Old 06-15-2019, 05:37 AM   #1
kotsaris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 58
Default MIDI Channel Keyswitch

Is there any way to switch midi channels with the midi controller keys?
kotsaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 06:17 AM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,880
Default

Might help.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207414

I found it searching "switch midi channels" here

https://cse.google.com/cse?cx=002458...%3Anbhva-j9iic
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 06:59 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,258
Default

This does not seem to make much sense.

What are you trying to accomplish ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 08:08 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,884
Default

My guess: playing / recording different instruments in, say, Kontakt
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 09:29 AM   #5
kotsaris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 58
Default

Thanks for the answers!
I tried the solution of the mentioned thread that uses JS MIDI Router,but couldn't make it work.
I want to change virtual instruments while I play with Super8.My setup is two korg nano key+pad controllers.With the one I want to play and the other to control Super8 AND change midi channels.Just can't find how.
kotsaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 10:40 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,884
Default

Give the attached JS FX a try (disclaimer: rough and ready; that is, not tested extensively.

>>> https://i.imgur.com/jo8SUkT.png

Select the octave (the lowest starts at C-2) that you want to use for the channel switches. Then the 12 notes in that octave will switch the MIDI to channels 01 ... 12 respectively.

How to install a JS FX (in Post #4)
Attached Files
File Type: txt MIDI_Channelizer_DS.txt (3.3 KB, 8 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 06-15-2019 at 02:39 PM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 12:22 PM   #7
kotsaris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 58
Default

@DarkStar
Thanks a lot!
I'll try it and will report tomorrow.
kotsaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 06:19 AM   #8
kotsaris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 58
Default

I tested JS Channelizer and it works as expected.Great!

A couple of things that bother me are:
1)Can't figure out how to set up different tracks for different midi channel inputs.So far,I'm using an instance of Kontakt and use multi instruments with sequenced outputs and channels.
2)If I use other virtual instruments other than within Kontakt they have to be before Kontakt.That is a minor thing,but took me a while to find out.

You may want to check and use my Super8 template:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hL...0JTOtpv1hIkrWq
kotsaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 08:02 AM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

I think there might be a whole other way to get what you want... depending on exactly what you want...

you will have to first explain exactly what you want to have happen, like:

do you want to change the instrument being played at some point in time along the song? and then maybe switch back to the first instrument?

and maybe do that with more than two instruments?

how many instruments do you need to switch between?

do you need to have more than one instrument sounding at the same time?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 08:12 AM   #10
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 2,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Give the attached JS FX a try (disclaimer: rough and ready; that is, not tested extensively.

>>> https://i.imgur.com/jo8SUkT.png

Select the octave (the lowest starts at C-2) that you want to use for the channel switches. Then the 12 notes in that octave will switch the MIDI to channels 01 ... 12 respectively.

How to install a JS FX (in Post #4)
Hi DS.

May I ask what font are you using in your theme? For you buttons and text.
Is that Segoe 8pt?

I wish I could use bigger font without it being cut off in the track mixer panel and buttons overlapping. So tiny.
It's impossible to use nice clean big font throughout Reaper without it being cut off of FX slots, buttons, and toolbars. I still can't believe this is a thing lol thanks DS
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:30 PM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,884
Default

I do not know what fonts are used where. But I used Arial, Calibri (Bold) and Tahoma
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.