Old 11-15-2015, 05:04 PM   #1
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default Retrospective Record for Reaper(MIDI and Audio)



=====================
RRAudio and RRMidi.
RRMidi is an analogue of retrospective records in Cubase.
RRAudio supports buffering audio.Such features not available in other Daw!
In addition, in both modes are available, any change in the play position, the buffer is not reset.
All recorded data will be available as individual Takes.

=====Install Info====
Just run the script.
https://stash.reaper.fm/25831/Installation.gif
When you first start you will automatically make the necessary settings.
On the next start MIDI(or Audio) data from the buffer will be added to the track.

==MIDI==
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again(if received new data).
Script Reads MIDI-data from the JS buffer and adds them to the currently selected track.
RRMIDI supported basic data types:
NoteON-NoteOFF,PKeyPressue,ControlChange,ProgrammChange,C hanPressue,PWheel Change.
==AUDIO==
RRAudio works the same way as RRMIDI
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again.
Script Inserts Audio-Buffer from JS to the currently selected track.
RRAudio uses Stereo-buffer.
You can specify the number of buffers in the first run of the script.
One buffer is about 380 sec at the samplerate=44100.
Ten buffers--is more than an hour,but you can set more buffers,if it allows memory.
One buffer 256MB RAM.
==Demonstaration==
Loop-playback demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25827/RRmidi%...Rec%20demo.gif

Playback with any change of play-position
https://stash.reaper.fm/25828/RRmidi%...nge%20demo.gif

Audio demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25826/RRaudio%20demo.gif


===Retro-Rec(MIDI)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(MIDI)
===Retro-Rec(Audio)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(audio)
__________________
ReaScripts

Last edited by eugen2777; 05-24-2016 at 03:27 AM.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2015, 05:13 PM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Awesome , thank you very much !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2015, 11:25 PM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,465
Default

Finally elegant solution of Retrospective Record, good work
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 03:05 AM   #4
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,906
Default

Indeed, it's way easier than "the other tool" - but I WANT IT NATIVELY, damn
__________________
Windows 7x64 SP1 | NVidia Quadro2000, 10.18.13.6191 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.2.1
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 06:30 AM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,885
Default

This demonstrates exactly how it should be done (although skipping around during playback could be handled with takes rather than clearing the buffer) and would be awesome to see natively.

Having to put plugins on the track sort of defeats the automatic-ness of retrospective record, but I suppose you could save it to default tracks.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 08:20 AM   #6
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,583
Default

Very nice! Clever use of the JS params to access what's in the buffer too!
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2015, 05:49 AM   #7
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 107
Default

Great work! I had no idea it could be done like that.
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 04:58 AM   #8
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,906
Default

Fantastic! I got used to it and thee best feature from me ol' Logic days is back!
Thanks, Eugen!!!
__________________
Windows 7x64 SP1 | NVidia Quadro2000, 10.18.13.6191 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.2.1
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 07:36 AM   #9
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 904
Default

Hi,

Omg thank you Eugen!


Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
Fantastic! I got used to it and thee best feature from me ol' Logic days is back!
Thanks, Eugen!!!
Screensets..Sws zoom ....fingers groove tool...now this? Do you think the enviourment maybe might happen? Liteon almost did it:-) I would just pass out:-)
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 08:04 AM   #10
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Consider in more detail,it's more fun than Logic.
There are written all the incoming MIDI,and in the process you can change the playback position as you like.
And in the end,all recorded will be placed in the form of a Take.
Planned the same with audio.
It's hard for me to speak English, but conceived full support background Audio and MIDI recording
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 08:31 AM   #11
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

At the moment,there is a limit 8388608*4 for audio in samples.
It is about 380 seconds at 44100 stereo.
There is a way to consistently add data and in the end you can get as much time for background recording.
===
The buffer transmits data to the next when filling, and so on.
in fact, it can be any value(depending on the available memory).
Updated.
Feature is included in the script RRAudio.

Last edited by eugen2777; 12-15-2015 at 04:53 PM.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 12:16 PM   #12
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post
Consider in more detail,it's more fun than Logic.
There are written all the incoming MIDI,and in the process you can change the playback position as you like.
And in the end,all recorded will be placed in the form of a Take.
Planned the same with audio.
It's hard for me to speak English, but conceived full support background Audio and MIDI recording
Hi,

Understood, your English is great.....its what logic had on steroids..brilliant Eugene!

Thanks again
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 01:40 AM   #13
fuziohm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 17
Default

hi i'm new to reaper and scripts. i'm sorry, but how to install this? can't find any "extension" download for Retrospective record and i am completely dependent of this feature in cubase.

Thanks you!
fuziohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 03:38 AM   #14
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Actions > Show Action List > Reascript > New
Set folder and name witch extention (.eel)- for exapmle - RRMidi.eel. Press Save.
Copy all text from link in first post to black window. Press Ctrl + S.
Close window.
=============
Now the script can be used as an ordinary action.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 11:30 AM   #15
fuziohm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you! now it works!
you save my day
fuziohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:08 AM   #16
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post


=====================
RRAudio and RRMidi.
RRMidi is an analogue of retrospective records in Cubase.
RRAudio supports buffering audio.Such features not available in other Daw!
In addition, in both modes are available, any change in the play position, the buffer is not reset.
All recorded data will be available as individual Takes.

=====Install Info====
Just run the script.
https://stash.reaper.fm/25831/Installation.gif
When you first start you will automatically make the necessary settings.
On the next start MIDI(or Audio) data from the buffer will be added to the track.

==MIDI==
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again(if received new data).
Script Reads MIDI-data from the JS buffer and adds them to the currently selected track.
RRMIDI supported basic data types:
NoteON-NoteOFF,PKeyPressue,ControlChange,ProgrammChange,C hanPressue,PWheel Change.
==AUDIO==
RRAudio works the same way as RRMIDI
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again.
Script Inserts Audio-Buffer from JS to the currently selected track.
RRAudio uses Stereo-buffer.
You can specify the number of buffers in the first run of the script.
One buffer is about 380 sec at the samplerate=44100.
Ten buffers--is more than an hour,but you can set more buffers,if it allows memory.
One buffer 256MB RAM.
==Demonstaration==
Loop-playback demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25827/RRmidi...Rec%20demo.gif

Playback with any change of play-position
https://stash.reaper.fm/25828/RRmidi...nge%20demo.gif

Audio demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25826/RRaudio%20demo.gif


===Retro-Rec(MIDI)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(MIDI)
===Retro-Rec(Audio)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(audio)
Hi, I have just tried the Retrospective script (Audio) but it works only on the Inputs 1/2 from my Audio Interface (RME FireFace 400).
Is there a setting to change the Inputs?

Thanks
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 03:43 AM   #17
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post


=====================
RRAudio and RRMidi.
RRMidi is an analogue of retrospective records in Cubase.
RRAudio supports buffering audio.Such features not available in other Daw!
In addition, in both modes are available, any change in the play position, the buffer is not reset.
All recorded data will be available as individual Takes.

=====Install Info====
Just run the script.
https://stash.reaper.fm/25831/Installation.gif
When you first start you will automatically make the necessary settings.
On the next start MIDI(or Audio) data from the buffer will be added to the track.

==MIDI==
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again(if received new data).
Script Reads MIDI-data from the JS buffer and adds them to the currently selected track.
RRMIDI supported basic data types:
NoteON-NoteOFF,PKeyPressue,ControlChange,ProgrammChange,C hanPressue,PWheel Change.
==AUDIO==
RRAudio works the same way as RRMIDI
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again.
Script Inserts Audio-Buffer from JS to the currently selected track.
RRAudio uses Stereo-buffer.
You can specify the number of buffers in the first run of the script.
One buffer is about 380 sec at the samplerate=44100.
Ten buffers--is more than an hour,but you can set more buffers,if it allows memory.
One buffer 256MB RAM.
==Demonstaration==
Loop-playback demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25827/RRmidi...Rec%20demo.gif

Playback with any change of play-position
https://stash.reaper.fm/25828/RRmidi...nge%20demo.gif

Audio demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25826/RRaudio%20demo.gif


===Retro-Rec(MIDI)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(MIDI)
===Retro-Rec(Audio)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(audio)
Hi, could you please help me about Retro Rec? Its always just capture Channel 1 & 2 from my Audio Interface. Is there a way to change the Input channels?

Thanks!
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.