Old 05-23-2019, 01:08 PM   #1841
Hartley Mays
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 249
Default Pitch range on Midi Items/Tracks

I posted a question in the Compatibility forum at the end of January asking for ideas about how best to match the range of notes in a midi item or track to the key range of a specific Kontakt instrument to check if all notes can be played. I didn't get any helpful answers, and it's not clear to me why this isn't a common problem. Anyway, I checked whether any existing scripts might help and the closest I could find are two eel scripts by X-Raym that select the highest and lowest notes respectively in the active take. What I'd like would be one script which would simply display the note values of the highest and lowest notes (or maybe highlight the keys on the keyboard of the piano roll, so the values could be quickly compared to the Kontakt instrument. It also would be great to have the option to either work on all selected items, or on the selected track as well as a selected item.

Thanks,
Hartley
Hartley Mays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 08:37 AM   #1842
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 97
Default

So is this thread the place for requesting scripts? Sorry if it ain't, I usually take my time to read posts but today everything sucks. Whatever...

Some of you may have heard of this thing:

https://www.nobcontrol.com/

Which is kinda attractive to me but way too expensive, especially because I have 2 Audient interfaces (ID4 and ID14), each with a big knob that can work as a mousewheel. Combined with a finetuning modifier (sadly, that's not a standard for every plugin but I make do), I really like it but there's a catch: you still gotta move the mouse to get to the knob/fader/whatever and then, since you're already hurting your aching bones, just do the thing with the mousewheel. My tendinitis is really killing me, so I would worship anyone who could think of some way to move the cursor between parameters with the keyboard. I know there's a way to emulate a mouse with the keyboard but that's silly because it takes ages to go from one place to another, but if there was a way a script could know where on the screen parameters are when you have a plugin window focused, then you could use arrow keys to navigate the plugin and then the Audient knob to modify the parameter.

And yes, I know Kontakt has a gazillion parameters, I'm not thinking of that kind of plugins. Just simple mixing plugins with one window. I can already select tracks, modify volume and pan, bypass and open plugins and some other things without using the mouse, but as soon as I need to make a simple ReaEQ adjustment, my keyboard only utopia goes to ashes. This would be a killer script (awright, maybe just for me but a girl can dream!)
ejanejarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 12:47 PM   #1843
Aries1985
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 44
Default A script for exploding item to tracks by overlapping notes

Hi there,

I have a mono synth and record chords in several passes muting other notes in each pass.

Do you know if there is a script for exploding item to tracks by overlapping notes so that each track could be played by mono synth?

I have found functionality to explode item notes to tracks, however this is too granular. Just having more tracks with items for places where notes overlap.
__________________
Control surface libraries: Launchpad Pro, Yamaha MOXF
Aries1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:50 PM   #1844
pranavakazack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 64
Default Parent project playback when window tab focused on its sub project

Is there a way to hear the parent project's master render ,while the project tab is focused on one of its sub-project?

So that you can properly mix in your newly added media items contained within the sub project.

This will allow us to skip going back & forth to see how subproject sounds along with the parent project.

Bump Here to bring attention to this

Thank you Reaper for all your glory.
pranavakazack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 11:55 PM   #1845
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

edit: wrong thread
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 02:39 AM   #1846
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 524
Default

Here is cfillion's script to toggle the first slot in the monitor fx chain.

Is there any possible edit to this to convert it from a toggle to an off switch? This would make it possible for a toolbar button to accurately reflect the actual state on start up. I've already tried using the cycle editor bullet points and "IF" statements to no avail.

Many thanks!



Code:
-- @description Toggle monitoring FX bypass (8 actions)
-- @version 1.0
-- @author cfillion
-- @metapackage
-- @provides
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 1 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 2 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 3 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 4 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 5 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 6 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 7 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 8 bypass.lua

local UNDO_STATE_FX = 2 -- track/master fx

local name = ({reaper.get_action_context()})[2]:match("([^/\\_]+).lua$")
local fxIndex = tonumber(name:match("FX (%d+)"))

if fxIndex then
  fxIndex = 0x1000000 + (fxIndex - 1)
else
  error('could not extract slot from filename')
end

reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()

local master = reaper.GetMasterTrack()

reaper.TrackFX_SetEnabled(master, fxIndex,
  not reaper.TrackFX_GetEnabled(master, fxIndex))

reaper.Undo_EndBlock(name, UNDO_STATE_FX)
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 06:58 AM   #1847
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,682
Default

Replace this line:
Code:
not reaper.TrackFX_GetEnabled(master, fxIndex))
with
Code:
false)
(or true to enable)

I'll update the release script to provide additional on/off actions out of the box later this week... EDIT: done, uploaded as "Monitoring FX bypass bundle (bypass, unbypass or toggle)".

Last edited by cfillion; 06-15-2019 at 04:43 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 07:22 AM   #1848
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 524
Default

Fantastic thank you
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 02:12 PM   #1849
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 524
Default

Hey cfillion

I've given it a try and with that line changed I get the error:

"could not extract slot from filename"
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 10:11 AM   #1850
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 2,955
Default

Does anyone know how to create a few zoom presets snapshots for the MIDI editor as found in this thread? And in DP.

Thank you.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....performer+MIDI
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 04:58 AM   #1851
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Hey cfillion

I've given it a try and with that line changed I get the error:

"could not extract slot from filename"
The filename must contain "FX n" where n is the index of the monitoring effect to bypass (counting from one). I've updated the script to add the requested actions and released it as "Monitoring FX bypass bundle (bypass, unbypass or toggle)". Uninstall the older package before installing the updated one to avoid filename conflicts.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 03:26 AM   #1852
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 524
Default

Great stuff. Very much appreciated thank you
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.