Old 07-03-2020, 02:06 AM   #1
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 127
Default ProTools splash screen

just a quick work I did myself, to match various ProTools Reaper Themes, enjoy



link: https://i.imgur.com/cexIzAE.png


howto use/install:
Reaper Preferences -> General -> "Advanced UI/system tweaks" there's location path you can select for "Custom splash screen image"
__________________
M1 MacMini (16GB, 2TB), RME ADI-2 DAC, Kali IN-8 + WS-12, DELL AW3418DW
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 03:14 AM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,471
Default

why?
use pro tools instead
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:28 AM   #3
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7,422
Default

I understand why someone might like a theme from another daw enough to borrow visual cues for their own Reaper theme (perhaps making their own adjustments to taste) but why copy the splash screens?
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:06 PM   #4
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,895
Default

I'd like a Reaper splashscreen for ProTools.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 01:20 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,124
Default

A technical issue: The chap in the background is doing the wrong hand gesture.

Only needs one finger.




__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 08:03 PM   #6
Old School Audio Guy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 131
Default Pro Tools Splash screen

This is just wrong USE Pro Tools if that is your thing
Why ruin Reaper making it look like Pro Tools
People use Reaper instead of Pro Tools for many reasons
If you want Reaper to look like Pro Tools!
Just get Pro Tools and call it a day!!!!!!

Last edited by Old School Audio Guy; 10-06-2021 at 08:04 PM. Reason: Needed to add a line
Old School Audio Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.