Old 11-25-2018, 01:47 PM   #1
tXShooter
Human being with feelings
 
tXShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 306
Question How do you use OSCIIBot with X32?

Where do I go for clear instructions on how to install and use OSCIIBot with a Behringer X32 console?
__________________
"But be ye doers of the word, and not hearers only, deceiving your own selves."
tXShooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 07:08 AM   #2
goldenarpharazon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 132
Default

This https://sites.google.com/site/patrickmaillot/x32 links to software that makes X32 work with Reaper but does not use OSCII-bot.

Based on the X32's OSC implementation then this thread
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=11 explains how to get OSCII-bot running. Then you would need to adapt or write a suitable script for X32
goldenarpharazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 04:27 PM   #3
tXShooter
Human being with feelings
 
tXShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 306
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldenarpharazon View Post
This https://sites.google.com/site/patrickmaillot/x32 links to software that makes X32 work with Reaper but does not use OSCII-bot.
Well... ummm.... thanks?

I've kinda gone down that road and this road, and those led me to use ReaScript, which is why I was asking about OSCIIBot... something that I thought was script-able.


Quote:
Originally Posted by goldenarpharazon View Post
Based on the X32's OSC implementation then this thread
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=11 explains how to get OSCII-bot running. Then you would need to adapt or write a suitable script for X32
That's where I originally started in order to get OSCIIBot installed. I got all kinds of discombobulated trying to follow the text for the Peavey Studio Mix setup, to the point that I got lost (mind you that I didn't have the X32 console with me to go step-by-step through it all... finding time to experiment on the console is a challenge so I have to get things set up well in advance or its a wasted session).
__________________
"But be ye doers of the word, and not hearers only, deceiving your own selves."
tXShooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 01:22 AM   #4
goldenarpharazon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 132
Default For "do it yourself" with OSCII-bot

1a. Unzip the OSCII-bot files to any suitable directory.
Note there is a readme.txt file to read
1b. locate the .ReaperOSC file on your computer
2. use Darkstar's monitor script as an example script that is simple and works.
This allows you to see OSC traffic (as will the OSCII-bot console)
This script is in this forum.
3. Read the Reaper OSC and OSCII-bot web pages. Repeat
4. set up inputs and outputs for OSC in the script and in Reaper so you can see the Reaper<->X32 traffic
5. modify and create a script written in EEL2 and if needed customise .ReaperOSC
6. Look at the sample scripts provided with OSCII-bot too, or scripts written by others for ideas.

Last edited by goldenarpharazon; 11-27-2018 at 01:25 PM. Reason: Clarified steps
goldenarpharazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 07:49 PM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,433
Default

Awesome, we just got an M32 so whatever we can do to help, let me know!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 03:55 PM   #6
tXShooter
Human being with feelings
 
tXShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 306
Unhappy

I can see that this might take some tedious time to set up for my specific needs on an X32.

Ref:
https://www.cockos.com/oscii-bot/oscii-bot-doc.html
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1429441 starting at postcount=113
__________________
"But be ye doers of the word, and not hearers only, deceiving your own selves."
tXShooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 09:02 PM   #7
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,433
Default

Im trying very hard to get X32 REAPER working, but it just does not seem to get along with my setup, so I am very very interested in this developing
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 03:47 PM   #8
tXShooter
Human being with feelings
 
tXShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
...but it just does not seem to get along with my setup...
Describe what you are trying to set up. Maybe we can help each other.

I'm still stuck on trying to get it to where I can set things up. There aren't any clear instructions, and it seems rather involved.
__________________
"But be ye doers of the word, and not hearers only, deceiving your own selves."
tXShooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.