Old 06-13-2019, 06:47 AM   #1
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default Reaper_host32.exe not Unloading !

When i shutdown Reaper, i notice in my W10 Task Manager that one or more instances of it are still running.

Why should this be happenning, & how to resolve it ?
Attached Images
File Type: png Host32.png (11.9 KB, 52 views)
__________________
Licenced & proud user of REAPER
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 10:04 AM   #2
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 234
Default

Does closing the project before you exit help?
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:23 AM   #3
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
When i shutdown Reaper, i notice in my W10 Task Manager that one or more instances of it are still running.

Why should this be happenning, & how to resolve it ?

hey-same issues for some time-win10..think it might have something todo with bridged 32bit plugins?
is this a 64bit .v of reaper? 5.978?
they still run in background and hog resources...if your pc fan is overworking... might be why this needs fixing hopefully sooner..
glad it's now been pointed out.ty.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:40 AM   #4
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
hey-same issues for some time-win10..think it might have something todo with bridged 32bit plugins?
is this a 64bit .v of reaper? 5.978?
they still run in background and hog resources...if your pc fan is overworking... might be why this needs fixing hopefully sooner..
glad it's now been pointed out.ty.
Is that what's going on... I gotta pay more attention to that.

Good call.
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 04:02 AM   #5
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

@ bolgwrad

I always do, & no it doesn't make any difference

@ Bri1

Yes it appears to be the bridged 32bit plugins that get left behind.

Version = 5.9.7.3

No probs with overheating, but they should auto remove themselves when exiting Reaper !

*

This needs PRORITY attention from the Devs/Adimin etc. Please look into to, soon
__________________
Licenced & proud user of REAPER
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 05:15 AM   #6
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
No probs with overheating, but they should auto remove themselves when exiting Reaper !

hey-yes...some users may be totally unaware of this going on in the background..
it appears reaper has some different options for bridging certain plugins.
maybe 1 setting gives better results..dunno_ as i have'nt tried testing all the options..yet. should not really need to though-
it's just another hidden headache users could probably do without!
thanx4 reporting because it's been hiding there for quite some time-now exposed!
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 01:55 AM   #7
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,164
Default

I only have a single 32bit plugin to test in my list and it releases properly, Reaper host32.exe closes with Reaper as expected. I don't think some general bug in Reaper has been exposed here, but rather suspect some old plugins are misbehaving (and remain unnamed this far).

It would be helpful of you to report which 32bit plugins you have been using when the 32bit host is unable to unload properly. Must be some real hogs in Bri1's case if the leftovers cause overheating of his CPU.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 04:57 AM   #8
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
I don't think some general bug in Reaper has been exposed here, but rather suspect some old plugins are misbehaving (and remain unnamed this far).


Must be some real hogs in Bri1's case if the leftovers cause overheating of his CPU.

hey gofer-i know for certain it happens with imageline's grossbeat--that effect is only 32bit here,so kinda stuck with that..
in my case_ am not happy to give up a plugin that is enjoyed very much because reaper refuses to release it! heh..btw-i mainly use desktops,so fan over heatings are rarely a problem,until things like this appear..
in reaper i delete the fx,process still runs--close programme- process still runs=

it's just been very noticable,and the issue seems to stack as well..anything over 10% cpu is not a good sign imo.
+this would be better suited in bug reports? because it simply does not happen anywhere else than reaper>? seems specific to reaper's handling of such bridged fx.
(i tried default automatic bridge+dedicated process bridging) =same.

not my reporting as i do not like to complain,but really see it as a problem that could do with some greater tlc..fixing please!
cheerz.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 07:49 AM   #9
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
not my reporting as i do not like to complain,but really see it as a problem that could do with some greater tlc..fixing please!
cheerz.
tlc? I get what you mean from the context, but what does it actually stand for? Searching for that as an acronym comes up with heaps of funny stuff like Total Leg Control, The Local Church, Thin Layer Chromatography, Tasty Little Crackers... but nothing that fits here


Anyway, if an issue is rare, without a report with details provided, there's not much chance of it being fixed. If you keep waiting for some other guy to take action, you might wait a pretty long time.
Also, an issue report can easily be done without any complaining. Just keep it factual and to the point, that's all there is to it.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 08:07 AM   #10
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

It probably matters which VST(s) are being run as 32 bit when this happens. Just sayin' I find it interesting 3 are using around 100Mb aka about the same memory. Is there a 32 bit plugin you were running this many instances of?
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 08:50 AM   #11
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

heh-tlc? well in this instance or should really be all instances =tender loving care-simple love.
+yr right gofer,reporting such matters should not really be such a big thing,or issue-but sometimes explaining relatively simplex/simple errors can get complex quickly and misunderstood by others through lacks of wisdoms explaining such phenomenons.. heh.

am already labelled and seen as a troll or idiotic persona+ignored on this forum here--which is fine,but to then start making random and certain amounts of irritating bug reports,i dont think will help much further--
point is,i do not think this is a corner case-already 2 people responding same errors-it's just not a bug report..yet.?

there is an associated bug existing as well (here's the report in simplified form)

> certain media files will not release from reaper <>
using sws delete file action "SWS/S&M: Delete selected items' takes and source files (prompt, no undo)" will not delete either.. reaper +windows reports file as 'busy' - cannot be deleted from location until reaper is closed.>?
might be related--but i doubt it.

could think of others,and maybe 1 day may post=mass bug report..all 1 can see currently, in 1 go-boom.
but that would probably be the only threads i create--not very beautiful is it to show devs/peoples errors or faults in their workings or doings??..they may not even use windows systems to see such faults so...just dunno m8
lol.carry on the great works-much appreciated=loved.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 09:57 AM   #12
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
maybe 1 day may post=mass bug report..all 1 can see currently, in 1 go-boom.
I can imagine that strategy wouldn't go down so smoothly Go by your priority, few at a time and one issue per thread would be my advice if you'd ask me. And keep the understandable lingo you present here, I think the gibberish (to the uninitiated - includes me) you used to use is the main reason why some are being annoyed with you. It's really refreshing to understand what you are saying


tender loving care, why didn't I think of that? thanks,appreciated
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 10:20 PM   #13
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
It probably matters which VST(s) are being run as 32 bit when this happens. Just sayin' I find it interesting 3 are using around 100Mb aka about the same memory. Is there a 32 bit plugin you were running this many instances of?
Hi, that screenshot was just a for instance. Other songs have different values showing.
__________________
Licenced & proud user of REAPER
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 06:19 AM   #14
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy View Post
Hi, that screenshot was just a for instance. Other songs have different values showing.
It still doesn't' tell us which 32 bit plugins are being used when it happens.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 04:34 AM   #15
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
It still doesn't' tell us which 32 bit plugins are being used when it happens.
Sorry i couldn't get back to you earlier !

Any/All of them that are used on a session. Different sessions don't always use the same plugins. I've got a Lot to choose from
__________________
Licenced & proud user of REAPER
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 04:37 AM   #16
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy View Post
Sorry i couldn't get back to you earlier !

Any/All of them that are used on a session. Different sessions don't always use the same plugins. I've got a Lot to choose from
I wonder what they are.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 08:04 AM   #17
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

hey-well should it really matter which plugins make this happen?

+this might be better reported as a bug,in the bug report forum so it will have much better chance of getting noticed by the devs..they look at bugs at least.
see:


^created by using same plugin,opened and closed 5times..




^after closing reaper,note all the instances still run..>? manual end tasking needed>?

here's the other file non releasing as well..> seems to happen randomly,and not with all file types:



=win reporting:




^maybe user errors,but i doubt it.. **shrugz* +hugz.
onwardzzzzzzz
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 08:53 AM   #18
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Yea it matters because reaper+host32 is the bridge hosting a 32 bit VST and it may be in a bad state - regardless of whether that is a Reaper bug, knowing which/if VST is the first step to understand what is going on - it may not be but confirmation is basic smart troubleshooting. And...

This never occurs on any of my and many other user's systems so IF it were a reaper bug, the devs need something to repro with - just answering "I have lots of them" isn't progressing the investigation.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:29 AM   #19
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

hehheh--

ya know,it's funny bro,
some have nothing to show,so they come to say _but, yo!!,
all i really wanna do is come n have a go,at this whacky mofo bro though,
clearly lacking the info,this for them,is the way to go,
i dunno,why these guyz defend reaper so much,although,
if they had the mega brainz,or mega dough,
they might get clued up,to create their own flow,
but no,just popping in to give this troll some xtra grief,few low blows,
and at least 5 sneaky elbows..
ego dominated,a bit flakey,melt like snow.
host32 is the best,the users have to go ! <>


heh- ^i write live m8-live!! off the chrome dome.
lolz.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:32 AM   #20
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

I wasn't talking to you, my response was for the original poster's benefit.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:39 AM   #21
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

"In Space, No One Can Hear You Scream!! "
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:54 PM   #22
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

I've posted in my BUG thread, that i'll list some of the ones that don't unload.
__________________
Licenced & proud user of REAPER
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.