Old 06-02-2019, 05:01 PM   #1
JDSStudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 18
Default Mousewheel on Plugin Controls

Hi REAPER family

Is there a way to control UAD Plugin Controls with the mousewheel?
I have looked in preferences, Mouse Modifiers, I have tried with Ctl, Alt, and combinations of, and cannot find it. It works fine in Nuendo.

John
JDSStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 10:14 AM   #2
JDSStudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 18
Default

I take it either REAPER can’t do this or nobody here knows how to do it.
JDSStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 10:02 AM   #3
BaronStinky
Human being with feelings
 
BaronStinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 219
Default

My mouse wheel works fine on my UAD plugs. Is it one specific plugin, or is it all of your UAD stuff?
__________________
www.radiounready.com
BaronStinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 12:33 PM   #4
JDSStudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 18
Default Thanks for helping Baron

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaronStinky View Post
My mouse wheel works fine on my UAD plugs. Is it one specific plugin, or is it all of your UAD stuff?
Hi Baron, thanks for trying to help.
Is yours a UAD1 card?
I’ve tried everything I can think of, and it works fine in Nuendo 4.3,
but not in REAPER 5.978 or Nuendo 10.
JDSStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 05:08 PM   #5
BaronStinky
Human being with feelings
 
BaronStinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 219
Default

No, mine is UAD2. I suppose that could be the issue.

I'm not sure what their support for the legacy stuff is like, but you could try UAD support.
__________________
www.radiounready.com
BaronStinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 09:27 AM   #6
BaronStinky
Human being with feelings
 
BaronStinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 219
Default

Are you using 64bit Reaper? It could be that the wrapper for the UAD1 plugs (which I believe are 32bit) could be the issue. If you are using 64bit Reaper, try installing the 32bit version and see if the problem remains.
__________________
www.radiounready.com
BaronStinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 09:01 PM   #7
JDSStudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaronStinky View Post
Are you using 64bit Reaper? It could be that the wrapper for the UAD1 plugs (which I believe are 32bit) could be the issue. If you are using 64bit Reaper, try installing the 32bit version and see if the problem remains.
Thanks Baron. 150 people passed by here and only you tried to help.
Yes I am using 64 bit REAPER on 64bit Windows 7.

That’s a great idea, I will try to install a 32bit version of REAPER and get back here,
because maybe this will help somebody else.
JDSStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.