Old 03-22-2016, 02:43 PM   #161
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

oh cool, thanks Heda, I will try that.
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 02:18 PM   #162
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Hi Heda,
After installing Track inspector v1pre4 , sometimes I get this error while opening "Loudness graph v2.0rc2"

?:-1: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 12:53 PM   #163
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

Hi Heda, hope you're good!

Been enjoying the track inspector so far. thanks!

One thing that comes to mind is with the new fx grouping. It would be great to have one "setting" below "1" which would be either an "x" or an empty box and setting this would mean that plugin was completely not in a group at all.

You might have already done this though so I'll check your other posts just in case
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 12:58 PM   #164
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Hi Heda, hope you're good!

Been enjoying the track inspector so far. thanks!

One thing that comes to mind is with the new fx grouping. It would be great to have one "setting" below "1" which would be either an "x" or an empty box and setting this would mean that plugin was completely not in a group at all.

You might have already done this though so I'll check your other posts just in case
The other thing that I mentioned before but just in case it was missed is being able to offline/online effects using a modifier too (maybe "control+alt" or something like that?)
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 04:28 AM   #165
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

hello @everyone
I'm back from holidays.

I'm fixing the biggest bug to allow Track Inspector and Loudness Graph at the same time.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 08:08 AM   #166
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

Awesome! hope you had a good one!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 08:54 PM   #167
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

seems like the bug has been fixed... at least I can run them together now OK
Thanks for all you do heda!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 12:55 PM   #168
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

thanks @hopi
Yes @musicbynumbers, I disconnected for some days and it was great

here is an update. Replace all files as usual. New Global options variables, so if you customized global options file, make a backup of it first and edit the changes back to the new global options ini file.

sends presets, multiple selection of sends/receives, colored sends/receives, colored fx groups, etc...


Download v1.0 pre5
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 03-31-2016 at 01:20 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 02:30 PM   #169
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Thanks Heda,
I still can not see gain reduction meter.Am I missing something?

Maybe these are already in your to-do list but anyway :

- Visual feedback and mouse modify for offlined FX and bypassed Sends
- Track Snapshot slots, copy, paste snapshots.
- Fx parameters
- Rec-Arm Button
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 03:19 PM   #170
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

@mehmethan
the compression /expansion meter works with the included general dynamics_track_inspector version only. Are you using it?

there are not API functions for offline FX, but mpl did put some functions in the reateam templates repository that I need to have a look. So it may be possible to have some offline plugins support.

yes. Many things to do, but I don't plan track snapshots at least for this initial version.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 03:28 PM   #171
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

Great stuff there Heda! Will download tomorrow and check it out!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 02:11 AM   #172
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

cool! Will you do some UI improvements later on? For now fader and meter area are gigantic and everything else is very tiny and crowded
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 04:59 AM   #173
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
cool! Will you do some UI improvements later on? For now fader and meter area are gigantic and everything else is very tiny and crowded
gigantic? Which resolution are you using? Maybe you have space to dock more things above or below Track Inspector.
it is designed to be as compact as possible. It depends on how many fx, sends, receives etc you have. The meters get the remaining space available. It would be wasted space if not. And I like the meters to be big. There could be a case where there is no space for the meters. I know I need to improve that.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 06:53 AM   #174
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

1080p , meter/fader is 80% of the space,inspector is only thing that is docked to the left.Font is very small hard to see

Last edited by Sexan; 04-01-2016 at 06:59 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 08:20 AM   #175
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
1080p , meter/fader is 80% of the space,inspector is only thing that is docked to the left.Font is very small hard to see
If you post a screenshot it could help. I can read the fonts. But I'm going to make the various font sizes adjustable, for now in the global options ini file. Many options will be adjustable from the settings panel once it is done.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 08:31 AM   #176
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

Yeah the problem with the font is that my monitor isn't close to me it is a little further away, my default layouts are Big ones so I can see them.FX ,automation , tracks and some other things are ok , but ADD FX , name of sections and similar things are very hard to see (for me).Contrast is low.
anyway here is the screenshot but i don't think it will be much helpful,cuz of the distance of my monitor and me.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...53/Capture.PNG

Btw don't get me wrong,monitor isn't 5 meters from me,its about 1 meter more or less
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 09:05 AM   #177
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

ok. next version you will be able to make those a bit bigger..
and for now you can change the color in global options file if you want more contrast like this:
Code:
text_color2_red = 255
text_color2_green = 255
text_color2_blue = 255
now I also see there is a bug in the color of the sends, when the tracks have no color assigned to them.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 11:13 AM   #178
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

Hi Heda,

One thing I've just noticed with the latest pre that I don't think was an issue before is that moving the fader in the track inspector does not update hardware control surfaces.

I'm sure it didn't use to do this?

Is there an option to switch this back on or is it a bug?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 02:30 PM   #179
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

@musicbynumbers
Thank you for reporting this issue, I don't have a control surface to test it.

I introduced a change in pre4
# fix: faders can be used to write automation too. (thanks @mpl)
This is the change:

pre3
Code:
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(selectedtrack, "D_VOL", value)
pre4
Code:
reaper.CSurf_OnVolumeChange(selectedtrack, value, false)
I think it would make more sense if the control surface works better with the new function CSurf_OnVolumeChange. But if it is a bug, then I could make an option to use the old function if needed. But I did the change, because with the old function, automation couldn't be written by modifying the fader from Track Inspector, and with the CSurf_OnVolumeChange it does work with automation. Maybe I could use Csurf, only if an automation recording mode is enabled and use SetMediaTrackInfo_Value when Trim/Read mode is enabled.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 04:00 PM   #180
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

good point! I'll look into testing it further it's probably better as is so let's see
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 05:12 PM   #181
stereolost
Human being with feelings
 
stereolost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 206
Default

I've been using tiny mixer to the left, like many people do, trying to mimic a track inspector. Your app of course much more advanced and i love it!
..but some things i miss from the mixer-inspector are:

- renaming FX instances
- changing FX position
- dragging FX to other tracks or items in the arrange
- FX names ignoring things like "VSTi" and "MeldaProduction"

not sure how hard these are to implement and how many people need that, but i personally rely on these a lot

also would be cool if Meters panel could be hidden like others are. Or maybe if there was a toggle to "simplify" it to just a peak meter.

Also on my system right clicking on the FX floats it just like left clicking does. Not a big deal for me, but just in case.
stereolost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 04:52 AM   #182
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

@stereolost
I've tried to do drag and drop for rearranging plugins, and it works but partially. I need to determine a bug somewhere. To drag to other tracks or items, you should drag them from the FX chain, because there are limitations in scripting.
Right clicking on a fx name, or in the fxchain panel button should open the fx chain window, where you can rename, rearrange and drag to other tracks etc.
I have no idea why this wouldn't work on your system. It should work. Anyone else having this problem? Please specify the OS and REAPER version.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 04:58 PM   #183
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@mehmethan
the compression /expansion meter works with the included general dynamics_track_inspector version only. Are you using it?
Yes I am using general dynamics_track_inspector version. It is inside REAPER/Effects/dynamics folder.

Please see this gif :

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...duction%20.gif
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 05:27 PM   #184
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Yes I am using general dynamics_track_inspector version. It is inside REAPER/Effects/dynamics folder.

Please see this gif :

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...duction%20.gif
Is that the special version though that comes in the zip folder Heda suppied?

If not, that's the issue
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 05:46 PM   #185
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Is that the special version though that comes in the zip folder Heda suppied?
Yes it is the one came up with v1.pre5
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 03:04 AM   #186
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

did you rename it? When I insert it, the name is JS: General Dynamics (Cockos) Track Inspector [dynamics/general_dynamics_track_inspector]
the scripts looks for general_dynamics_track_inspector in the name.



new menu for fxchain in next pre-release
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 03:18 AM   #187
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

regarding new menu, (just curious) is it possible to have quick add fx menu?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 03:48 AM   #188
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
did you rename it? When I insert it, the name is JS: General Dynamics (Cockos) Track Inspector [dynamics/general_dynamics_track_inspector]
the scripts looks for general_dynamics_track_inspector in the name.

I didn't change the name. It is about view options of JS FX list. JSFX name was unchecked before,it was only descriptions.This is what I prefer. When I choose JSFX filename, gain reduction meter works fine. Please see the attached gif.
Attached Images
File Type: gif solved .gif (54.9 KB, 113 views)
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 04:39 AM   #189
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Thanks mehmethan. It should be fixed now in pre6. Try it.

Quote:
regarding new menu, (just curious) is it possible to have quick add fx menu?
@Sexan: I don't know way to display the quick add fx menu with all plugins. It should be possible. But I was thinking more of a customizable presets system. To have a small list of the most used favourites ones.


Download v1.0 pre6c

v1.0pre6 (2016-04-04)
+ SHIFT click sends/receives to toggle mute
+ UI: Configurable font sizes in global options
+ FXchain panel button right click menu
# fix: 5.17+ window position and dock system
# fix: sends colors for tracks without color
# fix: avoid duplicated track notes numbering
# fix: allow moving track notes markers
# fix: hide meters panel
# UI: more compact spacing minimized panels
# fix: better detection of general dynamics Track Inspector
# information to configure dpMeter if needed displayed in script console instead of messagebox window.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 04-04-2016 at 08:01 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 02:22 PM   #190
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 348
Default

Thank you Heda, this is amazing and so useful!! Upped my Patreon amount

I wonder if there is a possibility that this could become a native feature of Reaper. Not operating as a script could make integration really smooth (general shortcuts would not be stopped by the script window, retain the desirable behaviors of the typical docked mixer style inspector etc).
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 05:33 AM   #191
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Thank you ericzang
The passing of keyboard shortcuts to main window, unless overridden by the script, is one of the things I really would want.
I didn't understand what you mean by "desirable behaviors of the typical docked mixer style inspector"
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 06:53 AM   #192
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 963
Default

I suggest fixed volume fader/meter height.

Also it would be nice to have kind of channel strip feature, incorporating general dynamics and ReaEQ. With graphical eq curve and knobs for most used parameters.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 11:24 AM   #193
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,416
Default

I see we now have option to set fader gain by numbers,one thing regarding that,can it be by default so the numbers are selected so when we type it overrides the current value (like right clicking on fader in TCP?right now we need to manually delete the current value to set what we want.
This is what happens:

Btw it would be cool if we can do the same with pan (set value by input)

Last edited by Sexan; 04-05-2016 at 11:30 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 12:18 PM   #194
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

@Sexan I'm having problems with the current implemented dialog. For example I set 5.00 dB and it changes to 4.99... I don't know why.
So, I think I'm going to change the dialog for opening the track I/O, where the gain volume is already selected as you say.

@bFooz Thanks for your suggestions. If I make a fixed height for the meters, I would also have to make scrolling when it doesn't fit. It makes things more complicated. I prefer to finish other functionalities. I haven't done any of the FX parameters stuff yet.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 06:48 AM   #195
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

darn it ... getting problems again with patreon site... I go to the log in and hit the submit button for name and pass and nothing happens...

for the last month of updates it was working fine... and now it won't take me to the dl page ... this seems to happen from time to time

I wish there was some other way for me to keep up with the new versions
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 07:00 AM   #196
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I wish there was some other way for me to keep up with the new versions
Don't worry. I created a mailing list where I am sending the updates now too. You will receive the updates by email now. I had to create the list because many people didn't want to use patreon but still wanted to donate by paypal directly, so I'm adding you to the list so you can receive the updates if you have problems with patreon.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 11:01 AM   #197
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

Download v1.0 pre7

Code:
v1.0pre7 (2016-04-06)
  + Tooltips: Enable/Disable tooltips if REAPER >= 5.18
  + Notes: Track Notes menu, show all tracks notes, show times, set notes per page
  + Notes: Notes pagination, with buttons or mouse wheel
  + Notes: Sort by time or by id
  + Notes: tooltip with note name if it doesn't fit in window. only REAPER >=5.18
  + Notes: Click to go to note when showing all tracks notes
  + Notes: RIGHT click on note to go and edit note text
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 06:38 AM   #198
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

thanks so much heda,.,, the email works perfectly!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 04:55 PM   #199
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,676
Default

Hi Heda.

I might have found a bug.. (soz)

I think there's a way to break your track inspector from changing to reflect the currently selected track.

I managed to break it by having the reaper fx chain window docked on another screen (and set to show the fx chain of whichever track you select inside the fx chain window).

As soon as it's visible like that and you have FX for it to show. The track inspector no longer changes tracks.

I think it's the time it takes for some plugin's GUI to change to the plugin on the next selected track that causes the track inspector to time out and not change the sends to the newly selected track etc.

Hope that makes sense!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 05:11 PM   #200
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,100
Default

Small graphic "bug" (post fader position) on OSX:



Also, is it possible to add an FX from the inspector? Thanks for your work!
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.