Old 11-13-2009, 06:19 PM   #1
rob.manderson
Human being with feelings
 
rob.manderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 226
Default 3.141pre4

v3.141pre4 - November 13 2009
+ Action: toggle selected tracks between touch and trim/read modes (for non-motorized control surfaces)
+ Video: dont show video from stopped background projects
+ Video/Win32: fixed hang/crash on multi-monitor setups

v3.141pre3 - November 13 2009
+ Floating toolbar: customizable tabbed floating toolbar (separate from main toolbar)
+ MIDI editor: fixed bug when extending a looped item leftwards in the editor
+ Project markers: fixed transport jump-to-marker list not being refreshed
+ Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon
+ Video: fixed incorrect frame display issues (rounding errors after manually moving the edit cursor)
+ Video: added a preference panel to select video colorspaces

v3.141pre2 - November 10 2009
+ AIFF: fixed recording and rendering to AIFF on x64
+ Armed toolbar actions: can be run by clicking anywhere in the arrange view (not just on a media item)
+ Custom menu: fixed Actions menu occasionally declining to be customized
+ MIDI editor: avoid skipping over CC data when drawing edits quickly
+ MIDI editor: actions to explicitly mute and unmute notes (in addition to existing toggle)
+ MIDI editor: middle button hand-scroll
+ Video: added support for video files that contain no video track

v3.141pre1 - November 9 2009
+ Batch converter: added right-click context menu, modeless configuration
+ Image loading: theme images optimized for faster load (startup) time
+ Installer: reduced installer size on all platforms
+ Preferences: added new Envelopes tab, option for how to handle volume/pan trim when adding envelopes
+ ReWire: per-instance options to control whether slaves can change tempo, loop region
+ Toolbar: merged toolbar and menu customize interfaces, no limit on custom toolbar buttons
+ Toolbar: added 72 more custom toolbar images to the installer
+ Video: better audio sync on OSX
rob.manderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:25 PM   #2
SoulOne82
Human being with feelings
 
SoulOne82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illville - Germany
Posts: 943
Default

very nice!
long live cockos!
SoulOne82 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:30 PM   #3
Unox
Human being with feelings
 
Unox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Yurp
Posts: 452
Default

"Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon"

..Thank you. From the bottom of my wrist.
__________________
Forum Istanbul! Acayip bir yer! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SqtOwDgSc8
Unox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:45 PM   #4
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,736
Default

tabbed floating toolbars?

"shit!"


v.nice work...

edit: they are indeed sweet. one thing (maybe two)

could we possibly have option to NOT show the tabs? seeing as tab select is also actionable. aesthetically that would be nice.

also to be able to resize the toolbar as thin in width as you can in height? e.g in order to create a 'vertical' toolbar of single button width.

its only just been implemented so it will get some further polish of course, but thems my thoughts, beyond it being fab.

ok one more: always on top option would be lush as we say.

Last edited by BenK-msx; 11-13-2009 at 07:07 PM.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:54 PM   #5
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Nice work with the toolbar.

Got some suggestions...

Instead of limiting it to 4, why not just have an 'add new tab' option and make the tabs renameable?
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 06:55 PM   #6
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billoon View Post
Nice work with the toolbar.

Got some suggestions...

Instead of limiting it to 4, why not just have an 'add new tab' option and make the tabs renameable?
You can rename them
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:00 PM   #7
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
You can rename them
Ah, cool. Well just ignore that then.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:03 PM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Awesome additions! Further refinement of added floating toolbar feature:

Each toolbar TAB should be freely (un)dockable (right click on the tab->Undock) - they shouldn't be confined to their own container, we should be able to dock them in the Docker, or below menu bar, wherever.

Icons shouldn't resize automatically when the floating toolbar frame is resized.

Floating toolbar frame should NOT be able to resize to cut off the toolbar tabs! This means that it shouldn't be any smaller than THIS:

Currently you can make it less wider than this and it doesn't look good. Generally if there is a row of icons, it shouldn't get smaller than this width here.



There is still need to separate the main toolbar from the TCP!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:11 PM   #9
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Floating toolbar frame should NOT be able to resize to cut off the toolbar tabs! This means that it shouldn't be any smaller than THIS:

Currently you can make it less wider than this and it doesn't look good. Generally if there is a row of icons, it shouldn't get smaller than this width here.

hold on there mr Dragon!, i quite fancy a vertical toolbar one button wide and many high - so resize should not be limited at all IMO; - I think with a 'hide/move the tabs' option as well as the other suggestions, everyone is smiling.

BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:16 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Hm... you speak wisely! As I said, a right-click context menu on each toolbar tab with following options:

* Undock the toolbar
* Edit the toolbar
* Rename the toolbar (just for ease)
* Hide the tabs
* Close the Floater ( )


Also, I just noticed that the main toolbar also gets its icons resized, depending on the size of TCP. VERY UGLY! Compare when TCP is the smallest and the biggest:



Is this needed? NO, I SAY! Please remove icon resizing if not EXPLICITLY demanded in UI tweaks section!!!


Once again, NAS this is for you and your brilliant idea!

EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:21 PM   #11
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,736
Default

that seems a pretty nice menu..
add 'always on top' too perhaps.

- i just spotted a pref option to not resize the icons in floaties at least.

in 'appearance'. hah - what Schwa says below!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:22 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,443
Default

There's a new preference in prefs/appearance "don't scale toolbar buttons above 1:1".
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:25 PM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

I love you guys, nice thinking ahead!


Still, the undocking and context menu for Floater (nice name for this toolbar container. Reminds me of Fallout 2! :P) FR is still on! And the detachment of main toolbar is one of primary objectives to have ASAP ^_^
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:26 PM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,264
Default

@EvilDragon:

Options->Preferences->Appearance:

'Don't scale toolbar icons above 1:1'

Edit: schwa did it again argh
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:31 PM   #15
DaveG
Human being with feelings
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 320
Default

A friggin floating, customizable, re-sizable, tabbed toolbar who would of ever figured. You guys are going to make alot of people happy once they get load of this. I'm ecstatic, I hope you guys refine the crap out of this feature.
DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:35 PM   #16
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,736
Default

E.D. - you can 'clone' your main toolbar if you wanted, just copy them from main to the floating one of your choice, so not sure if it needs detaching itself if only to create a void to fill with info etc.


and can we call them 'foolbars'?

Last edited by BenK-msx; 05-07-2010 at 06:10 PM.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:38 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Yeah I know I can copy the main toolbar. But if I remove all icons from THE main toolbar, nothing happens - it's just restored to default. So, currently there's no workaround for this:




EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:45 PM   #18
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,779
Default

This is flipping amazing for me devs!!

I know this is being greedy but since I work on multiple monitors i would love to have the ability to have one of these tool bars on each monitor with the 4 tabs! yikes

maybe just 4 toolbars with 4 tabs each? I know this will make the customise menu list massive but it would make it such a dream to work with.

euphonics mc5 will have nothing on reaper in my system after this!

and thanks for the video work! I'm sure it will prove useful in the new year!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:57 PM   #19
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob.manderson View Post
v3.141pre4 - November 13 2009
+ Floating toolbar: customizable tabbed floating toolbar (separate from main toolbar)
+ Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon
And thus it began.


Come on guys, slow down. I'm never going to get any tunes written at this rate - too much to tweak. I'm going to end up being a power-non-user.
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 08:03 PM   #20
myreligionisnoise
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curvespace View Post
And thus it began.


Come on guys, slow down. I'm never going to get any tunes written at this rate - too much to tweak. I'm going to end up being a power-non-user.
Haha.

+1.
myreligionisnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 08:44 PM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,779
Default

did you guys try searching for "toolbar" in actions?

good stuff in there!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 08:50 PM   #22
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,779
Default

schwa the press active toolbar function seems to be one out here so activating button 4 for example actually triggers number 5. no biggy, I'm sure your on it already!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 03:49 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob.manderson View Post
+ Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon
This is cool. It would be even better if we could RENAME the action associated to the button, which would in turn be seen as a tooltip when the button is hovered!

EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:03 AM   #24
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

Floating toolbar !

Thanks for all your love, cockos !

mim
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:12 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Guys, we also need a "separator" icon for the toolbars, right? This means empty icon of course.

In fact, there should be two separators: one that is the same size as icon, and second that is the usual vertical line used as a section divider. You know...


Also, it would be awesome if we could somehow IMPORT USER-CREATED ICONS! I suggest putting this in %APPDATA%/CustomIcons/ folder
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:14 AM   #26
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

I don't think we will get the main toolbar docked under the top menus
So i respectfully request the option of having the new toolbars untabbed when launched by the associated actions

I don't really like floating toolbars because they get in the way but if this is what we have then please get rid of the tabs (Optional) so they take up as little space as possible

Cheers

EDIT*
As you can see in this video, the way i have it set up here removing the tabs and having size to fit on the border would be very advantageous
Oh and just for an added bonus you can see the next step of the drum macros that now only use one toolbar button instead of two

Video


NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be

Last edited by NAS; 11-14-2009 at 04:22 AM.
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:16 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAS View Post
I don't think we will get the main toolbar docked under the top menus
Why, why oh why? T____T

That idea of yours would make the interface so much better! And pretty much any other program does it that way! Reaper should, too!


Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-14-2009 at 04:27 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:26 AM   #28
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob.manderson View Post
v3.141pre4 - November 13 2009

+ Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon
This is great but could we have toolbar_blank_off.png and toolbar_blank_on.png so as to be able to tell if a button is toggled on or off. (or am I missing something ?)
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:28 AM   #29
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

You're missing something. I can clearly see if a text icon is armed or not.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:34 AM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Vote your asses off, guys!

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1522
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 04:46 AM   #31
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You're missing something. I can clearly see if a text icon is armed or not.
I cant .In the tcp icon menu . Add new action enter toggle chose any action with toggle in the name. A new icon appears with text frrom action (GREAT). Now try toggling new button

. ....... Icon does not show on off state.........

I'm using the "default 3" theme

ooohhh just found the rename icon very nice

EDIT..........

Sorry my Bad its working fine I was toggling something that cant be toggled
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090

Last edited by jedstar2000; 11-14-2009 at 04:56 AM.
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 05:21 AM   #32
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,779
Default

turning off tabs should be optional as the whole point for me is to be able to access them via either mouse or touchscreen and free up some keys.

but as usual i'm sure the guys will uber customise them so were all happy!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 05:30 AM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,443
Default

Hi. You can change the text that appears over the icon by selecting icon/text icon, this text is also used for the tooltip.

Also. any images you place in your toolbar icons folder (where all the new icons are) will show up in the change-icon window. They work best if the image is laid out 3:1 like the include icons.

As for docking the toolbar, not yet, but eventually.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 05:55 AM   #34
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

A useful action might be "open floating toolbar under mouse". Possibly with the open of a right-click?.. I think it'd satisfy a lot of the folk who want a toolbox.
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 05:55 AM   #35
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hi. You can change the text that appears over the icon by selecting icon/text icon, this text is also used for the tooltip.
Oh, the tooltip part doesn't seem to work here. Since the pre2 I get the full action name as tooltip.




IMO, the best place for a floating toolbar to appear is at the mouse cursor. Opening a toolbar means I want to click a button most of the time. So that button ideally spawns where I am, instead of me travelling to where that button is. Please make that possible. (EDIT: context sensitive would be killer)

I'm with NAS in that when a toolbar is called via action "Toolbar: open floating toolbar n" the tabs should be not shown. There could be a tiny number, indicating the active tab.
Also these actions could work smarter. They could toggle and if a floating toolbar is already open running an action to open another one could close the old and replace it with the new bar.

Actions to "assign active toolbar button nn to mouse button" would be cool.

And pleasissimo give the MIDI editor some toolbar love too.

Thanks a lot for "Don't scale toolbar buttons above 1:1". That's a relief. Would it be possible to do the same for track icons? I like them small, but whatever I do, they grow to that huge size. I'd do me some 32x20 icons that would never grow nor shrink

The rounding up continues
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 06:00 AM   #36
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

I see we have an option to change toolbox text color , would it be possible to have an option for a toolbox font as well please. (I just want to make it a bit bolder)..........
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 06:03 AM   #37
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hi. You can change the text that appears over the icon by selecting icon/text icon, this text is also used for the tooltip.
I don't think so:


I meant to change the tooltip for non-text icons. So, I choose a custom icon, then change/rename the command that it's linked to, which in turn changes the tooltip.

In the above example: I want the "play" icon, and the tooltip needs to say "Audition mode".

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Also. any images you place in your toolbar icons folder (where all the new icons are) will show up in the change-icon window. They work best if the image is laid out 3:1 like the include icons.
I wanted to ask you where that folder is, but I found it. It's in Data/toolbar_icons. Great, now I can add a separator icon! (see attachment!) BTW, regarding issue with the scrollbar, is it gonna be fixed? Also, maybe the icon selector window should remember its position and size - this could effectively bypass the scrollbar issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
As for docking the toolbar, not yet, but eventually.
Great! This should also be available for main toolbar as well!

Attachment 6487

Last edited by EvilDragon; 12-08-2017 at 11:21 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 06:15 AM   #38
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,811
Default

BTW schwa - is there ANY way to sort icons? I guess it would be very nice if the icons are sorted alphabetically as they are in the track folder, and F5 on the icon selector screen should refresh the current state of the folder!

EDIT: I figured they ARE sorted alphabetically, but in case there are some toolbar icons in the theme folder, these are handled separately - they need to be renamed as well. This is in ReaFLS theme, which has 24 additional toolbar icons - which got included.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-14-2009 at 06:22 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 07:52 AM   #39
jonyjazy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 270
Default

I´m feeling quite tupid... but I don´t see any floating toolbars anywhere.
I have costumized them in the menu editor but can´t see where they are.
The icons are is as it has been all the time. No tabs or plus sign as I see in the pictures.

What am I not doing here?
jonyjazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 08:02 AM   #40
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,736
Default

"F"


is the magic letter...
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.