Old 09-24-2016, 07:06 AM   #481
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default v1.1pre6 (2016-09-24)

thanks to the new VIP members who have donated this week!

Quote:
* v1.1pre6 (2016-09-24)
+ CTRL+click on FX plugin to toggle Online/Offline
+ Freeze: option to automatically create new version before freezing. (also adds *frozen* suffix to version name, customizable in global options)
# Do not drag reorder FX if parameters are displayed in FX chain (not easy to fix for now)
# fix: Add Undo when removing FX, reordering FX...
# fix: small color fix reordering fx
# fix: hide PreFX button when there is no room for meter.
You can toggle online/offline the plugins by CTRL clicking them

New option in the freeze panel menu(right click), to create new track version when freezing. This is nice to have a copy of the track with the MIDI data accessible. OR if you want to switch between frozen and not frozen versions quickly.
It adds a suffix *frozen* to the frozen version. You can customize this suffix in the global options ini file, or set it to "" if you don't want it.


Reordering plugins when having parameters displayed in the fx chain panel is not straight forward so, for now reordering is disabled in that case.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2016, 07:56 AM   #482
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 101
Default

Hey HeDa!
Thx for the update.
Very cool to be able to offline FX from the TI!

The script/app is very stable and its remarkable due to his complexity!
I just find two little issues:

- My pan mode by default in my reaper projects is Stereo Pan (with the width knob) but in TI even if the project setting pan mode is selected (is there a way to always use another mode?) its the Stereo Balance/Mono Pan (Default) who is display. I had to switch manually to the Stereo Pan mode on each new track.

- Another user already report it but i confirm a problem with the docking information in screensets.
TI don't keep his position as it was saved.
I'm on Mac, OSX 10.10.5

Apart from that, it rocks!
See u!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2016, 08:30 AM   #483
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,672
Default

Woo hoo! I didn't realise Fx are now reorder-able! thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2016, 11:13 AM   #484
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

@musicbynumbers I finally did it! It was not easy but I also was constantly trying to intuitively drag them and I couldn't wait more for Cockos to add the proper API functions. Maybe they never add those functions. I've tested with plugins that generate large chunks and it seems to work.. a bit slower than it would be with Cockos native compiled API functions but it works.

@Infrabass thank you for reporting that bug in pan mode... I never change the project pan mode default, so I never noticed that one before. fixing!

the problem with screensets is a bit bigger than I thought. I need to do more tests. I don't understand why the dockers ID change from screenset to screenset. Or that's what it seems to happen from my initial tests. I forgot to check about it. Thanks for reminding me it.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2016, 05:42 PM   #485
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default v1.1pre7 (2016-09-25)

Quote:
* v1.1pre7 (2016-09-25)
# fix: pan mode not updated correctly when for project settings default mode.[&postcount=482]
# fix: reorder was triggered just by clicking on a fx to open it causing delay opening the plugin.
# fix: undo for various actions on sends and receives
sorry... just some bug fixes that didn't have to happen.
as @Infrabass mentions, it is complex... It has become more complex than I anticipated. But you all keep supporting me and encouraging me to keep going! so It doesn't matter a bit of complexity. All the bugs will eventually vanish.

Two new features are coming this week I hope. Or at least one this week. I'm going to be a bit busy this week.

I'm posting these updates here in the form but I think it may be a good idea if I also start sending an email list to the VIP members too. I guess not everyone reads the forum.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2016, 10:25 PM   #486
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,355
Default

Hi Heda ...

Would be nice to get the VIP email notice ... but I do try to be on the lookout here at the forum.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 01:18 PM   #487
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@musicbynumbers I finally did it! It was not easy but I also was constantly trying to intuitively drag them and I couldn't wait more for Cockos to add the proper API functions. Maybe they never add those functions. I've tested with plugins that generate large chunks and it seems to work.. a bit slower than it would be with Cockos native compiled API functions but it works.
Well glad you did! thanks
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2016, 02:09 AM   #488
stereolost
Human being with feelings
 
stereolost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 206
Default

Thanks for all the features and fixes!

One small thing: when a track is soloed and i create a new TrackVersion, previous version is locked and hidden in a soloed state, so it keeps playing.
stereolost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2016, 03:14 AM   #489
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

Good catch stereolost. +1 reapoint for you.
I'll fix it when I can. Right now I'm in bed with high fever
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2016, 04:38 AM   #490
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Good catch stereolost. +1 reapoint for you.
I'll fix it when I can. Right now I'm in bed with high fever
Get well
Best Geir
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2016, 01:56 AM   #491
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 348
Default

This is such a helpful tool, thank you HeDa! I hope you feel well soon! Sorry if this has been addressed before, I didn't find it in the thread.
I have encountered two unexpected behaviors. I can avoid both of them though, now that I understand what causes them.

I have the Reaper option "Mouse Click in track view changes track selection" enabled. When doing this, Inspector does not follow the selection. Only clicking on the TCP changes the Inspector's selection. But, clicking on the TCP does not change Inspector when that track is already selected by having been click selected in the track view. In the linked video this is indicated when the mouse cursor does a little circle dance.
Video: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2p...ew?usp=sharing

Also, I found a strange occurence concerning the A/B two effects via soft bypass feature. Parameter modulation can result. So far I have only found this to happen when there is a SoundToys plugin involved. The modulation happens in the other plugin, not the SoundToys one. There is some relationship with the blue/green colors of the knob, but I'm not quite sure. Changing the order of the fx changes this relationship, but then reassigning the A/B in some way produces the modulation again.
Video: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2p...ew?usp=sharing

If this only occurs with SoundToys plugins (I did test with two other of theirs- Little Radiator and Devil-Loc and it does happen, but changes different parameters), I'm happy to just avoid this situation. I tried a few other brand plugins and did not have this problem.

Thanks again!

Reaper 5.25 x64, Win7
Inspector 1.1pre7

Last edited by ericzang; 10-02-2016 at 02:08 AM.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 05:48 AM   #492
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

Thank you @ericzang
I feel much better now. Recovered today. but now I have one week of delayed things...
I've seen it is easy to fix that "Mouse Click in track view changes track selection" issue.
the other.. I don't know yet why it happens, but yes, I can confirm it seems fx soft compare is totally broken. better not to use it for now. Thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 05:03 AM   #493
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default v1.1pre8 (2016-10-05)

Quote:
* v1.1pre8 (2016-10-05)
# fix: duplicate track version on a soloed track [&postcount=488]
# fix: work with "Mouse Click in track view changes track selection" [&postcount=491]
# fix: soft compare on different plugins issue affecting other parameters instead of wet parameter. [&postcount=491]
# fix: soft bypass compare also started by CTRL+right click.
# fix: soft bypass comparing turn off by CTRL+click on red knob independently of red knob position.
Update to fix recent reported bugs on the forum.
Disclaimer: No bugs were harmed in the making.
I just relocate the bugs to a new shelter and give them food.

soft bypass compare should be safe to use again. There was certainly a big bug there if the plugins were not the same. Thank you ericzang!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 10-05-2016 at 05:19 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 10:50 AM   #494
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 348
Default

Great work HeDa, thanks a lot! Confirmed bugs are gone (to outside where they belong).
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 10:51 AM   #495
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 101
Default

Yes!
Nice job!
The pan mode are now correct! :-)
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 03:16 AM   #496
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 502
Default

feel sheepish to ask .. but what would be a descent amount to donate to access VIP ?
regards
sameer
zookthespook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 04:51 AM   #497
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,566
Default

Have to say the script manager is also really nifty.

Thanks for the update!
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 10:55 AM   #498
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

One thing I often wish for is the ability to quick-link controls on same plugins on different tracks.
But maybe that's outside the scope for this TI.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 11:16 AM   #499
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 348
Default

G-Sun, you know of this one?
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/24909/Link%...parameters.lua
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 11:23 AM   #500
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericzang View Post
This one, right?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=164796

Thanks I'll try it. Seems perfect.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 11:57 PM   #501
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
feel sheepish to ask .. but what would be a descent amount to donate to access VIP ?
regards
sameer
Thanks. It's a donation. Whatever you can or feel appropiate for what you use. It's explained in the donation page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
One thing I often wish for is the ability to quick-link controls on same plugins on different tracks.
But maybe that's outside the scope for this TI.
yes. That x-Raym spk77 script is nice but you need to select tracks first. It would be nice to use Track Inspector FX groups to link parameters automatically. I'm thinking what would be the best way. Maybe also link only the the paramaters added to the parameters panel, instead of all parameters of the plugin.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 12:38 AM   #502
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes. That x-Raym spk77 script is nice but you need to select tracks first. It would be nice to use Track Inspector FX groups to link parameters automatically. I'm thinking what would be the best way. Maybe also link only the the paramaters added to the parameters panel, instead of all parameters of the plugin.
Cool
Personally spk77's script is pretty good,
for doing quick-linking.
Only thing missing is contiguous tweaking of the knobs,
and possibly
link parm for open plugins instead of selected tracks.

But of course, setting up a more permanent linking in TI FX groups could be awesome.
Cross-track-grouping and simple "add parm for all fx to panel (one knob)" would be super.

Yet, you'll have to judge what's inside scope of TI and to keep code simple and bug-free
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 11:40 PM   #503
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,566
Default

Hmm, dpMeterII uses a lot of cpu all the time in background, even when playback is stopped.
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 02:11 AM   #504
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Yes,
I know the lufs/dpmeter-stuff is sort of core to the TI,
yet, I'd like an option to not use/add it,
and just use peakmeeter and the other parts.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 04:07 AM   #505
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
I'd like an option to not use/add it,
and just use peakmeeter and the other parts.
that option was added in v1.1pre4
right click in the meters panel menu and uncheck "Show EBUR128". It will disable dpmeter and show the RMS meters where the loudness meter was.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 04:11 AM   #506
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
that option was added in v1.1pre4
right click in the meters panel menu and uncheck "Show EBUR128". It will disable dpmeter and show the RMS meters where the loudness meter was.
Sorry, my bad.
Yet the dpmeter-track is allways added, right?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 04:41 AM   #507
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Sorry, my bad.
Yet the dpmeter-track is allways added, right?
yes. it is still needed for the RMS meter.
I guess it could be not created if not using any of the meters (RMS, waveform, EBUR128)
But the RMS, Loudness meter, with prefx, post fx meters options were part of the first main features of Track Inspector. So I don't know if it does make sense to remove it.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 06:16 AM   #508
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Track versions:
It would be nice to delete non-active versions.

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 08:05 AM   #509
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

What happened to RMB send vertical scroll track to focus?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 08:06 AM   #510
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes. it is still needed for the RMS meter.
I guess it could be not created if not using any of the meters (RMS, waveform, EBUR128)
But the RMS, Loudness meter, with prefx, post fx meters options were part of the first main features of Track Inspector. So I don't know if it does make sense to remove it.
Ok. Well, personally I'd only use it if mastering, on master-track,
but I understand.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 01:10 AM   #511
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
What happened to RMB send vertical scroll track to focus?
Ok, found the setting in globals

btw: time to renew subscription
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 01:22 AM   #512
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

I have some track notes
that I can't goto, select or delete.
Presume it's a track I have deleted.

Yes, confirmed.
Deleting a track, makes track notes stick.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 05:07 AM   #513
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

Thanks G-Sun.
Sorry for the lack of updates recently. I've been busy. Now I'm getting ready for travelling to USA. I'll be back in a week or two.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 07:26 AM   #514
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Thanks G-Sun.
Sorry for the lack of updates recently. I've been busy. Now I'm getting ready for travelling to USA. I'll be back in a week or two.
No problem.
Enjoy your trip
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 07:28 AM   #515
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

And, btw,
haven't tested, but if I cut a region/ ripple edit,
how would that affect the markers?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2016, 10:47 AM   #516
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Track notes, all
would like:

- Time and/or beat column
- Sort by track or time
- track column and/or track header

like
- Track1
-- Note1
-- Note4
- Track2
-- Note5
-- Note3

And: Option, on click, select track (now it's hard to know what track has the marker in question)

And, option, goto bar/beat/ms/pixels before marker.
Very handy when checking what the marker is about (listening)
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 08:37 AM   #517
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,228
Default

Getting crash on changing track version here.

__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2016, 12:10 PM   #518
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default

Hellooo, just a quick note to let you know that I'm back. I'm here and I'll be posting an update soon
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2016, 12:58 PM   #519
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,868
Default

Cool ! Welcome back :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 10:24 AM   #520
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,223
Default v1.1pre9 (2016-11-21)

Quote:
* v1.1pre9 (2016-11-21)
+ Auto Enlarge selected track toggle button. Right click to define height.
# fix: update position of all track notes, not only current track. [&postcount=515]
# fix: delete track notes from tracks that are deleted.
# option to ask for name when creating group too.
Hello everybody, pre9 update in the manager, with a new feature to auto enlarge selected track option. Right click in the toggle button to define the height of the enarged track. Previous height of the track is restored after you switch to another track, or deactivate the option.


G-Sun, there is also some fixes for some of the track notes problems. Now if you show all tracks notes, you can remove time, reorder regions etc.. all markers will be affected and updated correctly. Also, when you delete a track that has notes, the notes will be still there, but it is possible now to delete them from the "show all notes" panel (alt clicking them) without crashing. thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.