Old 06-09-2019, 08:00 AM   #601
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

yeah, input script will do that, atm its not intercepting anything.I have some WIP intetcepting but i need to polish it
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 08:01 AM   #602
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
yeah, input script will do that, atm its not intercepting anything.I have some WIP intetcepting but i need to polish it
All good, just wanted to mention it! Superb work so far!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 08:08 AM   #603
TeaBone
Human being with feelings
 
TeaBone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
I think something got lost while you copied. Try this:

open every script with RAW button,save As and remove .txt from the end
I did that, but the error message remains the same:

Error: Area_51_mouse.lua:83: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'ox')

Stack traceback:
Area_51_clean.lua:16: in function 'crash'
Area_51_mouse.lua:83: in function 'OnMouseHold'
Area_51_mouse.lua:202: in function 'GetMouseInfo'
Area_51_clean.lua:585: in function <...AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\Area 51\Area_51_clean.lua:581>
[C]: in function 'xpcall'
Area_51_clean.lua:581: in local 'Main'
Area_51_clean.lua:635: in main chunk

Reaper: 5.978/x64
Platform: Win64


Since the error message refers to mouse coordinates, I possibly should add that my display resolution is 3840 x 1080 pixels. Maybe that's a corner case...
TeaBone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 08:35 AM   #604
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

I'm not at computer atm,will take a look when I return to studio. Stevie can you start the script?

Edit: you started it successfuly, will take a look at this mouse issue
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:02 AM   #605
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,727
Default

Yep, I can start the script without any problems. The only thing that I noticed is that the info pane is completely black.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:04 AM   #606
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yep, I can start the script without any problems. The only thing that I noticed is that the info pane is completely black.
Same here

and one error when use folders.

Code:
 Error: Area_51_clean.lua:167: attempt to call a nil value (global 'get_folder')

Stack traceback:
	Area_51_clean.lua:16: in function 'crash'
	Area_51_clean.lua:167: in upvalue 'GetTrackFromPoint'
	Area_51_clean.lua:586: in function <D:\REPERSTUFF\Reaper\Scripts\WIP\Area_51_clean.lua:581>
		[C]: in function 'xpcall'
	Area_51_clean.lua:581: in function <D:\REPERSTUFF\Reaper\Scripts\WIP\Area_51_clean.lua:580>

Reaper:       	5.974+dev0412/x64
Platform:     	Win64
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:10 AM   #607
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

yeah because I've set it not ti draw gui, forgot to remove init for window. Folder function is missing ,litteraly I did not copied it from main script but I've forgot to remove the call
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:32 AM   #608
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 839
Default

Script working great so far!

I guess this is not intended behaviour?



Oh, and there are still some issues regarding zooming and scrolling. Do you want me to report them already or shall I wait for the first public version?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:35 AM   #609
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

yeah report anything now, we are in that stage.

Regarding that gif I know that issue but I cannot do anything about it. Reaper takes over the drawing when play is pressed....

We are in public state now. Majority of script works as it should,now Im just adding slowly new behaviors and features that are stable in my main script and copy them here to "clean" version.

Envelopes are almost ready, fix zones and then we are going to do major key intercepting
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:48 AM   #610
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 839
Default

OK, nice.

1)

When I am in copy mode and zoom vertically, this can happen (I think due to space issues...):




2)

If you make an AS, then click somewhere else, you are not able to copy the AS anymore. So you can only copy right after making the AS (I guess due to the focus?).
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 09:59 AM   #611
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

i know both of the issues and they are being fixed
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 02:47 PM   #612
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeaBone View Post
I did that, but the error message remains the same:

Error: Area_51_mouse.lua:83: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'ox')

Stack traceback:
Area_51_clean.lua:16: in function 'crash'
Area_51_mouse.lua:83: in function 'OnMouseHold'
Area_51_mouse.lua:202: in function 'GetMouseInfo'
Area_51_clean.lua:585: in function <...AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\Area 51\Area_51_clean.lua:581>
[C]: in function 'xpcall'
Area_51_clean.lua:581: in local 'Main'
Area_51_clean.lua:635: in main chunk

Reaper: 5.978/x64
Platform: Win64


Since the error message refers to mouse coordinates, I possibly should add that my display resolution is 3840 x 1080 pixels. Maybe that's a corner case...
I cant reproduce this... its not related to resolution, I have full HD, QHD and 4k screen and it works normally on any, so its something else.

Some other scripts running in background? You have your own template? Any custom stuff done to reaper?

Script crashes on startup?

timothys your reports are fixed, will be uploaded tomorrow along with envelopes and some other fixes
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:20 PM   #613
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
I cant reproduce this... its not related to resolution, I have full HD, QHD and 4k screen and it works normally on any, so its something else.
I can see at least one case in which it could hit that error:

- mouse.x isn't initialized in your default values at the top of the file
- GetMouseInfo is called immediately after the window opens, but with no arguments for x, y, p
- GetMouseInfo sets mouse.ox = mouse.x
- mouse.ox is now nil
- If the user somehow triggers a mouse-down event before any of your main loop updates it, **BOOM**. Not sure how they could do that, but it's technically possible.

Alternatively, if something went wrong in mouse_coord it could maybe accidentally return nil.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:22 PM   #614
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 839
Default

Amazing, thanks! Can't reproduce the quoted crash either.

It is crashing though when you have no track created and try to launch the script.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:33 PM   #615
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Amazing, thanks! Can't reproduce the quoted crash either.

It is crashing though when you have no track created and try to launch the script.
Oh... my bad fixing (new function for last track has no error checking)

Lokasenna thank you, I've managed to reproduce it.

"If the user somehow triggers a mouse-down event before any of your main loop updates it, **BOOM**. Not sure how they could do that, but it's technically possible."

If you hold mouse down and start the script it crashes with that error. fixing

Maybe some events get stuck and it "falsely" triggers mouse down
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:46 PM   #616
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

New WIP update

@TeaBone now it should be fixed, download all scripts again

Code:
Fix crash on startup if project has no tracks
Fix crash in mouse script, initialized all mouse values at start
Refactored find first track function (drawing issues with ghosts)
Added Envelope Copy - first part (copy only to existing ones)
Removed folder function call for now


Envelopes are little cluncky atm until I add keyboard/mouse intercepts, tomorrow I will add basic intercepts for currently implemented functions

When copying envelopes over another it will add edge points at current position,delete the previous range and paste new one. Deleting is to prevent mixing new points with old ones

Full envelope copy (on tracks that have non) and deleting points will be uploaded tomorrow

Last edited by Sexan; 06-09-2019 at 03:58 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 12:29 AM   #617
TeaBone
Human being with feelings
 
TeaBone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Default

Yes! It starts now and "does its thing". I always tried to start the script from the actions menu, so yes: mouse button was down when the script should have started :-)

Now I seem to get into some conflicts with my custom mouse modifiers, but I'll try further when I find the time and will report any strange behaviour!

Thank you!
TeaBone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 01:02 AM   #618
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Ok, glad its fixed. Yeah it interferes with modifiers, I'm working on intercepting/bypassing them ATM
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 01:17 AM   #619
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

WIP update before adding intercepting

Code:
-- Mouse Script
small fixes with mouse track initialization

-- Clean Script
1. Fixed issue that would allow drawing AS on ruler and  below last project track
2. Allow drawing AS only in upper half  of the track
3. Fixed issue when clicking while in copy mode would break pasting until new AS is created again
4. Fixed small issue in track offset function that would move mouse track to envelope parent track
5. Refactored GetTrackZoneInfo() function
6. Added error checking in GetTrackZoneInfo()
7. Remove all AS and ghosts data if creating new single AS
8. Added new item ghosts ID, fixes issue when multiple AS are on the same item only the last AS ghost would draw

-- Functions Script
Added function to delete envelope points- inserts edge points if there are points before/after AS

Delete is still on "X" key because I did not bought new keyboard yet..... and DEL key died....

Last edited by Sexan; 06-10-2019 at 04:13 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 04:45 AM   #620
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 107
Default

Thank you, it's getting better and better
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 08:19 AM   #621
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

what do you guys think of activating AS drawing with modifier (shift crtl alt whatever)? Pure mouse click is not so good since it will bypass 90% of mouse modifiers.Any creative idea for some other approach?

currently I use upper half of track for first trigger

Do we have any available slot in mouse modifiers drag to use actions?

Last edited by Sexan; 06-10-2019 at 08:28 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 01:31 PM   #622
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Hi!

I would like to try this script out but cant get it to work. I've installed the JS API through repack. The Area (51) Selection.lua doesn't show up on Sexan's repo so I'm trying to just copy the code from Github and paste it in a new script. Then hitting CMD+S and trying to run the script.

Nothing happens!

Am I doing it wrong or is it not working with OSX?

Which of the versions in the WIP folder should I use?

How do I make a selection?

Sorry for being a total noob

/
Jonas
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 02:16 PM   #623
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 839
Default

I think the easiest is to download the zip (with the green button up right) from here:
https://github.com/GoranKovac/ReaScripts

Then copy all scripts from the WIP folder into a new folder in your REAPER scripts directory.

Then open the action list and load Area_51_clean.lua
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 02:40 PM   #624
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Sometimes I amaze my self how smart I am... and then there are times when I try to get out of my car with the seat belt on...

Status of current envelope manipulation (before):



And now (after) without ANY intercepting or bypassing modifiers:
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 01:16 AM   #625
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
I think the easiest is to download the zip (with the green button up right) from here:
https://github.com/GoranKovac/ReaScripts

Then copy all scripts from the WIP folder into a new folder in your REAPER scripts directory.

Then open the action list and load Area_51_clean.lua
Thank you!

Now the script starts and the black box with data on mouse position etc opens.

However I'm not sure how to actually area select something. I just get my usual mouse modifier behaviour. Should I have a particular setting in mouse modifiers to be able to area select?
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 01:36 AM   #626
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Just click-drag in the upper half of any track to make areas

CRTL-C - copy
CTRL-V - paste
X - delete
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 02:30 AM   #627
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

WIP update:

Basic key intercepting
Code:
-- Clean Script
1. Added function project_mouse_info() to check elements under mouse based by pixel position (envelopes only ATM)
1.1 This function allows using reaper default envelope modifiers while script is running without intercepting/bypassing
2. Fix crash with envelope paste
3. Added initial key intercepting for copy and pasting
4. Added choosing active Area Selection via 1-9 keys
5. Fix reverting active as to ALL when pressing esc

-- Input script
refactored intercept element
The way intercepting works:

1. AS must be on screen
2. When activating Copy-mode,CTRL+C & CTRL+V are intercepted bypassing reapers native copy/paste
3. When Copy-mode is disable or there is no AS on the screen intercepting is released allowing usage of reapers native copy/paste

There is new code addition that tracks envelope data (only ATM) under mouse cursor.
This allows to manipulating envelopes without Script interferes with them


Since its a very early prototype of the code it may need tweaking

Make AreaSelection active with keys 0-9. 0 Reverts to all or number which does not exist (if you have 3 areas only then 4-9 will revert to all)



For best AS experience ATM it is best to set this modifiers to off, since Script uses upper half of the Track to draw Areas:

TRACK - LEFT DRAG - Default action "Nothing" OR it can be select time if you dont mind timeselection with AS
MEDIA ITEM - LEFT DRAG - Default action "Nothing" OR it can be select time if you dont mind timeselection with AS but it cant be MOVE or anything that manipulates with item

I would like to know what users generally have for modifiers:

1. TRACK - LEFT DRAG
2. MEDIA ITEM - LEFT DRAG
3. MEDIA ITEM BOTTOM HALF - LEFT DRAG

So I can improve how script interacts with reaper.

And I would love to get some feedback how script feels now

Last edited by Sexan; 06-11-2019 at 06:27 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 03:42 AM   #628
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,727
Default

1. TRACK - LEFT DRAG: create time selection
2. MEDIA ITEM - LEFT DRAG: move item (pretty crucial!)
3. MEDIA ITEM BOTTOM HALF - LEFT DRAG: pass thru
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 03:48 AM   #629
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

In your case you cannot make time selection when you are over the item?

I like to make selection over item so my bottom half is move item, upper is time selection , I mean it USED to be time selection haha
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 03:55 AM   #630
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,727
Default

Yes, not a huge fan of time selection with item movement.

I have an idea for the mouse modifier issue.
When starting the script, you can get the mouse modifiers state, temporarily store it.
Then you set the modifiers to "nothing" and when AS gets terminated, you restore the mouse modifier states.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 03:58 AM   #631
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post

I like to make selection over item so my bottom half is move item, upper is time selection , I mean it USED to be time selection haha
Yeah, I know what you mean. It’s the way Studio One does it.
Well, that’s actually not a bad idea.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 04:07 AM   #632
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yes, not a huge fan of time selection with item movement.

I have an idea for the mouse modifier issue.
When starting the script, you can get the mouse modifiers state, temporarily store it.
Then you set the modifiers to "nothing" and when AS gets terminated, you restore the mouse modifier states.
Yeah that crossed my mind, but I want ti see first what users use, because if I modify/remove modifiers that they use we still did not accomplished anything.

Anyway stevie start downloading and give some feedback !

This needs to be finished before reaper 6!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 04:35 AM   #633
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

one more question:
should we allow pasting empty selection?
if there is area selection and some tracks are empty (no items envelopes etc) should it paste to destination as a whole and delete everything in that range?

currently envelope ghosts have bug that they will create ghosts even if there are no points in them (will fix that)

Is this desirable behavior with empty selections?

Is there some scenario when this would be useful?



And suggestion for making Multi 51 modifier:

Shift _ Ctrl + Shift _ or something else?

Shift alone interferes with lots of things

Last edited by Sexan; 06-11-2019 at 06:10 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 07:45 AM   #634
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Just click-drag in the upper half of any track to make areas

CRTL-C - copy
CTRL-V - paste
X - delete
Yes, I've tried that but nothing happens, except "marquee select items and time", which is my mouse modifier for that action.

This is my setup;

1. TRACK - LEFT DRAG = marquee select items and time
2. MEDIA ITEM - LEFT DRAG = marquee select items and time
3. MEDIA ITEM BOTTOM HALF - LEFT DRAG = move item and time selection
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 07:52 AM   #635
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Script started? you see info debug window? dragging in upper half of the track nothing? any errors? can you make gif?

if script is running then it should draw
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 09:03 AM   #636
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
I would like to know what users generally have for modifiers:

1. TRACK - LEFT DRAG
2. MEDIA ITEM - LEFT DRAG
3. MEDIA ITEM BOTTOM HALF - LEFT DRAG

So I can improve how script interacts with reaper.
My modifiers are:

1. TRACK - LEFT DRAG: No action
2. MEDIA ITEM - LEFT DRAG: Move item ignoring time selection (crucial!)
3. MEDIA ITEM BOTTOM HALF - LEFT DRAG: Pass through to item drag context
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 09:12 AM   #637
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

how do you guys make time selections? how do you split items with time selection?

How would you like the AS to be made?

Clearly I need to bypass it when item is going to be moved but then how would you make selection IN item? I guess you draw time selection in ruler for that? but that cannot work anymore since this is AREA selection we need to select part of the track.

This is totally different workflow that needs user to adjust.

I need some part where is "legal" to draw in track view

So what I want is to finalize where AS drawing is allowed, currently is upper half of the track so the bottom is free for modifiers. I can also make it to draw anywhere on the track but then ignore if something is happening in lower part (like moving items etc) so you can draw anywhere in track but if script detects you are moving the item (when bottom of item is activated) then it wont draw

1. Draw in upper half only
2. Draw free on track but disable if lower half of item is pressed,clicked,moved
?

There needs to be a way to draw over items

Last edited by Sexan; 06-11-2019 at 09:27 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:02 AM   #638
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post

1. Draw in upper half only
2. Draw free on track but disable if lower half of item is pressed,clicked,moved
?

There needs to be a way to draw over items
Pro Tools style #1 (Draw in upper half only) seems totally fine to me!
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:15 AM   #639
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Yes the debug window is started, script is running so it should work!

I tried to create a GIF by capturing my screen with Quicktime and then converting to GIF in reaper but the file size is still 27MB so it won't upload to the forum. The file size limit is 64 KB, so obviously I have no idea of what I'm doing here.

How do I make a smaller GIF for uploading to the forum?

Anyway I uploaded to youtube instead

https://youtu.be/Rpam_vaxS7Y
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:48 AM   #640
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

you have little program we use here LICECAP
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.