaItemNumTakes(tr_item)
    for k = 0, takes-1 do
      close_tk_fx(r.GetTake(tr_item,k))
    end
  end
end

close_tr_fx(r.GetMasterTrack())

r.PreventUIRefresh(-1)
r.Undo_EndBlock('Close all fx', 2)
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 09:20 AM   #2427
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 288
Default Can't install SWS

Apologies if this is the wrong place to post this, but the SWS page says ask questions here so I followed their link.

I have Reaper 5.50, running W7 Pro. I can't install the SWS extensions using the installer because it keeps telling me to find a valid Reaper installation folder. If I select the folder Reaper is in the "OK" button just stays grayed out. I can make a new folder, but it doesn't recognize that, either. Is there a way to install this that does not require an installer?
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 12:15 PM   #2428
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 12,156
Default

Wait does this mean live configs could be updated? For some reason I thought Sws development was dead
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:37 PM   #2429
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrannocaster View Post
Apologies if this is the wrong place to post this, but the SWS page says ask questions here so I followed their link.

I have Reaper 5.50, running W7 Pro. I can't install the SWS extensions using the installer because it keeps telling me to find a valid Reaper installation folder. If I select the folder Reaper is in the "OK" button just stays grayed out. I can make a new folder, but it doesn't recognize that, either. Is there a way to install this that does not require an installer?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....83#post1936683
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:43 PM   #2430
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Wait does this mean live configs could be updated? For some reason I thought Sws development was dead
cfillion has been picking away at it for a little while, fixing some of the bugs that have crept in over time and adding some new API functions for scripters.

swstim has also resurfaced and IIRC would like to add more but isn't able to commit much time.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:55 PM   #2431
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

nofish is also doing quite a lot of work on sws.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 03:18 AM   #2432
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

Yeah, I'd say SWS is currently more alive than it was at some previous point.

Last edited by nofish; 04-19-2018 at 03:33 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 07:00 AM   #2433
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
This info should still be valid, meaning you should select the top-level Reaper install folder.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1464

I'm unclear what means "won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system", could you explain in more detail ?

As a workaround for now you could use Universal Extractor to extract the .dll from the installer.

https://www.legroom.net/software/uniextract
The thread you referenced says this:"In the SWS installer, pick the folder where you installed REAPER. (It checks for reaper.exe)" But that is what I do. It doesn't matter what folder I select with a valid installation, the installer simply does not recognize it as valid. What "won't allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have" means is this: I can select any of my two Reaper folders (which obviously have reaper.exe in them) but the installer does not allow the SWS extensions to be installed in them. The button stays grayed out. My only options are BACK and CANCEL.

I will try the universal extractor - that might be just the ticket for what I want. Thanks!
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 07:15 AM   #2434
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 288
Default

I will try this all again. Thanks for the help.
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 08:42 AM   #2435
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

Maybe try running the SWS installer as admin ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 04:20 AM   #2436
Shbata
Human being with feelings
 
Shbata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default Custom action

Hi!

I want to make toolbar knobs with custom action. Like "Toggle selected FX online/offline for selected track"
But instead of "selected FX" is it possible to change to "by name of plugin dll." ?

Or at least create an action "Toggle FX 1-8 online/offline for selected track" but with an arbitrary number: FX - 9, 10, 11...etc.

Thanks!

Shbata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 07:19 AM   #2437
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shbata View Post
Hi!

I want to make toolbar knobs with custom action. Like "Toggle selected FX online/offline for selected track"
But instead of "selected FX" is it possible to change to "by name of plugin dll." ?
In ReaPack there's a script by cfillion 'Toggle track FX bypass by name' which could be modified to toggle offline instead I guess.

edit:
Just having looked at this script, I think it works a bit differently to what you want in that it displays an input prompt.

Quote:
Or at least create an action "Toggle FX 1-8 online/offline for selected track" but with an arbitrary number: FX - 9, 10, 11...etc.
In the S&M.ini file you can specify how much 'slots' such actions should display.
For the 'Toggle FX n online / offline for selected tracks' that's the 'S&M_FXOFF' entry.
Here I've set it to 16 for example:





Modify this setting while Reaper isn't running and on next start you should see the specified number in the action list.
If unsure where to find the S&M.ini file run action 'Show REAPER resource path in explorer' and you should see it.

edit:
Welcome to Reaper forums btw.

Last edited by nofish; 05-20-2018 at 07:29 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 07:23 AM   #2438
Shbata
Human being with feelings
 
Shbata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Wow, thank's a lot nofish!
I'll try all that recommendations)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Welcome to Reaper forums btw.
Thank you!
God bless the Reaper +)
Shbata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 07:35 AM   #2439
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,717
Default

You're welcome.

If nobody else chimes in here, you could also ask in the scripts forum if somebody would be up for doing a "Toggle FX offline by name" script (if you're not into scripting).

https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 09:29 AM   #2440
Shbata
Human being with feelings
 
Shbata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, confirmed)
Shbata is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.