Old 05-06-2021, 04:31 PM   #1
Jon-gtr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 38
Default Master menubutton stuck

Currently playing with moving stuff around on the master mcp panel, but having no luck with the menubutton. Whatever code I try, it remains stuck on top left of the panel - see image - either attached to the top edge (scaling) or fixed in relation to the bottom edge.

Any ideas how I can shift it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg master-menubutton.jpg (34.7 KB, 87 views)
Jon-gtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 10:21 PM   #2
olkash i psih
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon-gtr View Post
Currently playing with moving stuff around on the master mcp panel, but having no luck with the menubutton. Whatever code I try, it remains stuck on top left of the panel - see image - either attached to the top edge (scaling) or fixed in relation to the bottom edge.

Any ideas how I can shift it?
show your code? perhaps the line "set master.mcp.menubutton" is written twice?

for example:

clear master.mcp.*
set master.mcp.size [110 475]
set master.mcp.extmixer.mode [1]
...
...
...
set master.mcp.menubutton [70 80 20 20 0 1 0 1]

works well
olkash i psih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 01:27 AM   #3
Jon-gtr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks! That's done it.

Strangely (I guess I'm missing something), it didn't work at first, though I'm not sure why (I should have noted all my steps).

I didn't have the set master.mcp.extmixer.mode [1] line in my code, so thought that's what I was missing. But when I just inserted that it made no difference - except jamming the top of the panel against the upper window border.
Nor did it work with your master mcp size.

What worked - what got the button where I wanted, with the MCP format I wanted - was to actually remove the extmixer.mode command. The following does the job for me:

clear master.mcp.*
set master.mcp.size [110 300]
set master.mcp.menubutton [80 278 18 20 0 1 0 1]

- which is odd, because it's not that different from what I was trying before. I had checked (may times) that nothing was written twice, by the way (or not commented when it should have been), but I presume I must have missed something.

I realise the size is rather small, but currently it's working for me. Let me know if you foresee any issues with that!
Jon-gtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.