Old 11-14-2009, 08:56 AM   #41
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
I see we have an option to change toolbox text color
Where?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
Would it be possible to have an option for a toolbox font as well please. (I just want to make it a bit bolder)..........
+1!!!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:05 AM   #42
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

"F" is "filter Tracks" here

In non-customized menu it's View -> Floating toolbar

You might want to open the actions window and look for actions including the word "toolbar".

@EvilDragon: Preferencec -> Theme -> Toolbar button text
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:07 AM   #43
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
BTW, regarding issue with the scrollbar, is it gonna be fixed? Also, maybe the icon selector window should remember its position and size - this could effectively bypass the scrollbar issue.
Hmm, what OS are you using? It seems this is a bug in < sp3 XP...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:11 AM   #44
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Where?
At the top of preferences/appearance/theme.
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:17 AM   #45
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

Can you use the buttons as 'toggle' switches, calling a different action with each state. One example being:

On state - open midi editor
Off state - close midi editor
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:20 AM   #46
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

I can't get it to reappear, but I swear I saw the scrollbar issue EvilDragon described once. After close/reopen the toolbar icon window it was gone for good. This is XP SP3.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:23 AM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, what OS are you using? It seems this is a bug in < sp3 XP...
XP SP2. Heh, tough luck for me

I don't want to change anything OS-related as of now, because it works very well to me. Is this fixable in any way? :/


Gofer, there is a similar issue in MIDI editor scrollbar, I have filed a bug report for that too. Happens only in certain circumstances (size of MIDI editor, zoom level...) but it is always reproducible here.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:29 AM   #48
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curvespace View Post
Can you use the buttons as 'toggle' switches, calling a different action with each state. One example being:

On state - open midi editor
Off state - close midi editor
I'm also very interested in this. And not only for two clicks, several more clicks would be awesome. For example, global override for envelope modes between trim/read, read, write, touch, latch - five toggle states.

Very very useful!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 10:54 AM   #49
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default toolbar fr

1 replace tabs and edit me button with a button.
The button would simply open the next "toolbar" on left click, rotating thru the bars
Right click would have options to select a toolbar, or edit toolbar.
Move the "!" to the right, under the "x". It would have the same menu as the Rightclick on the button mentioned above.

2 Each Toolbar should be left justified, and be sized to fit the buttons of the currently selected toolbar. Shrink and expand the button bar depending on the button count.

3 Three options for organization, vertical, horizontal, free. These options would be in the "!" menu and on rightclick of the special button.

When Free is not selected, get rid of the resize handle.
When vertical is select, move the "!" to the left of the "x' at the top of the button bar.
When in horizontal, display the "!" below the "x" at the end of the button bar.

Edit: another option could be to display tabs, which would look like the current implementation, with the addition of Vertical tabs.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 11:06 AM   #50
jonyjazy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 270
Default

Thanks! Got it
but now...

+ Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon

??

How do i do that?

Just a little opinion here, why in the release descriptions of new features, don´t just add a few more lines to describe how to use them? or at least how to find them.
Many times I have wasted time trying to figure out exactly what they mean
with that sentence in the release. Or how to use it? Where is it?
Please don´t take this wrong, this is a great program and the support
better I´ve seen. But in this point it´s really annoying, something like

+ Floating toolbar: customizable tabbed floating toolbar (separate from main toolbar)-> view menu

would do the trick.

or

+ Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon-> "optional is set where??"




...

Ok I think I found it...

+ Toolbar: optional user text over blank toolbar icon: costumize toolbars/menus->right click in action name->change name

Last edited by jonyjazy; 11-14-2009 at 11:38 AM.
jonyjazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 11:16 AM   #51
Executor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Default Love it

I love this pre, I love the no limit for icons in the toolbar and the add of floating extra toolbars... Yeah!

Last edited by Executor; 11-14-2009 at 11:24 AM.
Executor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 11:44 AM   #52
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,781
Default

I'm up for the above idea of removing the tabs and then replacing with our own buttons if..

We can have say 4 floating toolbars with say 8 or more editable ones (acting like invisible tabs) that any of these 4 floating ones can access.

That way you choose how many floating toolbars you have open but even if you have just one open you can still access all the invisible "tabs".
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 11:47 AM   #53
jonyjazy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 270
Default

Also would be nice to have the tabed toolbars vertical. It can be done now
but the icons get too big and the tabs go away.
jonyjazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 11:50 AM   #54
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

What would be really sick, would be Firefox/Chrome style detachable tabs. Eg. you start with say 4 tabs in your floating toolbar. You click and drag one 'off' the toolbar, so it now has its own window. Then you drag another one across to this new window so you now have two toolbars, each with two tabs. You could then take this further so for example, the second floating toolbar opens and closes with the midi editor or better still, can be dragged and dropped 'into' the midi editor, making it a part of that window...

All things for the future though, I'm sure the devs have got some ideas up their sleeves
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 11:52 AM   #55
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonyjazy View Post
Also would be nice to have the tabed toolbars vertical. It can be done now
but the icons get too big and the tabs go away.
What if the toolbar window resized intelligently? So if you resize it into a vertical strip, too narrow to fit two icons side by side, then it displays them vertically and moves the tabs over to the side of the list rather than at the bottom.
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 12:04 PM   #56
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,915
Default

Thanks for the toolbar - wicked fast....

Pleeeeeeeeeeze can we get actions for:

"click/arm first/second/third button visible toolbar" as Tali first suggested!!!!!

next up REAPER PI ........

Last edited by semiquaver; 11-14-2009 at 12:10 PM.
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 12:45 PM   #57
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default Wow!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post





IMO, the best place for a floating toolbar to appear is at the mouse cursor. Opening a toolbar means I want to click a button most of the time. So that button ideally spawns where I am, instead of me travelling to where that button is. Please make that possible. (EDIT: context sensitive would be killer)

I'm with NAS in that when a toolbar is called via action "Toolbar: open floating toolbar n" the tabs should be not shown. There could be a tiny number, indicating the active tab.
Also these actions could work smarter. They could toggle and if a floating toolbar is already open running an action to open another one could close the old and replace it with the new bar.

Actions to "assign active toolbar button nn to mouse button" would be cool.

And pleasissimo give the MIDI editor some toolbar love too.


The rounding up continues
Boy Im so glad I have stuck with Reaper! Im getting to the point where I almost don't even miss Logic anymore..and that is saying a lot! I agrree wholeheartily with what gofer has said +1111111111111111

Thx Cockos for an amazing ride.

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 01:19 PM   #58
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xackley View Post
1 replace tabs and edit me button with a button.
The button would simply open the next "toolbar" on left click, rotating thru the bars
Right click would have options to select a toolbar, or edit toolbar.
Move the "!" to the right, under the "x". It would have the same menu as the Rightclick on the button mentioned above.

2 Each Toolbar should be left justified, and be sized to fit the buttons of the currently selected toolbar. Shrink and expand the button bar depending on the button count.

3 Three options for organization, vertical, horizontal, free. These options would be in the "!" menu and on rightclick of the special button.

When Free is not selected, get rid of the resize handle.
When vertical is select, move the "!" to the left of the "x' at the top of the button bar.
When in horizontal, display the "!" below the "x" at the end of the button bar.

Edit: another option could be to display tabs, which would look like the current implementation, with the addition of Vertical tabs.
+A million on everything he said.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 03:40 PM   #59
DaveG
Human being with feelings
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 320
Default

One thing that I noticed and like, was that the new tool bar doesn't have the Windows active window thingy (or what ever it's called).It would be great if all of reapers floating windows were rid of that space consuming monstrosity.

Last edited by DaveG; 11-15-2009 at 07:50 AM.
DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 03:43 PM   #60
Unox
Human being with feelings
 
Unox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Yurp
Posts: 452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG View Post
One thing that I noticed and like, was that the new tool bar doesn't have the Windows active window thingy (or what ever it's called).It would be great if all of reapers floating widows were rid of that space consuming monstrosity.
Oh

Yeah.

(just a little themeable border while you folks are at it would be nice)
__________________
Forum Istanbul! Acayip bir yer! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SqtOwDgSc8
Unox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 05:49 PM   #61
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG View Post
One thing that I noticed and like, was that the new tool bar doesn't have the Windows active window thingy (or what ever it's called).It would be great if all of reapers floating widows were rid of that space consuming monstrosity.
good point!

I wonder if the devs ever think "yikes, I've open up a massive can of worms with this" lol

were a greedy and spoilt bunch but then the devs seem very good at giving us what we want and accelerating that greed!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 08:27 PM   #62
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Quote:
floating widows
Kind of like our local swimming pool on pensioner discount days.

Meanwhile I'm turning in my grave at seeing the words "toolbar", "configurable", "floating", and "Reaper" being mentioned in the same sentence. It was never like this in the Good Old Days.

Still, I have to admire the developers' responsiveness to user suggestions.

Oh, and thanks for the marker fix - not yet tested here but I'd be very surprised if there remained any problem.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.