Old 01-21-2017, 04:14 PM   #41
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Well thats up to Lokasenna... and how much will I annoy him . Yeah its already available on ReaPack (Lokasenna Radial Menu)

important info, this code and features I'm adding / showing here are not in main version,but I hope some of them will be incorporated in main version

btw I think it's better to have setup activated on right hold,so right click will would be free for "back" (return to main menu). So you can single activate on key release and multi activate (for example add markers while playing,record punch in or out,change peaks on fly etc) on left click and if you want to go back to main menu you click in middle or right click

Last edited by Sexan; 01-21-2017 at 04:47 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 05:19 AM   #42
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

See content of menus (without entering them, for easier searchin)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 08:31 AM   #43
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

well context was pretty easy to do, few more txt files :
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 08:42 AM   #44
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

THIS^^^^ is brilliant!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 10:59 AM   #45
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Number of menus is unlimited (there are 8 in them just as example), but this works little differnent than toolbars, you need to hold the button in order for radial menu to stay open.But this will be a "little" advanced than standard menu like this type of voodoo:

mouse wheel volumeing
The main reason for this menu is to reduce number of shortcuts, and less movement on the screen ,cut this,lower volume of that,open something,toggle something...(at least for me)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 11:02 AM   #46
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
well context was pretty easy to do, few more txt files :
Good tease .
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 11:28 AM   #47
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 117
Default

Great Tool !
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate | twitter |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 11:53 AM   #48
kawa_
Human being with feelings
 
kawa_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Can not the lua window bar height set to zero?
Can not the black background set to transparent?
indeed. I want to search way of transparent. but I have no idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE
カワをマスターする大きな敬意
カワマスターって面白い日本語でした。ありがとう、そんなに気にしなくて大丈夫w
Thank you, all right not to care so much
__________________
web | kawaScripts | donate | twitter |
kawa_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 12:03 PM   #49
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Can not the lua window bar height set to zero?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=184941

edit:
Sorry, reading that thread again I think it's a request, not a way to do it as I initially thought.

Last edited by nofish; 01-22-2017 at 12:09 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 12:11 PM   #50
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Transparent window is something that would be awesome if devs can implement (also frameless),that way this script would be even more advanced (now is limited by window size so expanding menus cannot be done unless the window size is much bigger,but that way the script would take a half of screen.

@TonE regarding mouse wheel it will be configurable (I'm just testing stuff) also I'm sure you can't do it at any position of the screen (with mouse),the purpose of this is to be fast and less shortcuts and more focus.Something else is in the plan also but latter on. This is something I really want, do anything at any postition of the screen without going back and forward with mouse and dual monitors, if I'm editing and need to change something like volume/pan/send and other stuff I want to do it on spot.

btw what is "vimper" ?

Last edited by Sexan; 01-22-2017 at 12:19 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 12:50 PM   #51
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 111
Default

This is awesome.

I wonder if it could work as a kind of "Circle of Fifths" radial menu in the Piano Roll.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 01:07 PM   #52
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

Just so everyone knows, there probably won't be any updates to this for a little while - in order to accomodate all the neat things Sexan keeps thinking of, I need to rebuild the script to use some of my existing graphics code (see my Chord Helper script).

Currently we're planning to add:
- Choose individual menu background and button colors.
- Choose different-shaped buttons, either per context or per menu.
- Context-sensitive, so it can open a different menu if your mouse is over the arrange area vs track panel vs MIDI editor, etc.
- Options to automatically perform the highlighted action when you let off the mouse, and/or to not make you hold down a key; the window would stay open until you closed it, maybe.

(I'm sure there's other stuff that I can't remember at the moment)

"Setup Mode" will be a separate action, since it's going to need a much bigger window, which means we could also look at right-click options for the menus. Maybe a few extras too like Sexan's volume fader demo above, or using the free space at the sides of the window for volume/pan sliders... we'll see.

Re: window transparency and not having a title bar, the script API can't do this at the moment. Maybe some day...
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 01:10 PM   #53
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,688
Default

Wooha, great, many thanks for further developing this Lokasenna !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 01:22 PM   #54
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Sexan, try this:

Custom: VOLUME UP
Track: Select track under mouse
Track: Nudge track volume up

Custom: VOLUME DOWN
Track: Select track under mouse
Track: Nudge track volume down

Then assign to jogwheel, with repetitive sending of triggers per second. ShuttleXpress has a nice driver for Windows, for Linux not yet, this is the only missing part (repetitive sending of triggers). So for now not same fun in Linux as in Windows.

Using above, you can mix directly from arrange just by doing mouseover, then jogwheeling with left hand. Works also in mixer, anywhere where track selection is possible. My favourite style for mixing. Does not even require radial menu.

vimper, https://github.com/ggVGc/vimper
But then I can't use zoom with mouse wheel ?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 01:45 PM   #55
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

oh sorry I've did not see jogwheel
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 05:36 PM   #56
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,937
Default

Sweet! I look forward to the next version!
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 03:48 PM   #57
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 419
Default

This looks awesome! Would be great to be able to use icons, for those of us who never learned how to read.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 04:04 PM   #58
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

Images are a lot more complicated than drawing shapes/text, so don't expect that in the near future.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 04:18 PM   #59
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 419
Default

No worries! I guess I'll finally have to learn how to read.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 01:27 AM   #60
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

hmm..... I find this useful for myself ,I know it can changed it in theme configuration,but as addition maybe ?. Any thoughts?

Last edited by Sexan; 01-26-2017 at 06:20 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 02:26 AM   #61
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 244
Default

Interesting to watch where this is going...

It's an amazing addition to Reaper. DAW's should make our lives easier, and this feature certainly does that. Very innovative. If I was a Reaper dev, I would implement something similar as a standard feature. It's also great for Live performance.
__________________
http://www.flaneurette.nl
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 02:47 AM   #62
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette View Post
Interesting to watch where this is going...

It's an amazing addition to Reaper. DAW's should make our lives easier, and this feature certainly does that. Very innovative. If I was a Reaper dev, I would implement something similar as a standard feature. It's also great for Live performance.
If you mean feature in this gif above,it can be done in theme configuration,but I want to test it with some contextial editing. Still trying out ideas (maybe this above is unnecessary ??)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 03:42 AM   #63
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

Thank you Lokasenna & Sexan, this script is absolutely amazing!

A couple of suggestions if possible?

1) Automatic opening of submenus and/or triggering of actions if mouse hovers over menu/action for 'x' amount of milliseconds.

2) A way to keep submenus open, even after an action button is clicked on, perhaps a key command or single click middle mouse button?

Cheers!
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 03:50 AM   #64
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

2. Is possible (will be in final release,in my scrip I've disabled that code)

1. Is little problematic because of the window size (it would need to bigger for that but then script would take big part of the screen). This would be sorted out if we have transparent window, but currently its not implemented in Reaper (hope devs will add it at some point)

EDIT:
regarding 1. sorry I've wrongly read that part (I thought you want sub menu to expand).It should be possible

Last edited by Sexan; 01-26-2017 at 04:31 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 04:00 AM   #65
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

but for now if you want that click behavior then find this part at the bottom of the script and remove the line that I've noted (after "reaper.Main_OnCommand(act, 0)"
Code:
-- Msg("cur_depth = "..tostring(cur_depth).."mnu_clicked = "..tostring(mnu_clicked)
			local act = mnu_arr[cur_depth][mnu_clicked].act
			if act == "" then
				--Msg("no action")
				last_depth = 0
				cur_depth = 0
			elseif string.sub(act, 1, 4) == "menu" then
				last_depth = cur_depth
				cur_depth = tonumber(string.sub(act, 5))
				if not mnu_arr[cur_depth] then
					init_menu(cur_depth)
				end
				--Msg("moving to menu "..cur_depth)
			else
				--Msg("attempting action "..act)
				reaper.Main_OnCommand(act, 0)
				cur_depth = 0        ------------------ REMOVE THIS LINE
			end
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 04:30 AM   #66
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

@NextLevel FR1: this? it opens menu after 500ms

(btw I'm doing something with gui that why menu name dissapears)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 04:39 AM   #67
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
@NextLevel FR1: this? it opens menu after 500ms
Yes
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 04:41 AM   #68
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NextLevel View Post
Yes
Cool idea btw
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 05:08 AM   #69
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Cool idea btw
Thanx, oh.. I commented out that line like you suggested and it works great!

This is so cool, I've populated a menu with SWS/S&M Resource slot actions for triggering wav files, and what I really like is that when an action is a "toggle" type the menu item stays lit a different color, yay!
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 05:30 AM   #70
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Auto open menu

@NextLevel add this after line : 486
Code:
 if mnu_clicked ~= -1 and string.sub(mnu_arr[cur_depth][mnu_clicked].act, 1, 4) == "menu" then
    if not delay then
      delay = reaper.time_precise()
    elseif reaper.time_precise() - delay > 0.5 then -- delay time for activate
      last_depth = cur_depth
      cur_depth = mnu_clicked+1
      delay = nil
    end
  end
oh and I've almost forgot... change the first line in this section at the end : (line 648)
Code:
if mnu_clicked ~= last_mnu_clicked then
    draw_mnu()  
    last_mnu_clicked = mnu_clicked
  end
to
Code:
if mnu_clicked ~= last_mnu_clicked or cur_depth ~= last_depth then

Last edited by Sexan; 01-26-2017 at 05:48 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 06:41 AM   #71
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

Thanx Sexan, works pretty good.
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 01:53 AM   #72
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

I think this is little better preview of submenu content :
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 05:30 AM   #73
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

yes ? no ? maybe?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 06:41 AM   #74
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
yes ? no ? maybe?
hmm, maybe? Post it so we can give it a try.
It does look really cool!
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 07:36 AM   #75
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

This is my always in WIP script so maybe it will crash here and there do maybe weird stuff etc , so its just for testing.
https://stash.reaper.fm/29634/wip.lua

Activating commands in preview circle is on key release! (does not work with click)

BTW backup your txt file of the script before using this one so you don't lose your confiuration! it is called "Lokasenna_Radial Menu.txt" in your script folder

Anyway not sure about this activating part of the preview circle (little space and you need to be precise in it),but for center button I think it would be cool because you do not need to enter its menu (if you have one) just go left right up down (currently center button has no preview menu)

Last edited by Sexan; 01-27-2017 at 07:47 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 08:47 AM   #76
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

Lovin' it!
One question, possible for sub-menu that also has a sub-menu to have its items appear in preview circle?
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 09:23 AM   #77
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Its possible. Never tried creating submemu in submemu...does it work? (Not at computer)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 09:25 AM   #78
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

A submenu is literally just saying "open this menu number", so it would certainly be possible.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 09:30 AM   #79
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

But would it confuse the the drawing part of code with other menus? For example we are in sub menu 2 and there is menu again in it,the code to run menu is curent mouse over + 1.So what would open? Would it clash with other menus?

EDIT:
ok tested it.its ok until the number does not clash with other menus

EDIT2: sorry my bad, the code is different (+1 is something else) ,it finds number in the "menu x"

Last edited by Sexan; 01-27-2017 at 09:49 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 09:27 AM   #80
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Lookie lookie what I've done

activate and open sub menu at mouse position (mouse gestures sort of). Btw actions in menus activate when I release the key (they are not based on any threshold,menus are based on threshold)

Last edited by Sexan; 01-29-2017 at 10:17 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.